Home > screeNZ News > Film > 48 Hours starts slomo reveal

48 Hours starts slomo reveal

The Grand Finalists for this year’s 48Hours competition have begun to be teased out over the last day, with the list on the way to being complete. As yet, the Best Film nominees and Peter Jackson wildcards have not been announced.

Pants on Fire

2014 grand champ Lense Flare’s Pants on Fire

Returning 2014 grand final winners and nominees include Begged Borrowed Stolen, Cinema in Decline, Elysium Exit, Rubber Soul, TBALC, and The Eh Team.

The 48Hours Grand Final runs 4 July at the Civic, Auckland. Tickets are on sale now.

The nominees so far are:

Best Director
Aidee Walker, Interloafer, The Good Kuntz
The Eh Team, The Impotence of Hard Times, The Eh Team
Tomas Cottle, Bread Winner, Chess Club
Finn O’Connor, Loyal, Couch Kumaras
Benjamin Brooking & Anna Duckworth, Hard to Read, Peru

Best Actor
Barnaby Fredrick, Bread Winner, Chess Club
Paul Waggot, Snoopy Rupert, Aro P.I., Cinema in Decline
Tom Sainsbury, Tide, King Gains Bury Biches
David Allen, The Intervention, Strang Entertainment
Connor Cameron, Loyal, Couch Kumaras

Best Actress
Amanda Billing, Tide, King Gains Bury Biches
Amanda MacLean, From, Kaiti Hill
Susannah Kenton, The Intervention, Strang Entertainment
Laura Irish, The Silent Man, TBALC
Gwendoline Taylor, The Forest Room, Sideways Productions

Best Cinematography
Daryl Habraken, Harping On, Sinistral
Simeon Duncombe, Bringing Back Bruce, Moffilaide
Paul Green & Josh Wallace, 48 days later, Begged Borrowed Stolen
Roko Antonio Babich, Tide, King Gains Bury Biches
Matty Warmington, Sound Sleep, Traces of Nut

Best Editing
Allan George & Ben Fowler, The Forest Room, Sideways Productions
Jade Browne, Jordan Browne, Chrisna Swart, Daniel Trainor, Flight of Passage, Elysium Exit
Edward Aish, Rub a Dub Dub, Rubber Soul
Finn O’Connor, Loyal, Couch Kumaras
Zac Beckett-Knight, The Silent Man, TBALC

Rising Talent
Marck Wan Productions, Closed on Sundays
ALIC, Dead End
Team Bolo, The Last Supper
Pumpkin Productions, Harper and Greta
Woof Bloody Woof, Survivor Guilt

Best Original Score
E.F.J. Fagan, Pthios at Play, Hybrid Motion Pictures
Jade Browne, Jordan Browne, Flight of Passage, Elysium Exit
Tane Upjohn-Beatson, Sound Sleep, Traces of Nut
Emma Hughes-Martinet, , Submission Impossible
Hayden Weal, Bringing Back Bruce, Moffilaide

Best Original Song
Paul Williams, Hard to Read, Peru
Chris Callus and Mata Freshwater, Let’s play with ourselves but not in a weird way, Lovely Bongo Drums
Anna Coddington, Too Far Gone, The Good Kuntz
Team Chess Club, 2 Years, Chess Club
Dylan Ngatoro, Dreaming, Team BOLO

Best Script
Barnaby Fredric, James Kupa, Paul Harrop, Sam Bunkall, Tom Cottle, Bread Winner, Chess Club
Jonny Potts, Cherie Jacobson, Simon Haren, Snoopy Rupert, Aro P.I., Cinema in Decline
Ben Allan, Brendon Bennetts, & TBALC, The Silent Man, TBALC
Thomas Sainsbury & Adam King, Tide, King Gains Bury Biches
Paul Williams, Eddy Dever, Benjamin Brooking, Anna Duckworth, Hard to Read, Peru

You may also like
Massey joins 48HOURS
48Hours opens doors for 2017
HP48Hours
Place Your Bets