Home > screeNZ News > BAFTA Craft Award Winners 2017

BAFTA Craft Award Winners 2017

The Crown, National Treasure, The Night Manager and David Attenborough’s Planet Earth II all picked up a brace of awards at the BAFTA Craft Awards, which ran Monday morning (NZ time), ahead of the TV-friendly front of camera gongs, which run 14 May.

The Crown took the awards for Costume Design and Special, Visual & Graphic Effects. The much-praised but under-awarded The Night Manager took Editing: Fiction and Sound: Fiction. National Treasure won for Director: Fiction and Original Music. Planet Earth II (Cities) left with the Photography: Factual and Sound Factual awards.

Another production featuring Attenborough David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive took the Digital Creativity gong.

Happy Valley lead and writer Sally Wainwright (pictured, top) took her fifth BAFTA award, her third for writing.

While the vast majority of the gongs went to BBC productions, Netflix continued its recent habit of disrupting award bashes as well as business models, with its wins for The Crown and Charlie Brooker’s Black Mirror, for which Tanya Lodge took the Make Up & Hair Design gong.

The BAFTA Craft Awards winners were:

Special Award
Props Master Bobby Warans

Breakthrough Talent
Mahalia Belo (Director), Ellen, Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

Costume Design
Michele Clapton, The Crown, Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

Digital Creativity
Alchemy Vr, Atlantic Digital, David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive, Atlantic Productions/BBC One

Director: Factual
James Bluemel, Exodus: Our Journey To Europe, Keo Films/BBC Two

Director: Fiction Sponsored By 3 Mills Studios
Marc Munden, National Treasure, The Forge/Channel 4

Director: Multi-Camera
Chris Power, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

Editing: Factual
Andy Worboys, Hillsborough, Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

Editing: Fiction
Ben Lester, The Night Manager, The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

Entertainment Craft Team
Bernie Davis, David Cole, Kevin Duff, Patrick Doherty, Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016, BBC Studios/BBC One

Make Up & Hair Design
Tanya Lodge, San Junipero (Black Mirror), House Of Tomorrow/Netflix

Original Music
Cristobal Tapia De Veer, National Treasure, The Forge/Channel 4

Photography: Factual
John Aitchison, Rob Whitworth, Mark Macewen, Planet Earth II (Cities), BBC

Photography & Lighting: Fiction
James Friend, Rillington Place, BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One

Production Design Sponsored By Microsoft
Chris Roope, War & Peace, BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

Sound: Factual
Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Planet Earth II (Cities), BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

Sound: Fiction
Aitor Berenguer, Howard Bargroff, Alex Sawyer, Adam Armitage, The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects
One Of Us, Molinare, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
Real Sfx, Milk Vfx, Kevin Horsewood Sherlock: The Abominable Bride, Hartswood Films/BBC One

Titles & Graphic Identity
Richard Norley, Lee Jacobs, Callum O’Reilly, Paralympics 2016, Sunset + Vine/Channel 4

Writer: Comedy
Stefan Golaszewski, Mum, Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

Writer: Drama
Sally Wainwright, Happy Valley, Red Production Company/BBC One

You may also like
BAFTAs go to La La Land
BAFTA nods for Luther and Thunderbirds
Brooklyn takes Best Brit BAFTA
BAFTA nods for expat producers