Home > screeNZ News > ATAs go green

ATAs go green

On the second night of the Asian Television Awards in Singapore, Taiwanese drama A Touch of Green had a very good night, taking the awards for Best Actress (Cheryl Yang), Supporting Actress (Tien Hsin), Direction -Fiction (Tsao Jui-Yuan), Original Screenplay (Huang Shih-Ming), and Theme Song (Chen Xiao-Xia).

The show was commissioned by PTS (Public Television Service Foundation), which also took out Terrestrial Channel Of The Year and a commendation as Terrestrial Broadcaster Of The Year.

As its name suggests, PTS is Taiwan’s original public service broadcaster, which has a strong commitment to preserving and maintaining the minority Hakka Chinese and Formosan languages. Along with its channel Taiwan Indigenous Television (TITV) PTS was a founding member of the World Indigenous Broadcasters Network created by Māori Television in 2008.

Unusually, this year the Asian TV Awards have run in Singapore a week ahead of major market event ATF. Whether the ATA winners will see any benefit from that next week, or whether there’ll simply be smaller numbers of international guests at both events remains to be seen.

The complete list of winners at the 2016 Asian Television Awards is:

Programming Categories
Best Documentary Programme (One-Off/Special)

Wild City – Islands, Produced By Beach House Pictures
Highly Commended:
The Phone Of The Wind: Whispers Of Lost Families, NHK

Best Documentary Series
The Tokyo Trials, Shanghai Media Group
Highly Commended
China From Above, China Intercontinental Communication Center

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme
Jawai: India’s Leopard Hills, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Black-Necked Crane, Shanghai Media Group

Best News Programme
The Buck Stops Here: Terror In Pathankot, New Delhi Television Limited
Highly Commended
News Stream, Turner Asia Pacific

Best Single News Story/Report (10 mins or less)
South China Sea: Flying Into Asia’s Flashpoint, BBC
Highly Commended
China’s Left Behind Children, BBC
The Human Cost Of A Cup Of Indian Tea, BBC

Best Current Affairs Programme
Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves, Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Boat People. Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd
Undercover Asia – Children Of The Cybersex Dens. Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd

Best Drama Series
Descendants of the Sun, Korean Broadcasting System
Highly Commended
Downtown Rocket, Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
Halfworlds, HBO Asia

Best Single Drama Or Telemovie
Tulus IkhlasPeter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door, Endemol Shine Australia

Best Comedy Programme
Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House Of Blast – The Girl Next Door), Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Highly Commended
Short End Of The Stick, TVB

Best Children’s Programme
Art Attack Season 4 – Heroes And Villains, The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Highly Commended

Best Preschool Programme
Leo The Wildlife Ranger, Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Doby & Disy: Sing With Us, Guangdong Winsing Company Limited

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual)
MAMA (Mnet Asian Music Awards), CJ E&M
Highly Commended
Let’s Go to School, Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.

Best General Entertainment Programme
The History Hustle, Mustard Collective Limited
Highly Commended
The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Endemol Shine Australia

Best Music Programme
China Star, Shanghai Media Group
Highly Commended
Produce 101, CJ E&M

Best Reality Show
Death is Our Business, Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Dad, Where Are We Going? Season 3, Hunan Broadcasting Station

Best Game Or Quiz Programme
Crime Scene 2, JTBC Korea
Highly Commended
Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz), Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV

Best Infotainment Programme
Zeb’s River Journey, Fox Networks Group Asia
Highly Commended
Three Men And A Journey, Mediacorp Pte Ltd

Best Talk Show
Aaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi, BBCCWorldwide
Highly Commended
We The People – Stop Sexism. Period, New Delhi Television Limited

Best Social Awareness Programme
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends, Al Jazeera English
Highly Commended
101 East – Too Young To Wed, Al Jazeera English

Best Adaptation Of An Existing Format
MasterChef Asia, A+E Networks Asia
Highly Commended
You Have Been Warned With Ean Nasrun, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd

Best Digital Fiction & Non-Fiction Programme/Series
India’s Menstruation Man, Al Jazeera English
Highly Commended
Space Reporters, China Intercontinental Communication Center, Tencent

Best Lifestyle Programme
Nomad Chef: Up In The Air, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd, produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures
Highly Commended
China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey, Fox Networks Group Asia, produced by Beach House Pictures

Best 2D Animated Programme
George Of The Jungle Series 2, August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Chhota Bheem Himalayan Adventure, Green Gold Animation Pvt Ltd

Best 3D Animated Programme
Origanimals, Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd, Astro/ Starhub/ Indovision, Zoomoo
Highly Commended
Boonie Bears: Sunsational Summer, Fantawild Animation Inc.
Zombiedumb, Anyzac Co., Ltd.

Best Live Sports Coverage
One Championship: Ascent To Power, Fox Sports,
Highly Commended
Asian Tour Golf – Ho Tram Open Final Day, Asian Tour Media

Best Sports Programme
The Three Japanese Beauties: Looking Beyond The Win, Kansai Telecasting Corporation
Highly Commended
The Great Race: The Mongolia Bike Challenge Part 2, NHK

Performance Categories
Best News Presenter Or Anchor

Zakka Jacob, [email protected]
Highly Commended
Sri Jegarajah, Capital Connection

Best Current Affairs Presenter
Steve Chao, 101 East: Bringing Them Home, Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Highly Commended
Nagieb Khaja, People And Power: Syria – Under Russia’s Fist, Al Jazeera English

Best Entertainment Presenter/ Host
Phanya Nirunkul, Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Highly Commended
Allan Wu, Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village

Best Sports Presenter/ Commentator
Colette Wong, Fox Sports Central
Highly Commended
Paula Malai Ali, 2016 Australian Grand Prix – Qualifying

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Chen Kun-Chang, The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Highly Commended
Bront Palarae, Eropah, Here I Am
Christopher Lee, Crescendo

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Cheryl Yang, A Touch of Green
Highly Commended
Fonthip Watcharatrakul, The Sisters
Mei Fang, Laugh for 24 Hours

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Jeff Catz, Bunga Tanjong
Highly Commended
Pierre Png, Rise

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Tien Hsin, A Touch of Green
Highly Commended
Xu Li-Wen, The Youth!

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/ Actress
Carla Dunareanu, Rojak
Highly Commended
Vernetta Lopez, Run Rachael Run

Technical & Creative Categories
Best Cinematography

Matthew Allard, 101 East: On Thin Ice
Highly Commended
Lau Hon Meng, China From Above

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Daniel Holmes, Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Highly Commended
Jane Adcroft, Wild City – Islands, produced by Beach House Pictures

Best Direction (Fiction)
Tsao Jui-Yuan, A Touch of Green
Highly Commended
Joko Anwar, Halfworlds

Best Editing
Gan Jia Yi, Halfworlds Episode 6
Highly Commended
Laxman Bhambhoriya, BSF – India’s First Line Of Defence

Best Original Screenplay
Huang Shih-Ming, A Touch of Green
Highly Commended
Yu Shangmin & Liu Ruixuan, Sunset

Best Theme Song
Chen Xiao-Xia, A Touch Of Green – As It Is, PTS Taiwan
Highly Commended
Aghi Narottama & Tony Merle, Halfworlds, HBO Asia

Terrestrial Channel Of The Year
PTS (Public Television Service Foundation), Taiwan
Highly Commended
Channel NewsAsia, Singapore

Cable & Satellite Channel Of The Year
Al Jazeera English, Malaysia/ Qatar
Highly Commended
BBC World News, Singapore

Terrestrial Broadcaster Of The Year
Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Singapore
Highly Commended
PTS (Public Television Service Foundation), Taiwan

Cable & Satellite Network Of The Year
Al Jazeera English, Malaysia
Highly Commended
Shanghai Media Group, China

You may also like
NHNZ family off and running at ATA
ATA names big list
Trauma, fear, death and jealousy
NHNZ takes two nominations in Asia