Home > screeNZ News > Cannes 2010 crowns winners

Cannes 2010 crowns winners

As so often happens, picking favourites and winners turned out to be different games at Cannes. Despite the buzz surrounding Mike Leigh’s Another Year, it walked away empty-handed from the awards.

Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives took the Palme d’Or, improving on his 2004 third place (jury prize) for Tropical Malady.

Previous Palme d’Or winner Abbas Kiarostami saw Juliette Binoche pick up best actress in his Certified Copy.

It was a good night for Asia, with not only the main competition’s top prize heading that way. Two Korean films also picked up awards, with LEE Chang-dong’s Poetry winning Best Screenplay in the main competition and HONG Sang-soo’s HaHaHa taking the main prize in Un Certain Regard.

The festival’s Palm Dog, a Special Jury award presented as part of Directors Fortnight, went to Vuk, the goatherd’s dog in Michelangelo Frammartino’s Le Quattro Volte

The Winners were:

Main Competition

Palme d’Or
LUNG BOONMEE RALUEK CHAT (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
Grand Prix
DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX (Of Gods and Men) Xavier BEAUVOIS
Best Director
Mathieu AMALRIC TOURNEE (On Tour)
Best Screenplay
LEE Chang-dong POETRY
Best Actress
Juliette BINOCHE in COPIE CONFORME (Certified Copy)
Best Actor (joint winners)
Javier BARDEM in BIUTIFUL
Elio GERMANO in LA NOSTRA VITA (Our Life)
Jury Prize
UN HOMME QUI CRIE (A screaming man) Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN

Short Films Palme d’Or – Short Film
CHIENNE D’HISTOIRE (Barking Island) Serge AV?DIKIAN
Jury Prize – Short Film
MICKY BADER (Bathing Micky) Frida KEMPFF

Un Certain Regard

Groupama Gan Foundation for Cinema
HAHAHA HONG Sangsoo
Jury Prize
OCTUBRE (October) Daniel VEGA, Diego VEGA
Best Actress
LOS LABIOS (The Lips) played by Victoria RAPOSO, Eva BIANCO, Adela SANCHEZ

Cinefondation

1st Prize
TAULUKAUPPIAAT (The Painting Sellers) Juho KUOSMANEN
2nd Prize
COUCOU-LES-NUAGES (Anywhere out of the world) Vincent CARDONA
3rd Prize
HINKERORT ZORASUNE (The Fifth Column) Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN
JA VEC JESAM SVE ONO ?TO ?ELIM DA IMAM (I Am Already Everything I Want To Be) Dane KOMLJEN

Camera d’or (for first-time filmmakers)

A?O BISIESTO Michael ROWE

Directors Fortnight

Art Cinema Award
Lily Sometimes  Fabienne Berthaud
 
Prix SACD/SACD PRIZE (for French language features)
Illegal  Olivier Masset-Depasse 
 
Label Europa Cinemas/The Europa Cinemas Label (european films)
Le quattro volte  Michelangelo Frammartino(Italy)

 
Short films
Prix SFR
Cautare
 

You may also like
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Directors Fortnight looks mostly close to home