Home > screeNZ News > Online > 86 up for TV Awards

86 up for TV Awards

The finalists for the remaining categories of the New Zealand Television Awards were announced at Wednesday’s ceremony to honour craft award finalists. 86 finalists are nominated for 25 awards, basically three each for most awards but 10 for TV Personality of the Year.

Jean, which cleaned up at the Craft Awards, has the chance to add to its eight-gong haul with nods in the Actress, Directing, Script and Feature Drama categories.

Although the event is travelling as the “Television” awards, the homes of the nominees make clear the shift in how people watch that’s gone on since NZ last hosted its own TV awards. Back in 2012 broadcasters other than MediaWorks and TVNZ hardly received a nomination, MediaWorks still programmed more than one channel, and neither network made any attempt to cater to an audience that was even then heading online to find its entertainment.

This year, a large number of online platforms (including those owned by broadcasters) carry the broad mix of programmes achieving nominations for the awards (which were open to work from the last two years). Seven of the shows nominated first screened online.

One thing that hasn’t really changed from the old days is that TVNZ is still the organisation whose programmmes (broadcast or OnDemand) achieved the most nominations. 37 of the shows nominated were supported by NZ On Air which (when one removes the nominees in categories for which NZ On Air support isn’t available, such as news, reality and sport) clearly demonstrates that, despite the previous National government’s best efforts, state support still delivers our best programming in most categories.

 

 

The remaining gongs for the 2017 New Zealand Television Awards will be presented at a ceremony on 30 November at SKYCITY Theatre.

The nominees are:

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series
Westside s2, Mark Beesley, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey & James Griffin, South Pacific Pictures (Three)
800 Words s2, Chris Bailey, Kelly Martin, James Griffin, John Holmes & Julie McGauran, South Pacific Pictures & Seven Productions (TVNZ1)
Cleverman, Angela Littlejohn, Rosemary Blight, Ryan Griffen & Lauren Edwards, Pukeko Pictures & Goalpost Pictures (TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke)

Images & Sound Best Feature Drama
Jean, Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Bombshell, Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)
Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses, David Stubbs & Thomas Robins, KHF Media (TVNZ1)

New Zealand On Air Best Factual Series
Our Big Blue Backyard s2 (pictured, top), Judith Curran & Kina Scollay, NHNZ (TVNZ1)
Great War Stories s4, Anna Cottrell, AC Productions (Three)
Te Radar’s Chequered Past, Alexander Behse, Monsoon Pictures International (TVNZ1)
Why Am I? – The Science of Us, Paul Casserly, Mark McNeill & Irena Dol, Razor Films (TVNZ1)
Forensics NZ, Belinda McLeod & Rachel Jean, South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

New Zealand On Air Best Documentary
The Women of Pike River, Tash Christie, Alex Reed & Mary Durham, Greenstone TV (TVNZ1)
Born This Way: Awa’s Story, Arwen O’Connor, Ruckus (TVNZ1)
Making Good Men, Te Amokura Productions (Prime TV)

Best Reality Series
Dare to Dream, Neil Stichbury, Patrick McAteer, Perry Bradley & Tim Sisarich, Film Construction (TVNZ1)
Songs from the Inside III Christchurch, Julian Arahanga & Michael Havas, Awa Films (Maori Television)
Sidewalk Karaoke, Bailey Mackey & Jonathon Ulrich, Pango Productions (Maori Television)

Best Lifestyle Programme
Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty, Bettina Hollings, Imagination Television (TVNZ1)
Te Araroa: Tales From the Trails s2, Megan Douglas & Anna Marbrook, Scottie Productions (Maori Television)
Karena & Kasey’s Kitchen Diplomacy, Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Best Current Affairs Programme
The Hui, Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes, Great Southern Film and Television (Three)
The Politician, The Police and The Payout, Melanie Reid, Mark Jennings, Paul Enticott & Tim Murphy, newsroom.co.nz
Private Business, Public Failure: Inside Our Prisons, Paula Penfold, Eugene Bingham, Toby Longbottom, Phil Johnson & Suyeon Son, stuff.co.nz

New Zealand On Air Best Web Series
Amy Street, Viv Kernick, Kirsty Griffin & Gaylene Preston, Bella Pacific Media (amystreet.net, online)
Friday Night Bites, Maha Albadrawi, Roseanne Liang, JJ Fong, Perlina Lau, Ally Xue & Kerry Warkia, Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand, YouTube)
Loading Docs, Notable Pictures (loadingdocs.net, TVNZ On Demand, Vimeo)

Planet Fun Best Children’s Programme
Terry Teo, Luke Sharpe & Gerard Johnstone, Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)
Nia’s Extra Ordinary Life s2, Kerry Warkia, Kiel McNaughton & Jared Kahi, Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (Maori Television)
Smokefree Rockquest 2016, Mikee Carpinter & Warren Green, Commotion (Three)

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme
Waka Huia, Megan Douglas, Ngahuia Wade & Mana Epiha, Scottie Productions (TVNZ1)
Kiingitanga – Behind the Throne, Enter the Dragon (Maori Television)
The Hui, Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes, Great Southern Film and Television (Three)

Best Pasifika Programme
Fresh, Tikilounge Productions (TVNZ2)
#TalesOfTime, Tuki Laumea & Lisa Taouma, Tikilounge Productions (thecoconet.tv)
Tagata Pasifika, Stephen Stehlin, Ngaire Fuata & John Utanga, Sunpix (TVNZ1)

Best News Coverage
Port Hills Fires, Newshub Team, Three
NZ Herald, Te Kāea News, Māori Television
US Election Night, Newshub Team, Three
Kaikoura Earthquake, Newshub Team, Three

Best Sports Programme
The Crowd Goes Wild, Ric Salizzo, Huw Beynon & James Copland, Prime TV
Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong, Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Mark Malaki-Williams, Dean Pooley & Brian Hitchcock, SKY TV
John Campbell: All Blacks in Apia, John Campbell, Kerry Russell, Gareth Thorne, Mark Malaki-Williams & Dean Pooley, SKY TV

Best Live Event Coverage
International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions 1st Test, Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Marcus Kennedy & Gavin Service, SKY TV (Sky Sports)
Dancing With The Stars – Grand Final 2015, Hayley Cunningham, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016, Matiu Sadd, J&A Productions, John McDonald, MediaWorks (Three)

Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme
Jono & Ben, Bronwynn Bakker, Ben Boyce, John McDonald, MediaWorks (Three)
Funny Girls, Bronwynn Bakker, John McDonald, MediaWorks (Three)
7 Days, Rob Brown, thedownlowconcept, Jon Bridges, MediaWorks (Three)

Best Director: Documentary or Factual
Amanda Evans, Gloriavale – Life and Death, Pacific Screen (TVNZ2)
Mitchell Hawkes, Born This Way: Awa’s Story, Ruckus (TVNZ1)
Peter Young, The Art of Recovery, Fisheye Films (TVNZ1)
Yvonne Mackay, Doubt: The Scott Watson Case, Production Shed TV (TVNZ1)

Best Director: Drama
Josh Frizzell, The Brokenwood Mysteries 2, South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)
David Stubbs, Belief: The Possession Of Janet Moses, KHF Media (TVNZ1)
Robert Sarkies, Jean, Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Best Director: Multi Camera
Nigel Carpenter, Dancing With The Stars – Grand Final 2015, MediaWorks (Three)
Mitchell Hawkes, Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016, MediaWorks (Three)
Kingsley Hockley, What Now, WhitebaitMedia (TVNZ2)

Best Script: Comedy
Roseanne Liang, Friday Night Bites, Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand/YouTube)
Rose Matafeo, Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel, Funny Girls, MediaWorks (Three)
Millen Baird & John Argall, Darryl: An Outward Bound Story, Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (TVNZ On Demand)

Best Script: Drama
John Banas, Bombshell, Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)
Tom Scott, Hillary, Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)
Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Jean, Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Godfrey Hirst Best Actress
Esther Stephens, Westside s2, South Pacific Pictures (Three)
Kate Elliott, Jean, Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Antonia Prebble, Westside s2, South Pacific Pictures (Three)

Selaks Taste Collection Best Actor
Andrew Munro, Hillary, Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)
Kahn West, Terry Teo, Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)
Dean O’Gorman, Hillary, Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

SKYCITY Best Presenter: Entertainment
The Topp Twins – Jools & Lynda Topp, Topp Country s2, Diva Productions (TVNZ1)
Rachel Hunter, Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty, Imagination Television (TVNZ1)
Te Radar, Te Radar’s Chequered Past, Monsoon Pictures International (TVNZ1)

Woman’s Day Television Personality Of The Year
Pua Magasiva
Jack Tame
Miriama Kamo
Rachel Hunter
Hilary Barry
Toni Street
Kanoa Lloyd
Dai Henwood
Anika Moa
Jono Pryor

Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs
Kanoa Lloyd, The Project, MediaWorks (Three)
Mike McRoberts, Newshub Live at 6pm, MediaWorks (Three)
Jesse Mulligan, The Project, MediaWorks (Three)

Leave a Reply