Home > screeNZ News > Film > Annies draw winners

Annies draw winners

Weta Digital took a win from its three nominations at the weekend’s animation gongfest, the Annie Awards.

How to Train Your Dragon 2

How to Train Your Dragon 2 swoops off with the gongs

In the Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production category, the Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 team of Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic won, beating out a field that included the Weta Digital team for The Hobbit.

The Awards’ big winner in the feature categories was Dean DeBlois’ How to Train Your Dragon 2, which took half a dozen awards from its 10 nominations including Best Animated Feature and the directing award for DeBlois.

The winners of the Annie Awards are (marked ***):

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
Cheatin’

*** How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea

The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Best Animated Special Production
*** Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dawn of the Dragon Racers 

How Murray Saved Christm
Polariffic
Toy Story That Time Forgot


Best Animated Short Subject
Coda

Duet


*** Feast

Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag
(Episode #549)
Me and My Moulton

Silent
The Dam Keeper

The Raven

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Citizen M: “Swan Song”
*** Flight of the Stories 

LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham


Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Doc McStuffins

Peter Rabbit

*** Tumble Leaf

Wallykazam!
Zack & Quack


Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience
Adventure Time

*** Gravity Falls
Legend of Korra
Over The Garden Wall

Wander Over Yonder


Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Archer

Back To Backspace

Bob’s Burgers

Rick and Morty

Mike Tyson Mysteries

Regular Show

*** The Simpsons


Best Video Game
Forza Horizon 2
*** Valiant Hearts: The Great War
Child of Light

Best Student Film
After School, Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels, Jose Matheu
El Coyote, Javier Barboza
Frog’s Legs, Katie Tamboer
*** My Big Brother, Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad
, Toniko Pantoja

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
*** Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Penguins of Madagascar

The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
*** Edge of Tomorrow
Noah
The Amazing Spider-Man 2

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Transformers: Age of Extinction
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Toy Story That Time Forgot (3 nominations)
Tumble Leaf 
(2 nominations)
*** Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
*** How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (3 nominations)
Penguins of Madagascar

The Boxtrolls
(3 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
*** Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
, Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic, Weta Digital
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
*** Assassin’s Creed Unity
Don’t Starve: Console Edition
Child Of Light

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse 

*** Wander Over Yonder 

Welcome to the Wayne

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Penguins of Madagascar

Rio 2 

Song of the Sea

*** The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls


Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Adventure Time

Archer

Bob’s Burgers


*** Disney Mickey Mouse 

Gravity Falls

Over The Garden Wall
The Simpsons

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

Cheatin’


*** How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
*** Disney Mickey Mouse
Dora and Friends: Into the City!
Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble

Tumble Leaf


Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Cheatin’

*** How to Train Your Dragon 2

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Song of the Sea

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Disney Mickey Mouse


*** Mickey Shorts

The Powerpuff Girls
Turbo FAST
Wander Over Yonder

Zack & Quack 


Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Song of the Sea
The Book of Life


*** The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie


Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Gravity Falls 


*** Legend of Korra
Star Wars Rebels
The Simpsons

Toy Story That Time Forgot 

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

*** How to Train Your Dragon 2

Planes: Fire & Rescue

Rio 2

(2 nominations)
The Boxtrolls
 (2 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
*** Disney Mickey Mouse

Fairly Oddparents
Robot Chicken


Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Henry & Me

Rio 2 


*** The Boxtrolls 
(2 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
*** Disney Mickey Mouse

The Powerpuff Girls

The Simpsons

 (2 nominations)
Toy Story That Time Forgot

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea 

The Boxtrolls


*** The Lego Movie


Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
*** Disney Mickey Mouse

Dragons: Defenders of Berk

Family Guy

Toy Story That Time Forgot

Turbo FAST

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6 

*** How to Train Your Dragon 2
Planes: Fire & Rescue
Song of the Sea

The LEGO Movie 


You may also like
What the duck
La La Land leads Oscar nominees
Weta adds to awards collection
Weta work still in running for VFX gong