Home > screeNZ News > Film > Berlin names 26

Berlin names 26

The Berlinale has announced the first titles for its 2015 competition, sticking to its knitting with a resolutely arthouse selection, including the latest from a 2009 SPADA presenter.

Andreas Dresen

Andreas Dresen
Photo: Sandra Ketterer

Andreas Dresen, twice a winner in Berlin in 2002 with Halbe Treppe (Grill Point) and a winner at Cannes’ Un Certain Regard in 2008 and 2011, returns to Berlin with Als wir träumten (As We Were Dreaming).

Films from aging arthouse darlings Terrence Malick = and Peter Greenaway are also named while, out of competition, the festival will screen Kenneth Branagh’s adaptation of Cinderella.

In the Panorama section 11 narrative and eight doco titles are in the first round of announcements. Taiwanese director Doze Niu’s well-reviewed Busan-premiered Paradise in Service, already a two-time winner at the Golden Horse awards, makes its first trip to Europe.

Also addressing the theme of a divided country is Korean director JK Youn’s Ode to My Father.

Two documentary titles addressing sexual intolerance hail from beyond the customary Euro-US axis, which dominates all the Berlinale’s announcements to date: Aldo Garay’s South American El hombre nuevo (The New Man) and Jim Chichu’s AfricanStories of Our Lives.

Titles announced for the Berlinale competition line-up to date are:
45 Years, Andrew Haigh – United Kingdom
Als wir träumten (As We Were Dreaming), Andreas Dresen – Germany / France
Eisenstein in Guanajuato, Peter Greenaway – The Netherlands / Mexico / Belgium / Finland
Ixcanul (Ixcanul Volcano), Jayro Bustamante – Guatemala / France
Knight of Cups, Terrence Malick – USA
Pod electricheskimi oblakami (Under Electric Clouds), Alexey German – Russian Federation / Ukraine / Poland

The Panorama titles announced to date are:
Narrative Features
54: The Director’s Cut, Mark Christopher – USA
Chorus, François Delisle – Canada
Der letzte Sommer der Reichen (The Last Summer of the Rich), Peter Kern – Austria
Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern (Dora or The Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents), Stina Werenfels – Switzerland / Germany
Dyke Hard, Bitte Andersson – Sweden
Gukje Shijang (Ode to My Father), JK Youn – Korea
I Am Michael, Justin Kelly – USA
Jun Zhong Le Yuan (Paradise in Service), Doze Niu Chen-Zer – Taiwan / People’s Republic of China
Meurtre à Pacot (Murder in Pacot), Raoul Peck – France / Haiti / Norway
Mot Naturen (Out of Nature), Ole Giæver & Marte Vold – Norway
Ned Rifle, Hal Hartley – USA

Documentary
B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange – Germany
Danieluv svet (Daniel’s World), Veronika Liskova – Czech Republic
El hombre nuevo (The New Man), Aldo Garay – Uruguay / Chile / Nicaragua
Fassbinder – lieben ohne zu fordern (Fassbinder – To Love without Demands), Christian Braad Thomsen – Denmark
Iraqi Odyssey, Samir – Switzerland
Stories of Our Lives, Jim Chuchu – Kenya / South Africa
The Yes Men Are Revolting, Laura Nix, Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno – USA

You may also like
Berlinale names 2017 winners
Berlinale premiere for One Thousand Ropes
Filling up the Berlinale
Berinale begins 2017 rollout