Home > screeNZ News > Aussies win in Singapore

Aussies win in Singapore

For the first time in a few years, there were no NZ nominees for the Apollo Awards this year, an event where Attitude in particular has had a good amount of success.

Hosted in Singapore, the Apollo Awards seem to have become less regional this year, with over 50% of nominees and 13 of 19 winners coming from the city state.

Among the exceptions was Australian Colin South’s Dogstar Christmas In Space (pictured, top), which took the 2D animation gong in a field which included a second Australian production, The Codec.

Singapore-based Beach House Pictures, a sister company of NHNZ, was nominated with Wild City Islands, but missed out on a trip to the stage. BHP was sold earlier this week, along with NHNZ, to Canadian company Blue Ant Media – which already has a controlling interest in Choice TV here.

 

 

The Apollo Award winners were:

DIRECTING – LONG FORM
*** Sun Sheau Huei, Death Is Our Business, Singapore
Iqbal Malhotra, SubhashChandra Bose: The Mystery, India
Jayson Bernard B. Santos, Reel Time: Isinulat sa Tubig (Forgotten Children of the Waves), Philippines
Woo Chun Kuan, Unique Towns – Sertar, Singapore

DIRECTING – SHORT FORM
Alan Cai, Treat Mum to a Life of Wellness with OSIM uDiva Classic, Singapore
Peggy Goh, How Are Champions Made?, Singapore
*** Peggy Goh, Surf Big with the all-new Surfhub, Singapore

CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
*** Chukiat Narongrit, HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 1, Singapore
Joel Heng, Trapped Minds, Singapore
Ken Minehan, The Love Machine, Singapore

CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
CS Tay, Wan Zhong Wei, Choo Wei Ming, Run Rachael Run, Singapore
*** Earl Foo, Journey, Singapore
Justin Robertson, China’s Hottest Grandpa, China

MUSIC COMPOSITION
Alex Oh, Journey, Singapore
Jack Phillips, Frontline Fashion, Hong Kong
*** Rennie Gomes, HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 8, Singapore

SOUND DESIGN
Kenji Zhuang, Oddbods, Singapore
*** Rennie Gomes, HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 7, Singapore
Xander Toh, The Provision Shop, Singapore

EDITING – LONG FORM (SCRIPTED)
Salimi Ahamadi, Bunga Tanjong, Singapore
Jeroin Weng Salvador, Make Me A Super, Singapore
*** Natalie Soh, HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 8, Singapore

EDITING – LONG FORM (UNSCRIPTED)
Mahesh Khemlani, Frontline Fashion, Hong Kong
*** Rein Zahrein, Revealing The Invisible, Singapore
Razin Ramzi, Wild City Islands, Singapore

EDITING – SHORT FORM
Jerrold Koh, TCL-ESPN: Inspiring Bonding Moments With Martunisnis, Singapore
*** Jowell Tan, Don’t Let Gambling Become A Problem, Take Action Now, Singapore
Omar De Vera, How Are Champions Made?, Singapore

COLOUR GRADING – LONG FORM
*** Andreas Brueckl. Funeral, Malaysia
Azman Mohamed. HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 8, Singapore
Deidre McClelland, CSI, Red Dog – True Blue, Australia

COLOUR GRADING – SHORT FORM
*** Andreas Brueckl, FrisoMum, Singapore
Andreas Brueckl, Opel Astra, Integration, Malaysia
Azman Mohamed, Game of Thrones Promo, Singapore

MOTION GRAPHICS (2D/ 3D/ CLAYMATION, ETC) – SHORT FORM
Bernard Toh, Rachel Phang, Elaine Chan, Make Me A Super, Singapore
*** Christopher Malacaman, Deciphering India with Anjan Sundaram, Singapore
Leong Lye Lin, Soul Reaper, Singapore

2D ANIMATION
*** Colin South, Dogstar Christmas In Space, Australia
Joshua Campbell, Ep 126 The Codec Part 2, Prisoner Zero, Australia
Lau Kim San & Yvonne Ng. TNB Energy Efficiency Tip 14, Malaysia

3D ANIMATION
Byungjun Lee, ZombieDumb – Fly me to the Moon, South Korea
*** John Mckenna, The Oddbods Show – Bubble Trouble, Singapore
Seung Hyun Oh, KIKO Season 1, New Game, Indonesia

ART DIRECTION
Daniel Lim, The Love Machine, Singapore
Ho Hock Choon, The Dream Makers 2 – episode32, Singapore
*** Pawas Sawatchaiyamets. HALFWORLDS Season 2, Episode 1, Singapore

VISUAL EFFECTS/ CGI – LONG FORM
*** Helen Rose Sese, Mark Reyes V, Catherine Frayco, Encantadia, Philippines
Keith Devlin, M.S.Dhoni: The Untold Story, India
Mahesh Baria, Housefull 3, India

VISUAL EFFECTS/ CGI – SHORT FORM
Chan Moon Choong, Djarum BCA Indonesia Open 2016, Malaysia
*** Chan Moon Choong, Wayne Ho, Toyota Hilux FMC Beyond Dimensions, Malaysia
June Osial, Journey, Singapore

ONLINE SHORT PRODUCTION
Daniel Millar, Grant Douglas, Jerrold Koh, TCL-ESPN: Inspiring Bonding Moments With Martunis, Singapore
*** Lee Kah Giap, Wednesday, Malaysia
Thomas Xiao, HaHa Hakka, Taiwan

IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE (VIRTUAL REALITY EXPERIENCE)
Ralf Quibeldey, Hunting the Hidden Treasure, Germany
*** Lanny Albina Huang, Tomorrow – The Evolution of Language, Hong Kong
Tiger Chan & Ken Ho, Oujia360, Hong Kong

You may also like
Jai Waite takes second Apollo award
Attitude takes two in Singapore
Attitude up for more Apollo gongs
Attitude wins at Apollo