Home > screeNZ News > Film > AFTAs all that glitters

AFTAs all that glitters

NZ’s 2011 awards season concluded on Saturday evening with the Gala bash at Auckland’s new Viaduct Events Centre. As is always the way, there were more losers than winners and this year’s biggest loser, Christchurch, was on many minds and lips during winner’s acceptance speeches.

After losing a pre-event spat with the judges over whether rolling coverage of Christchurch’s earthquake counted as daily news, 3 News went on to lose the Best News category to One News for the fourth year running.

There was a certain irony to this, since TV3 took away other news categories. Hamish Clark, Best News Reporting; Hilary Barry, Best News or Current Affairs Presenter; and John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean, Investigation of the Year.

However, TV3 only has itself to blame as the solution to ongoing misery is in its own hands. Clearly, it needs to stop filling the early evening bulletin with news and bung in a lot more weather updates if it wants to compete.

As ever, the evening was a mix of emotions, not just for those crowned or despatched to the also-ran list. The annual tribute reel featured many more names than usual, with the inclusion of 16 CTV staff lost on 22 February.

The salute to those no longer with us included: Simon Adams, David Caldwell, Leighton Clapham, Billy Dawson, Kathy Dudding, Phill England, Barry Shaw, David Shellock, Kerry Smith, Graeme Tetley, Te Kauhoe Wano, Andy Whitfield and Frank Whitten; and CTV Staffers Andrew Bishop, Rhys Brookbanks, Matthew Beaumont, Susan Chuter, Jo Didham, Sam Gibb, Jo Giles, Siwen Huo, Shawn Lucas, Donna Manning, Issac Thompson, Mandy Uriao, Murray Wood, Stephen Wright, Paul Wu, and Valeri Volnov.

It lent a sense of perspective to the evening, which lacked much sense of occasion in its new, bland home. The absence of a naming rights sponsor was apparent in some of the details of the event organisation, although much credit should go to organisers Think TV and SDGNZ for making it happen at all in the circumstances.

In the TV categories MTS had a good year, taking away several gongs on the night (including the first two awards of the ceremony) and prompting two haka, one from the audience and one from the stage. Repeat winner of the Maori Language award E Tu Kahikatea competed for the last time, having completed its final season – as did TV3’s Outrageous Fortune, for which James Griffin again won the Comedy/Drama Script award.

In the film categories, Tammy Davis’ Ebony Society added to its haul and picked up Best Short. Three features went away double-winners. Boys did the biz for Insatiable Moon, taking Best Supporting Actor and Best Actor; girls did the same for My Wedding and Other Secrets, for Best Script and Actress; and the absent Florian Habicht took the Best Director and Best Film awards for Love Story.

In order of presentation, the winners (marked ***) were:

Best Children’s/Youth Programme
The Amazing Extraordinary Friends Series 3, Greenstone TV
***Kaitangata Twitch, ProductionShed.tv
What Now 30th Birthday Show, Whitebait TV

Best Information Programme
North Ep 6, JAM TV
The Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers, Razor
***Whare Maori Episode 1 Kainga, Scottie Productions

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme
Making Tracks, Two Heads
***MasterChef New Zealand, Imagination Television
The New Zealand Variety Show, Eureka Productions

Outstanding Feature Film Debut
Michael Bennett (Filmwork), Matariki
Simone Horrocks (THE Film), After the Waterfall
***Josh McKenzie (Eyeworks New Zealand), The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
(Simone Horrocks received a special mention from the judges)

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
***Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Mike Riddell, The Insatiable Moon
Jason Stutter, Predicament

Best Short Film
BIRD, Great Southern Television
***Ebony Society, Whenua, Grouchy, StanStrong
Go The Dogs, Jackie van Beek & Aaron Watson

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Nathalie Boltt, Bloodlines
***Rena Owen, Shortland Street
Fern Sutherland, The Almighty Johnsons

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Dean O’Gorman, Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Craig Parker, Legend of the Seeker
***Craig Hall, Bloodlines

Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual
***Jeremy Corbett, 7 Days
Nigel Latta, Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers
Marcus Lush , North Ep 10

Best News Reporting
***Hamish Clark, 3 News
Guyon Espiner, One News
Duncan Garner & Tony Reid, 3 News

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
***Hilary Barry, 3 News
John Campbell, Campbell Live
Peter Williams, One News

Investigation of the Year
Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham, Secrets and Lies
Rachel Stace, A Rotten Shame
***John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean, Campbell Live – The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation

Best Director Documentary
John Bates, 50 Years of Television
***Annie Goldson, Brother Number One
Merata Mita (posthumous), Saving Grace

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
Gordonia, Colossus Films
***I am the River, Razor
Operation 8, cutcutcut

Best Popular Documentary OR Documentary Series
The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million, KHF Media
***Jesus The Cold Case, Red Sky Film & Television
October 15, Pietra Brettkelly & Kim Webby

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast
ANZAC Day 2011 – Kotahi Te Wairua, Maori Television
Polynesian Blue Pacific Music Awards, TVNZ
***Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon, Commotion TV

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys, JAM TV
Rescue 1 Series 3, Great Southern Television
***The Secret Lives of Dancers, Eyeworks New Zealand

Best Constructed Reality Series
Are You My Tribe?, Claudette Hauiti
Bigger, Better, Faster, Stronger, thedownlowconcept
***Missing Pieces, Eyeworks New Zealand

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
***Greg Johnson, The Insatiable Moon
Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Edwin Wright, Matariki

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Alix Bushnell, Matariki
***Sara Wiseman, Matariki
Teresa Woodham, The Insatiable Moon

Maori Language Commission/Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
***E Tu Kahikatea, Te Noni
Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira, Maori Television
Kowhao Rau Series 1, Kura Productions

Best Script – Drama/Comedy
Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Bloodlines
***James Griffin, Outrageous Fortune
Madeleine Sami & Thomas Sainsbury, Super City

Best Director – Entertainment/Factual
James Anderson – Two Heads, The Food Truck
***Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer – Two Heads & Like Rice, Making Tracks
Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett, Whare Māori Episode 1 Kainga

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy
Peter Burger, What Really Happened: Waitangi
Britta Johnstone, Stolen
***Peter Burger, Bloodlines

Best Performance by an Actress
Miriama McDowell, This Is Not My Life
***Madeleine Sami, Super City
Tandi Wright, This Is Not My Life

Best Performance by an Actor
Jarod Rawiri, What Really Happened: Waitangi
Antony Starr, Spies And Lies
***Mark Mitchinson, Bloodlines

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special
Janet McIntyre, Sunday
***Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell, Sunday
Sonya Wilson, 20/20

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
John Campbell, Campbell Live
***Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum, Close Up
Gill Higgins & Kate McCallum, Close Up

Best Director in a Feature Film
***Florian Habicht, Love Story
Roseanne Liang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Jason Stutter, Predicament

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
***Michelle Ang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Robyn Malcolm, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Sara Wiseman, The Insatiable Moon

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Antony Starr, After the Waterfall
Matt Whelan, My Wedding And Other Secrets
***Rawiri Paratene, The Insatiable Moon

Best Current Affairs Series
60 Minutes
***Native Affairs
Sunday

Journalist of the Year
Selected from the winners of categories announced earlier in the evening
***Hamish Clark 3 News, winner of Best News Reporting
Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell, Sunday , winner of Best Current Affairs Reporting (weekly or one off)
Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum, Close Up , winner of Best Current Affairs Reporting (daily)

NZ On Air Best Comedy or Comedy Series
***7 Days, MediaWorks
A Night At The Classic, Two Heads
Super City, Super Fumes

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Outrageous Fortune 6 , South Pacific Pictures
***This Is Not My Life , Desert Road
What Really Happened: Waitangi , Eyeworks New Zealand

Qantas Best News
3 News
Tonight
***One News

Best Feature Film
My Wedding And Other Secrets, South Pacific Pictures
***Love Story, Pictures for Anna
Predicament, Novel Productions

You may also like
AFTAs gonnas
AFTA 2011: the Craft Awards
AFTAs finalists announced
AFTAs a stacked deck