Home > screeNZ News > BAFTAS look like Golden Globes

BAFTAS look like Golden Globes

The nominations were announced, with Kiwi and Kiwi-related product picking up much the same crop of nominations as in the Globes and other nomination lists so far. Predictably, Avatar was well-represented with 8 nominations, tying with the leading British contender, An Education, produced by ex-pat Finola Dwyer. District 9 picked up 7.

The Lovely Bones repeated the acting category nominations for Saoirse Ronan and Stanley Tucci seen elsewhere.

Despite making the first cut for a Foreign Language Oscar, Australia’s Samson and Delilah wasn’t nominated here. Andy ‘Gollum’ Serkis picked up a nomination for his portrayal of Ian Dury in Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, with original Blockhead Chaz Jankel nominated in the music category.

Evan Creevy was nominated in the Outstanding Debut category for Shifty, made under a micro-budget scheme in the UK similar to the one he’ll introduce here next month when he takes part in the Film Commission’s Low Budget Roadshow and Masterclass.

The addition of a people’s choice award is a canny move by the organisers to boost ratings, and smart marketing for mobile phone company Orange, who get to charge 25p (60c) for each vote cast. No surprise, then, that it is targeted at younger voters, in the form of a ‘rising star’ award. The 5 names you’ve never seen on any other awards list are nominated are all familiar to young Brits – and therefore likely to stimulate interest and profit.

The bash is in London on February 21 local time (Monday 22 here), so any of the Avatar and District 9 crew nominated in the craft categories might need to make a bit of a mad dash from the Oscar technical awards, held about 16 hours earlier in LA.

The full list of film nominations is:

Best film
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Precious: Based on the novel Push by Sapphire
Up In The Air

Outstanding British film
An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director and producer
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson; Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson – directors; producers, Mugabe and the White African
Eran Creevy, writer/director, Shifty
Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director, Exam
Duncan Jones, director, Moon
Sam Taylor-Wood, director, Nowhere Boy

Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Lone Scherfig, An Education
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Original screenplay
Jon Lucas, Scott Moore, The Hangover
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Up

Adapted screenplay
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell, District 9
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, In The Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, Up In The Air

Film not in the English language
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let The Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Animated film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
Up

Leading actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Leading actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

Supporting actor
Alec Baldwin, It’s Complicated
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina, An Education
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Supporting actress
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Kristin Scott-Thomas, Nowhere Boy

Music
Avatar, James Horner
Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr Foxv, Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Chaz Jankel
Up, Michael Giacchino

Cinematography
Avatar, Mauro Fiore
District 9, Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
The Road, Javier Aguirresarobe

Editing
Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9, Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
Up In The Air, Dana E Glauberman

Production design
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

Costume design
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man
The Young Victoria

Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Special visual effects
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

Make-up and hair
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Short animation
The Gruffalo
The Happy Duckling
Mother of Many

Short film
14
I Do Air
Jade
Mixtape
Off Season

The Orange rising star award (voted for by the public)
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

You may also like
BAFTA Craft Award Winners 2017
BAFTAs go to La La Land
BAFTA nods for Luther and Thunderbirds
Brooklyn takes Best Brit BAFTA