Home > screeNZ News > BAFTA nods for Luther and Thunderbirds

BAFTA nods for Luther and Thunderbirds

Neil Cross has a nomination at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards in the Writer – Drama category for Luther, which also picks up a nod for its titles. Cross is up against the writers of Cucumber, Doctor Foster and Wolf Hall.

Earlier this year Luther’s Idris Elba won a Golden Globe and Critics Choice Award for his performance in the title role.

Wolf Hall has six nods, the most of any show competing at the April awards ceremony. Three dramas take four nominations apiece: Fortitude, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell and London Spy. All up, there are 80 nominations for over 50 shows across 20 competitive categories.

Pukeko Pictures co-production with the UK’s ITV, Thunderbirds Are Go, has a nomination in the Original Music category. One of the creators of the 1960s original show, Sylvia Anderson, died last week.

Nominations for the British Academy Television Awards will be announced on Thursday 31 March. The British Academy Television Craft Awards will be presented in London on 24 April. The nominees are:

Television Craft | Breakthrough Talent in 2016
Guillem Morales, Inside No. 9
DC Moore, Not Safe for Work
Marcus Plowright, Muslim Drag Queens
Michaela Coel, Chewing Gum

Television Craft | Costume Design in 2016
Barbara Kidd, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Fotini Dimou, The Dresser
Joanna Eatwell, Wolf Hall
Marianne Agertoft, Poldark

Television Craft | Digital Creativity in 2016
Gabriel Bisset-Smith, Rachel De-Lahay, Kenny Emson, Ed Sellek, The Last Hours Of Laura K
Development Team, Humans
Athena Witter, Barry Hayter, Teresa Pegrum, Liam Dalley, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Mike Smith, Felix Renicks, Kieron Bryan, Harry Horton, Two Billion Miles

Television Craft | Director – Fiction in 2016
Aisling Walsh, An Inspector Calls
Jakob Verbruggen, London Spy
Ben Taylor, Catastrophe
Shane Meadows, This Is England ’90

Television Craft | Director – Factual in 2016
Ursula Macfarlane, Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris
Adam Jessel, Professor Green: Suicide and Me
Dave Nath, The Murder Detectives
James Newton, The Detectives

Television Craft | Director – Multi-Camera in 2016
Richard Valentine, Coky Giedroyc, The Sound Of Music Live!
John Watts, Rugby World Cup Final: New Zealand V Australia
Chris Power, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
John Anderson, Coronation Street

Television Craft | Editing – Factual in 2016
James Clarkson Lyon, Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris
Dominic Lester, Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough
Simon McMahon, My Son the Jihadi
Ben Brown, The Murder Detectives

Television Craft | Editing – Fiction in 2016
Matthew Gray, This Is England ’90
Alex Mackie, An Inspector Calls
Victoria Boydell, London Spy
David Blackmore, Wolf Hall
Daniel Greenway, Humans

Television Craft | Entertainment Craft Team in 2016
Zac Nicholson, Tomas Burton, Edward K. Gibbon, Jacquetta Levon, The Sound Of Music Live!
Jason Gilkison, Mark Kenyon, Tony Revel, Dave Newton, Strictly Come Dancing
Andrew Notgate, Aiden Spackman, Kevin Day, Kevin Duff, A League of Their Own
James Clarke, Mark Owen, John Featherstone, Ian Hughes, The Apprentice

Television Craft | Make Up And Hair Design in 2016
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Ferdinando Merolla, Penny Dreadful
Ãmilie Gauthier, Joyce Dean, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Jenny Shircore, The Dresser
Roseann Samuel, Wolf Hall

Television Craft | Original Music in 2016
Ben Foster, Nick Foster, Thunderbirds Are Go
Ólafur Arnalds, Broadchurch
Steven Price, The Hunt
Anne Dudley, Poldark

Television Craft | Photography – Factual in 2016
Andrew Muggleton, Handmade: Metal
Pete Hayns, Mark Payne-Gill, Luke Barnett, Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family
Ben Steele, The Children Who Beat Ebola
Camera Team, The Hunt

Television Craft | Photography And Lighting – Fiction in 2016
Ian Moss, The Frankenstein Chronicles
Gavin Finney, Wolf Hall
Laurie Rose, London Spy
John Conroy, Fortitude

Television Craft | Production Design in 2016
David Roger, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Gemma Jackson, Fortitude
Janey Levick, This Is England ’90
Michael Ralph, Dickensian

Television Craft | Sound – Factual in 2016
John Rogerson, Richard Addis, Ryan Twyman, Freddie Claire, Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough
Daniel Jones, Gareth Malone, Conrad Fletcher, Mat Wood, The Naked Choir with Gareth Malone
Matt Skilton, Mike Hatch, Tony Burke, La Traviata: Love, Death And Divas
Andy James, Andy Payne, Andy Groves, Julian Pasqua, VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers

Television Craft | Sound – Fiction in 2016
Kevin Duff, Andy Deacon, Sally Hesketh, Ben Milton, The Sound Of Music Live!
Rudi Buckle, Phil Barnes, Blair Jollands, Howard Bargroff, Fortitude
Adrian Rhodes, Jamie Roden, Antony Bayman, The Enfield Haunting
Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Billy Quinn, Tom Deane, Doctor Foster
Scott Jones, Rob Brazier, Joseph Stracey, Ian Voigt, London Spy

Television Craft | Special Award in 2016
Nina Gold, casting director

Television Craft | Special, Visual & Graphic Effects in 2016
Milk VFX, Millennium FX, Real SFX, Molinare, Doctor Who
DNeg TV, Colin Rodgers, Fungus The Bogeyman
Milk VFX, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Bluebolt, The Last Kingdom

Television Craft | Titles & Graphic Identity in 2016
Edward Tracy, Murder in Successville
Nic Benns, Miki Kato, Luther
MOMOCO, Fortitude
Paul McDonnell, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss, The Last Kingdom

Television Craft | Writer – Comedy in 2016
Peter Kay, Paul Coleman, Sian Gibson, Peter Kay’s Car Share
Julia Davis, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Hunderby
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Peep Show
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe

Television Craft | Writer – Drama in 2016
Mike Bartlett, Doctor Foster
Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall
Russell T Davies, Cucumber
Neil Cross, Luther

You may also like
Thunderbirds Are Go Story-Telling Game App
Line-up revealed for new Thunderbirds Are Go
BAFTA Craft Award Winners 2017
BAFTAs go to La La Land