Home > screeNZ News > Film > BPM leads French race

BPM leads French race

Robin Campillo’s drama BPM (Beats Per Minute), seen here in this year’s NZIFF, is the front-runner for France’s 2017 Lumiere Awards, which are presented in Janaury. BPM has six nominations at the Awards, was a winner at Cannes and is France’s submission for the foreign language Oscar.

Also premiered at Cannes, Mathieu Almaric’s Barbara has four nods and ties for second most-nominated title with C’est la Vie, by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano (Intouchables).

Plenty of other Cannes-premiered titles are in the mix for vasrious awards, including Agnes Varda’s Faces Places.

Bloody Milk

Also among the nominees is Hubert Charuel’s Bloody Milk, which has nominations for Best Actor (Swann Arlaud) and, for Charuel, Best First Film. Bloody Milk will play here early next year in the Alliance Francaise French Film Festival (AFFFF). Another of the AFFFF’s early selections, La Pirogue, picked up the Lumiere for Best French Language title in 2013.

The Lumiere Awards ceremony runs 30 January. The Alliance Française French Film Festival runs 1 March – 18 April 2018.

The Lumiere nominees are::

Best Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo
See You Up There, Albert Dupontel
Barbara, Mathieu Amlaric
Felicite, Alain Gomis
Orphan, Arnaud des Pallieres
C’est La Vie (Le Sens de la Fête), Eric Toledano et Olivier Nakache

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, Barbara
Robin Campillo, BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Laurent Cantet, The Workshop
Philippe Garrel, Love, for a Day
Alain Gomis, Felicite
Michel Hazanavicius, Redoutable

Best Actress
Hiam Abbass, In Syria
Jeanne Balibar, Barbara
Juliette Binoche, Bright Sunshine In
Emmanuelle Devos, Number One
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Promise at Dawn
Karin Viard, Jealous

Best Actor
Swann Arlaud, Bloody Milk
Daniel Auteuil, Le Brio
Jean-Pierre Bacri, C’est la Vie (Le Sens de la Fête)
Louis Garrel, Redoutable
Reda Kateb, Django
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best Screenplay
Christelle Berthevas, Arnaud des Pallières, Orphan
Robin Campillo, Philippe Mangeot, BPM (Beats per Minute)
Albert Dupontel, Pierre Lemaitre, See You Up There
Karim Moussaoui, Maud Ameline, Until the Birds Return
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, C’est la Vie (Le sens de la Fête)

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, Barbara
Céline Bozon, Felicite
Caroline Champetier, The Guardians
Alain Duplantier, The Sower
Irina Lubtchansky, Ismael’s Ghosts
Vincent Mathias, See You Up There

Most Promising Young Actress
Iris Bry, The Guardians
Laetitia Dosch, Montparnasse Bienvenue
Eye Haïdara, C’est la Vie (Le Sens de la Fete)
Camélia Jordana, Le Brio
Pamela Ramos, All the Dreams in the World
Solène Rigot, Orphan

Most Promising Young Actor
Khaled Alouach, De Toutes mes Forces
Matthieu Lucci, The Workshop
Nekfeu, All That Divides Us
Finnegan Oldfield, Reinventing Marvin
Pablo Pauly, Step by Step
Arnaud Valois, BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best First Film
The Blessed, Sofia Djama
Until the Birds Return, Karim Moussaoui
Raw, Julia Ducournau
Montparnasse Bienvenue, Léonor Serraille
Patients, Grand Corps Malade et Mehdi Idir
Bloody Milk, Hubert Charuel

Best French-Language Foreign Film
Before Summer Ends, Maryam Goormaghtigh
Beauty and the Dogs, Kaouther Ben Hania
A Wedding, Stephan Streker
Lost in Paris, Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon
In Syria, Philippe Van Leeuw

Best Animated Film
Drôles de Petites Bêtes, Antoon Krings and Arnaud Bouron
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales, Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert
Zombillenium, Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord

Best Documentary Film
Carré 35, Eric Caravaca
Lumière! L’Aventure Commence, Thierry Frémaux
Makala, Emmanuel Gras
Sans Adieu, Christophe Agou
Le Venerable W., Barbet Schroeder
Faces Places, Agnès Varda and JR

Best Score
Gaspar Claus, Makala
Angelo Foley and Grand Corps Malade, Patients
Grégoire Hetzel, Ismael’s Ghosts
Igorrr, Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc
Arnaud Rebotini, BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Philippe Rombi, The Double Lover