Home > screeNZ News > Film > Brooklyn takes Best Brit BAFTA

Brooklyn takes Best Brit BAFTA

The Revenant took three of the major gongs, Mad Max had a very good evening, and Brooklyn was also named a winner.

Brooklyn took one award from its six nominations. While there might have been hope for more, it outdid the much-fancied Carol, which saw none of its nine nominations turn into trophies.

The Revenant’s wins for Best Film, Leading Actor, and Director (plus two technical gongs) continued its momentum heading towards the Oscars, although some of of the Academy contenders weren’t nominated for BAFTAs.

Expat producer Finola Dwyer was one of four people named in Brooklyn’s win for Outstanding British Film, alongside longtime producing partner Amanda Posey, writer Nick Hornby and director John Crowley. Brooklyn beat contenders including the more hyped Ex Machina, The Lobster and Amy. The latter title did collect the Documentary award, beating Jennifer Peedom’s Bridget Ikin-produced Sherpa.

Mad Max: Fury Road took the awards for Costume Design, Editing, Make Up & Hair, and Production Design. Expat Lesley Vanderwalt, who began her career here, was one of the winners named for the Hair & Make-Up award.

Given the diversity measuring tape run over every nominees and winners’ list these days, it was surprising the BAFTA team didn’t bother to name Filipino story creator and co-director, Ronnie del Carmen, for Best Animated Film winner Inside Out.

The BAFTA winners were (marked ***):

Best Film
The Big Short, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
Bridge Of Spies, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
Carol, Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
*** The Revenant, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Spotlight, Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

Outstanding British Film
45 Years, Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
Amy, Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
*** Brooklyn, John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
The Danish Girl, Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
Ex Machina, Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming
*** Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb
Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist

Film Not In The English Language
The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Force Majeure, Ruben Östlund
Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako
*** Wild Tales, Damián Szifron

Documentary
*** Amy, Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala, Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald
Listen To Me Marlon, Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
Sherpa, Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

Animated Film
*** Inside Out, Pete Docter
Minions, Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
Shaun The Sheep Movie, Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

Director
The Big Short, Adam Mckay
Bridge Of Spies, Steven Spielberg
Carol, Todd Haynes
The Martian, Ridley Scott
*** The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Original Screenplay
Bridge Of Spies, Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina, Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve
*** Spotlight, Tom Mccarthy, Josh Singer

Adapted Screenplay
*** The Big Short, Adam Mckay, Charles Randolph
Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
Carol, Phyllis Nagy
Room, Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs, Aaron Sorkin

Leading Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
*** Leonardo Dicaprio, The Revenant
Matt Damon, The Martian
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Leading Actress
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
*** Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Maggie Smith, The Lady In The Van
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
*** Mark Rylance, Bridge Of Spies

Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters, Brooklyn
*** Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara, Carol

Original Music
Bridge Of Spies, Thomas Newman
*** The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
The Revenant, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
Sicario Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Cinematography
Bridge Of Spies, Janusz Kamiński
Carol, Ed Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
*** The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario, Roger Deakins

Editing
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Bridge Of Spies, Michael Kahn
*** Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
The Martian, Pietro Scalia
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Production Design
Bridge Of Spies, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Carol, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
*** Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
The Martian, Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

Costume Design
Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
*** Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

Make Up & Hair
Brooklyn, Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
Carol, Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
The Danish Girl, Jan Sewell
*** Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

Sound
Bridge Of Spies, Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
*** The Revenant, Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

Special Visual Effects
Ant-Man, Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
The Martian, Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
*** Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

British Short Animation
*** Edmond, Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman, Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue, Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

British Short Film
Elephant, Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
Mining Poems Or Odes, Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
*** Operator, Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
Over, Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613, Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

The EE Rising Star Award (voted For By The Public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
*** John Boyega
Taron Egerton

You may also like
BAFTA Craft Award Winners 2017
BAFTAs go to La La Land
BAFTA nods for Luther and Thunderbirds
BAFTA nods for expat producers