Home > screeNZ News > Film > AISFF takes Madam Black

AISFF takes Madam Black

48 finalists have been named for the Asiana International Short Film festival (AISFF) International Competition. If that seems a sizeable field, AISFF drew 5,281 submissions this year from 124 countries. 4,000+ of those shorts were submitted for the International Competition.

Supported by the NZFC’s Fresh Shorts scheme Barge’s short premiered at Dances with Films in May. It’s played a number of festivals since, including being selected for the NZIFF’s NZ’s Best competition, where it took the Audience Award (which pays 25% of box office takings from screenings in Auckland, Wellington, Dunedin and Christchurch).

Jack Sheridan’s Australian short Injury Time is also named in the line-up.

AISFF2015 runs 5 – 10 November in Seoul. The AISFF2015 International Competition Finalists are:
Behind The Walls, Semih Korhan GÜNER, Turkey
Best Man Wins, Stéphane DUMONCEAU, United States
Bigshot Series – Bighorror, Maurice HUVELIN, France
The Bitter Apple from the Tree, KIM Hana, Germany
Boyhood, KO Hyung-dong, Korea
Broken Stone, Sebastian WEBER, Poland
Chain, Eicke BETTINGA, Germany, France, Bulgaria
Champion, Måns BERTHAS, Sweden
A Confession, Petros SILVESTROS, United Kingdom
Copycat, Charlie LYNE, United Kingdom
Das WAD, Rob LÜCKER, Netherlands
De Smet, Wim GEUDENS, Thomas BAERTEN, Belgium, Netherlands
Driving, Christophe M. SABER, Switzerland
Driving, Nate THEIS, United States
Eggplant, Yangzi SHE, United States
A Game of Catch, YU Eun-jung, Korea
Group Violence, Karim BOUKERCHA, France
How to Get People to Like You, Alexandra Yakovleva, Czech Republic
Injury Time, Jack SHERIDAN, Australia
Juliet, Marc-Henri BOULIER, France
Kacey Mottet Klein, Birth of an Actor, Ursula MEIER, Switzerland
The Last Hour in the Sun, Suzanne JANSEN, Netherlands
The Lion Man, Matthias CASTEGNARO, France
Madam Black, Ivan BARGE, New Zealand
Method, PARK Jun-hyeong, Korea
Nabilah, Paul MESCHUH, Germany
The Noisemaker, Karolis KAUPINIS, Lithuania, Sweden
October is Over, Miguel SEABRA LOPES, Karen AKERMAN, Brazil, Portugal
The Offer, Moïra PITTELOUD, Switzerland
The Preparation, Giorgi TSILOSANI, Georgia
The Return of Erkin, Maria GUSKOVA, Russia
San Cristóbal, Omar ZÚÑIGA HIDALGO, Chile
Saturday, Mike FORSHAW, United Kingdom
The Sea Was Calm, Pablo SCHULKIN, Uruguay
The Shelter, LIM Oh-jeong, Korea
Shok, Jamie DONOUGHUE, Kosovo, United Kingdom
Silence, Mehrdad HASSANI, Iran
Somewhere Down the Line, Julien REGNARD, Ireland
Splintertime, Rosto, France, Belgium, Netherlands
Sry Bsy, Verena WESTPHAL, Germany
Ten Buildings Away, Miki POLONSKI, Israel
Track, Takeshi NAGATA, Kazue MONNO, Japan
Transit, Lauri ASTALA, Finland
Travel by Feet, Khris CEMBE, Spain
Victor XX, Ian GARRIDO, Spain
Wayward, Kira Richards HANSEN, Denmark
Winter, Fireworks and My Father, CHEN Ting Ning, Taiwan
Zero M2, Matthieu LANDOUR, France

You may also like
Madam Black named on top shorts list
Two NZ winners in France
Madam Black finds more love in France
Dead cat keeps bouncing