Home > screeNZ News > Film > AACTA hands out craft gongs

AACTA hands out craft gongs

AACTA has handed out its craft awards in Sydney ahead of Thursday’s more star-driven ceremony for the remaining gongs.

Ethan Hawke in Predestination

Ethan Hawke in Predestination

In the feature categories, the Spierig Brothers’ Predestination took half the six gongs on offer, with The Railway Man, The Rover and The Water Diviner all taking one apiece.

Grey Bull, which has performed well at other Aussie awards, was pipped for the Best Short gong. While the documentary gongs were spread around, Kitty Green’s Ukraine is not a Brothel was the most consistent loser. Nominated in five of the six doco categories, it left the ceremony without an award.

Among the TV awards, every winner was a show screened on the ABC, shutting out the free-to-air commercial and pay TV channels. Screentime’s Anzac Girls (seen here on Prime) took one gong from its three nominations.

The rest of the gongs will be handed out tomorrow (Thursday 29 January). The winners so far are (marked ***):

Television
Best Children’s Television Series

*** The Flamin’ Thongs, Colin South and Keith Saggers
Get Ace, Gian Christian and Dina Mcpherson
Sam Fox – Extreme Adventures, Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann
Worst Year Of My Life, Again, Ross Allsop and Bernadette O’Mahony

Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series
*** Black Comedy Episode 3, Beck Cole and Craig Anderson
Hamish And Andy’s Gap Year South America, Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley
Masterchef Australia, Series 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale, Michael Venables
The Voice Australia Episode 1: Blind Audition #1, Peter Ots

Best Cinematography in Television
Anzac Girls Episode 6: Courage, Geoffrey Hall Acs,
*** The Broken Shore, Martin Mcgrath Acs,
Carlotta, Toby Oliver Acs,
Janet King Episode 6: Overtime, Joseph Pickering Acs,

Best Editing in Television
The Broken Shore, Scott Gray and Alexandre De Franceschi
*** The Code Episode 1, Deborah Peart
Rake Series 3 Episode 1, Henry Dangar
The Real Housewives Of Melbourne Episode 1, Paula Zorgdrager

Best Sound in Television 
*** Anzac Girls Episode 6: Courage, Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best
The Broken Shore, John Mckerrow, Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Damian Jory and Marco Velasco
The Code Episode 1, Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd
Please Like Me Episode 2/07: Scroggin, John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg

Best Original Music Score in Television Presented By Apra Amcos
The Broken Shore, Cezary Skubiszewski
*** The Code Episode 1, Roger Mason
The Flamin’ Thongs Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera, Keith C Moore
The Gods Of Wheat Street Episode 1: The Obligation, Jeff Lang

Best Production Design in Television
Anzac Girls Episode 6: Courage, Scott Bird
*** Carlotta, Murray Picknett
The Code Episode 1, Michelle Mcgahey
Devil’s Playground Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind And The Storm, Annie Beauchamp

Best Costume Design in Television
The Broken Shor, Jeanie Cameron
*** Carlotta, Jenny Miles
The Outlaw Michael Howe, Xanthe Heubel
Upper Middle Bogan Episode 3: Bonds And Stocks, Sandi Cichello

Short Film
Best Short Animation

God Squad, Nicholas Kempt And Troy Zafer
*** Grace Under Water, Anthony Lawrence
Love In The Time Of March Madness, Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
The Video Dating Tape Of Desmondo Ray, Aged 33 & ¾, Steve Baker

Best Short Fiction Film 
*** Florence Has Left The Building, Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
Grey Bull, Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
The Imom, Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
Welcome To Iron Knob, Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

Documentary
Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob, Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay
The Network, Eva Orner
Taking On The Chocolate Frog, Simon Steel And Debbie Cuell
*** Tender, Kath Shelper

Best Direction in a Documentary 
*** All This Mayhem, Eddie Martin
Sons & Mothers, Christopher Houghton
Tender, Lynette Wallworth
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel, Kitty Green

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Deepsea Challenge 3D, Jules O’Loughlin and John Stokes
*** Sons & Mothers, Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel, Michael Latham
The Waler Australia’s Great War Horse, Torstein Dyrting

Best Editing in a Documentary 
*** All This Mayhem, Chris King
Sons & Mothers, David Banbury and Elendil Archer
Tender, Karryn De Cinque
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel, Kitty Green

Best Sound in a Documentary
Deepsea Challenge 3D, Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
*** Sons & Mothers, Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
Tender, Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish,
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel, Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary Presented By APRA AMCOS 
*** All This Mayhem, Jed Kurzel
Deepsea Challenge 3D, Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
Tender, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Ukraine Is Not A Brothel, Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

Feature Film
Best Cinematography

Fell, Marden Dean
*** Predestination, Ben Nott
The Railway Man, Gary Phillips
Tracks, Mandy Walker

Best Editing
52 Tuesdays, Bryan Mason
The Babadook, Simon Njoo
*** Predestination, Matt Villa
The Water Diviner, Matt Villa

Best Sound
Charlie’s Country, James Currie And Tom Heuzenroeder
Felony, William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
The Railway Man, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
*** The Rover, Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

Best Original Music Score Presented By APRA AMCOS
Healing, David Hirschfelder
Predestination, Peter Spierig
*** The Railway Man, David Hirschfelder
The Rover, Antony Partos and Sam Petty

Best Production Design
The Babadook, Alex Holmes
*** Predestination, Matthew Putland
The Rover, Jo Ford
The Water Diviner, Christopher Kennedy

Best Costume Design
Predestination, Wendy Cork
The Railway Man, Lizzy Gardiner
Tracks, Mariot Kerr
*** The Water Diviner, Tess Schofield

You may also like
Mad Max drives off with Aussie gongs
Kiwis among the gongs in Sydney
AACTA nods at Kiwis