Home > screeNZ News > Film > AFTAs finalists announced

AFTAs finalists announced

Normally all done and dusted by this time of year, the industry’s awards bash announced its finalists yesterday, with plenty of winners and nominees from previous ceremonies putting their hands up for consideration again.

Naturally, there are far fewer repeat customers in the film categories. The 2010 Best Sound winners for Home By Christmas, Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Mike Hedges and Gethin Creagh find themselves competing against one another this time around. Prebble and Hedges are nominated for The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell, Creagh for After the Waterfall , Hedges (again) and Saville for Predicament .

In the TV sound categories, last year’s winners Tom Miskin, James Hayday & Steve Finnigan (for Kaitangata Twitch) have added Mike Bayliss to the mix and are finalists for Stolen.

In the design categories, finalists for the last two years John Harding and Lesley Burkes-Harding are again nominated, for feature Predicament.

In the TV design categories, last year’s winner Gary McKay (for Kaitangata Twitch) is again nominated for series 3 of Go Girls. Kaitangata Twitch is again nominated for Best Kids show, which it missed out on last year to Reservoir Hill.

His work on Go Girls saw Peter Burger nominated for a Best Director award last year. This year he goes one better, nominated twice for the same award, for What Really Happened: Waitangi and Bloodlines.

JAM TV had a good run last year, (including all three finalist slots in the Best Director – Entertainment/Factual category) with wins for Radar’s Patch, Intrepid Journeys and South. This year Intrepid Journeys is back in the running, along with JAM’s North and Off the Radar.

Last year’s winner of the Best Maori Language Programme, E Tu Kahikatea is again a finalist.

Also on a roll is James Griffin, winner of Best Script – Drama/Comedy for the last two years for his work on Outrageous Fortune. He’s up for the same award again for what will be the last time – for that show at least. Outrageous is also in the running to repeat last year’s win as Best Drama Programme.

thedownlowconcept, winners of the Best Short Film award last year (for their V48 Hours winner Only Son) repeat their nomination for Best Comedy Programme with 7 Days.

In the NCA categories, last year’s winner of the Best Camera – Current Affairs award, Martin Anderson, is again a finalist for his work on 20/20. And, of course, many presenters and journalists reappear, up for awards they’ve competed for previously, with varying degrees of success.

The AFTAs celebrate the Craft Awards on Thursday 10 November (lunchtime) and the Gala Awards on Saturday 12 November (evening). Both events are at the swish new Viaduct Events Centre. Tickets are on sale now and are available online.

The full list of finalists is … very long and right here:

Qantas Best News
3 News
Tonight
One News

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Hilary Barry, 3 News
John Campbell, Campbell Live
Peter Williams, One News

Best News Reporting
Hamish Clark, 3 News
Guyon Espiner, One News
Duncan Garner & Tony Reid, 3 News

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme
or one-off current affairs special

Janet McIntyre, Sunday
Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell, Sunday
Sonya Wilson, 20/20

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
John Campbell, Campbell Live
Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum, Close Up
Gill Higgins & Kate McCallum, Close Up

Best Current Affairs Series
60 Minutes , Terence Taylor
Native Affairs, Colin McRae
Sunday

Investigation of the Year
Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham, Secrets and Lies
Rachel Stace, A Rotten Shame
John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean, Campbell Live – The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation

Best News Camera
Christie Douglas, 3 News – Pyne Gould Corp. Building Collapse/Christchurch Quake: Pyne Gould Building Flattened
Bob Grieve, 3 News – Hoar/Singer/Students
Cameron Williams, 3 News – Niger Series/Airline Investigation

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson, 20/20 – Rite of Passage
Chris Brown, 20/20 – Breaking Back
Leander Scott-Donelan, Close Up – Pheasant

Best News Editing
Sarah Rowan, 3 News – Pike River Memorial/Amy Gilbert/Commonwealth
Paul Sparkes, One News – Special Report 1080
Paul Sparkes, One News – Special Report CCTV

Best Current Affairs Editing
Will Kong, Sunday – Officer Down
Nick Reid, 20/20 – Sitting on a Killer
Elisabeth Topping, Sunday – Big on the Blogosphere

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
Outrageous Fortune 6 , South Pacific Pictures
This Is Not My Life , Desert Road
What Really Happened: Waitangi , Eyeworks New Zealand

NZ On Air Best Comedy OR Comedy Series
7 Days, MediaWorks
A Night At The Classic, Two Heads
Super City, Super Fumes

Maori Language Commission/Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
E Tu Kahikatea, Te Noni
Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira, Maori Television
Kowhao Rau Series 1, Kura Productions

Best Children’s/Youth Programme
The Amazing Extraordinary Friends Series 3, Greenstone TV
Kaitangata Twitch, ProductionShed.tv
What Now 30th Birthday Show, Whitebait TV

Best Information Programme
North Ep 6, JAM TV
The Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers, Razor
Whare Maori Episode 1 Kainga, Scottie Productions

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme
Making Tracks, Two Heads
MasterChef New Zealand, Imagination Television
The New Zealand Variety Show, Eureka Productions

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast
ANZAC Day 2011 – Kotahi Te Wairua, Maori Television
Polynesian Blue Pacific Music Awards, TVNZ
Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon, Commotion TV

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys, JAM TV
Rescue 1 Series 3, Great Southern Television
The Secret Lives of Dancers, Eyeworks New Zealand

Best Constructed Reality Series
Are You My Tribe?, Claudette Hauiti
Bigger, Better, Faster, Stronger, thedownlowconcept
Missing Pieces, Eyeworks New Zealand

Best Performance by an Actress
Miriama McDowell, This Is Not My Life
Madeleine Sami, Super City
Tandi Wright, This Is Not My Life

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Nathalie Boltt, Bloodlines
Rena Owen, Shortland Street
Fern Sutherland, The Almighty Johnsons

Best Performance by an Actor
Jarod Rawiri, What Really Happened: Waitangi
Antony Starr, Spies And Lies
Mark Mitchinson, Bloodlines

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Dean O’Gorman, Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Craig Parker, Legend of the Seeker
Craig Hall, Bloodlines

Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual
Jeremy Corbett, 7 Days
Nigel Latta, Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers
Marcus Lush , North Ep 10

Best Script – Drama/Comedy
Paula Boock & Donna Malane, Bloodlines
James Griffin, Outrageous Fortune
Madeleine Sami & Thomas Sainsbury, Super City

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy
Peter Burger, What Really Happened: Waitangi
Britta Johnstone, Stolen
Peter Burger, Bloodlines

Best Director – Entertainment/Factual
James Anderson – Two Heads, The Food Truck
Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer – Two Heads & Like Rice, Making Tracks
Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett, Whare Māori Episode 1 Kainga

Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction
Darryl McEwen, MasterChef New Zealand
Nigel Carpenter & Mitchell Hawkes, Band Together for Canterbury
Rob McLaughlin, One’s Countdown to New Year

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy
Andy Commis, This Is Not My Life
David Paul, Reservoir Hill: Everyone Lies
Kevin Riley, Legend of the Seeker

Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy
Paul Maxwell, This Is Not My Life
Allanah Milne, Stolen
Bryan Shaw, The Almighty
Johnsons

Best Original Music
Sean Donnelly & Victoria Kelly, The Almighty Johnsons
Gareth Farr, Panic At Rock Island
Don McGlashan, This Is Not My Life

Best Sound Design
Phil Burton, Don Paulin & Mark Cornish, Panic At Rock Island
Tom Miskin, James Hayday, Mike Bayliss & Steve Finnigan, Stolen
Chris Burt, Legend of the Seeker

Best Production Design
Tracey Collins, This Is Not My Life
Tracey Collins, What Really Happened: Waitangi
Gary Mackay, Go Girls 3

Best Contribution to Design
Katrina Hodge, Outrageous Fortune
Jane Holland, Legend of the Seeker
Peter McCully, This Is Not My Life

Best Popular Documentary OR Documentary Series
The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million, KHF Media
Jesus The Cold Case, Red Sky Film & Television
October 15, Pietra Brettkelly & Kim Webby

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
Gordonia, Colossus Films
I am the River, Razor
Operation 8, cutcutcut

Best Director Documentary
John Bates, 50 Years of Television
Annie Goldson, Brother Number One
Merata Mita (posthumous), Saving Grace

Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual
Jacob Bryant, North Ep 6
Renaud Maire, I am the River
David Paul, The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

Best Editing Documentary/Factual
Annie Collins, The Waterfall
Geoff Conway, 5 Days in the Red Zone
Gretchen Peterson, The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

Best Feature Film
My Wedding And Other Secrets, South Pacific Pictures
Love Story, Pictures for Anna
Predicament, Novel Productions

Outstanding Feature Film Debut
Michael Bennett (Filmwork), Matariki
Simone Horrocks (THE Film), After the Waterfall
Josh McKenzie (Eyeworks New Zealand), The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Best Director in a Feature Film
Florian Habicht, Love Story
Roseanne Liang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Jason Stutter, Predicament

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Antony Starr, After the Waterfall
Matt Whelan, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Rawiri Paratene, The Insatiable Moon

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Michelle Ang, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Robyn Malcolm, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Sara Wiseman, The Insatiable Moon

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Greg Johnson, The Insatiable Moon
Josh McKenzie, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Edwin Wright, Matariki

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Alix Bushnell, Matariki
Sara Wiseman, Matariki
Teresa Woodham, The Insatiable Moon

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo, My Wedding And Other Secrets
Mike Riddell, The Insatiable Moon
Jason Stutter, Predicament

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Alun Bollinger, Love Birds
Maria Ines Manchego, Love Story
Simon Raby, Predicament

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Cushla Dillon, After the Waterfall
Peter O’Donoghue, Love Story
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson, Predicament

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Neville Copland, The Insatiable Moon
Don McGlashan, Matariki
Plan 9, Predicament

Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film
Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Mike Hedges & Gilbert Lake, The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell
Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh, After the Waterfall
Matt Stutter, Martin Kwok, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville, Predicament

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
John Harding, Predicament
Miro Harre, Matariki
Andrew McAlpine, Love Birds

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Bob Buck, Tracker
Lesley Burkes-Harding, Predicament
Kirsty Cameron, Love Birds

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Denise Kum, Love Birds
Angela Mooar, Predicament

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film
Digipost, Love Birds
Sauce VFX, Predicament

Best Short Film
BIRD, Great Southern Television
Ebony Society, StanStrong
Go The Dogs, Jackie van Beek

Best Performance in a Short Film
Peter Hawes, BIRD
Jennifer Ludlam, Hauraki
Brittany-Anne Romijn, Go The Dogs

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Tammy Davis, Ebony Society
Sam Holst, Meathead
Gregory King, Jane Shearer & Steve Ayson, BIRD

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham, Das Tub
James Cunningham, First Contact
Maria-Elena Doyle, Meniscus

You may also like
AFTAs gonnas
AFTAs all that glitters
AFTA 2011: the Craft Awards
AFTAs a stacked deck