Home > screeNZ News > Film > APSA 2012: looks Beyond the Hill

APSA 2012: looks Beyond the Hill

264 submissions to 34 films from 18 countries nominated came down to the winners in Queensland on Friday night. Turkey had a good night, seeing three of its entries come away with gongs, including the Best Film award.

Beyond the Hill

Tepenin Ardi/Beyond the Hill

The sixth edition of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards ran Friday 23 November. And the winners were:

BEST FEATURE FILM
Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill), Turkey, Greece
Produced by Enis Köstepen, Seyfi Teoman, Emin Alper
Co-Produced by Nikos Moutselos
High Commendation: Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time), Republic of Korea
Produced by Park Shin-kyu, Han Jae-duk

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM
Laut Bercermin (The Mirror Never Lies), Indonesia
Produced by Garin Nugroho, Nadine Chandrawinata

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
In My Mother`s Arms, Iraq, UK, Netherlands
Produced by Isabelle Stead, Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji
High Commendation: Planet of Snail, Republic of Korea, Japan, Finland
Produced by Kim Min-chul, Gary Kam and co-produced by Janne Niskala and Imamura Ken-ichi.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Momo e no tegami (A Letter to Momo), Japan
Produced by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Ikeda, Shigeru Watanabe, Kazuya Hamana

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Brillante Ma. Mendoza for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Philippines
High Commendation: Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage, (China)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Reis Çelik for Lal gece (Night of Silence), Turkey
High Commendation: Joseph Cedar for Hearat Shulayim (Footnote) Israel

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Touraj Aslani for Fasle Kargadan (Rhino Season), Iraqi-Kurdistan, Turkey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Choi Min-sik for Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time), Republic of Korea
High Commendation: Lior Ashkenazi for Hearat shulayim (Footnote), Israel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Nora Aunor for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb), Philippines
High Commendation: Darya Ekamasova for Zila bila odna baba (Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman), Russian Federation

Screen International Jury Grand Prizes
Anurag Kashyap, for direction of Gangs of Wasseypur, India
Cho Min-soo, for her performance in Pieta, Korea

FIAPF award for Outstanding Achievement in Film in the Asia Pacific
Oscar-winning Japanese composer, actor and musician Ryuichi Sakamoto (Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence; The Last Emperor)

UNESCO Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film
Director Wei Te-sheng and producers John Woo, Terence Chang and Jimmy Huang for Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale

You may also like
APSA names all award contenders
APSA selects Caught in the Web
BAPFF a goner
APSAs go Cold