Home > screeNZ News > Film > And the winner is

And the winner is

The clear leader going into the awards was La La Land, with a record-equalling 14 nominations (Joseph Mankiewicz’s 1950 All About Eve and James Cameron’s Titanic also received 14).

La La Land was unable to convert the nominations into a record number of wins, but finished the evening with the most awards although not – eventually – the Best Film award.

After a number of jokes about Donald Trump, the first award of the evening went to Muslim actor Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), who won Best Supporting Actor. Moonlight also took the evening’s last award.

The nominations with direct NZ interest were thin on the ground, but both took trophies. The Weta Digital team won for VFX work on The Jungle Book, with Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon named. Legato has also won Oscars for his work on Titanic and Hugo; Jones has an Oscar for Avatar.

Expat editor John Gilbert (Matariki, Show of Hands, The World’s Fastest Indian) took the award for editing Hacksaw Ridge, having previously been nominated for LOTR: the Fellowship of the Ring.

Australia has three titles nominated. Tanna (here in last year’s NZIFF) was named among the nominees for Best Doco. Hacksaw Ridge and the currently in cinemas Lion each picked up multiple nominations. Lion producers Emile Sherman and Iain Canning have a Best Picture Oscar for The King’s Speech.

The winners announced at time of publication are (marked ***):

Best motion picture of the year
Arrival, Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
Fences, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
Hacksaw Ridge, Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
Hell or High Water, Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
Hidden Figures, Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
La La Land, Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
Lion, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
Manchester by the Sea, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
*** Moonlight, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
 
Achievement in directing
Arrival, Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
*** La La Land, Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
 
Performance by an actor in a leading role
*** Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling in La La Land
Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington in Fences
 
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
*** Mahershala Ali in Moonlight
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel in Lion
Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals
 
Performance by an actress in a leading role
Isabelle Huppert in Elle
Ruth Negga in Loving
Natalie Portman in Jackie
*** Emma Stone in La La Land
Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins
 
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
*** Viola Davis in Fences
Naomie Harris in Moonlight
Nicole Kidman in Lion
Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea
 
Best animated feature film of the year
Kubo and the Two Strings, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana, John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini, Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
*** Zootopia, Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
 
Achievement in cinematography
Arrival, Bradford Young
*** La La Land, Linus Sandgren
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
 
Achievement in costume design
Allied, Joanna Johnston
*** Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres
 
Best documentary feature
Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
*** O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
 
Best documentary short subject
Extremis, Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
*** The White Helmets, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
 
Achievement in film editing
Arrival, Joe Walker
*** Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
 
Best foreign language film of the year
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
*** The Salesman, Iran
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany
 
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
*** Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Jackie, Mica Levi
*** La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
Audition (The Fools Who Dream), from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Can’t Stop The Feeling, from Trolls
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
*** City Of Stars, from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
The Empty Chair, from Jim: The James Foley Story
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
How Far I’ll Go, from Moana
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
 
Achievement in production design
Arrival, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
*** La La Land, Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
 
Best animated short film
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne
*** Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
 
Best live action short film
Ennemis Intérieurs, Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
*** Sing, Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode, Juanjo Giménez
 
Achievement in sound editing
*** Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
 
Achievement in sound mixing
Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
*** Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
 
Achievement in visual effects
Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
*** The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
 
Adapted screenplay
Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Screenplay by Luke Davies
*** Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
 
Original screenplay
Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
*** Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Written by Mike Mills

You may also like
Academy confirms 92 foreign films
Do No Harm qualifies for Oscars
Academy ticks the boxes
Weta adds to awards collection