Home > screeNZ News > Cannes 2010 dodges smoke and mirrors

Cannes 2010 dodges smoke and mirrors

Due to Iceland’s volcanic eruption grounding planes across much of Europe today, the Cannes Festival 2010 announced its line-up and judges to a somewhat engorged audience, with many MipTV attendees stuck in town and unable to leave.

No films from NZ, Australia or, indeed, anywhere south of the equator made the cut, in competition or out. Another six or so films will be announced over the coming days to screen in competition, so there is still a chance one or more might make the final line-up.

The closest down-underers got was Russell Crowe, playing a Brit in the nth remake of Robin Hood, this time from Ridley Scott, which will open the festival.

Having ignored half the world geographically, the selectors also managed to find not a single film directed by a woman as worthy of including in the competition line-up.

Agnes Kocsis’ Adrienn Pal screens in Un Certain Regard, while Sophie Fiennes’ Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow and Sabina Guzzanti’s Draquila — L’Italia che trema also screen out of competition.

Outside of the predominantly European and American fare, South Korea was well-represented with three films.

Screening in competition is Lee Chang-dong’s drama Poetry. Lee’s Secret Sunshine screened in competition at Cannes in 2007, winning Jeon Do-yeon the best actress award.

Im Sang-soo’s remake of thriller Hanyo, The Housemaid, featuring Jeon Do-yeon, also screens in competition. The original Hanyo, made in 1960, screened at Cannes in 2008, having been restored by Martin Scorsese.

Hong Sang-soo’s drama Ha Ha Ha screens as part of Un Certain Regard.

The other Asian films selected were:

Screening in competition, Takeshi Kitano’s Yakuza gangster drama Autoreiji/Outrage (Japan), in which the director also stars under the name Beat Takeshi.

Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul, who won a jury prize in 2004 for Tropical Malady, has karma and reincarnation drama Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives selected.

Screening in Un Certain Regard, Wang Xiaoshuai aka Wu Ming (whose heart-breaker Beijing Bicycle won awards at Berlin some years back) has Chongqing Blues (China); Vikramaditya Motwane’s Udaan (India), and Hideo Nakata’s English language Chatroom are also selected.

Co-productions, much vaunted recently as the way of the future, featured strongly in the competition line-up with half of the 16 films announced being made in that way.

The trickiest deal award will probably go to Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, which lists France, Germany, Spain, Thailand and the UK as participants.

In the Un Certain Regard strand, three European co-productions were announced, with Agnes Kocsis’ Adrienn Pal, from Austria, France, Hungary, and the Netherlands being the most ambitious arrangement.

The line-up to date is:

In Competition
Another Year U.K., Mike Leigh
Biutiful Spain-Mexico, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Burnt by the Sun 2 Germany-France-Russia, Nikita Mikhalkov
Certified Copy France-Italy-Iran, Abbas Kiarostami
Fair Game U.S., Doug Liman
Hors-la-loi France-Belgium-Algeria, Rachid Bouchareb
The Housemaid South Korea, Im Sang-soo
La nostra vita Italy-France, Daniele Luchetti
La Princesse de Montpensier France, Bertrand Tavernier
Of Gods and Men France, Xavier Beauvois
Outrage Japan, Takeshi Kitano
Poetry South Korea, Lee Chang-dong
A Screaming Man France-Belgium-Chad, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Tournee France, Mathieu Amalric
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Spain-Thailand-Germany-U.K.-France, Apichatpong Weerasethakul
You, My Joy Ukraine-Germany, Sergey Loznitsa

Un Certain Regard
Adrienn Pal Hungary-Netherlands-France-Austria, Agnes Kocsis
Aurora Romania, Cristi Puiu
Blue Valentine U.S., Derek Cianfrance
Chatroom U.K., Hideo Nakata
Chongqing Blues China, Wang Xiaoshuai
The City Below Germany-France, Christoph Hochhausler
Film Socialisme Switzerland-France, Jean-Luc Godard
Ha Ha Ha South Korea, Hong Sang-soo
Les Amours imaginaires Canada, Xavier Dolan
Life Above All France, Oliver Schmitz
Los labios Argentina, Ivan Fund, Santiago Loza
Octubre Peru, Daniel Vega
Qu’est-il arrive a Simon Werner? France, Fabrice Gobert
Rebecca H. France, Lodge Kerrigan
R U There Netherlands, David Verbeek
The Strange Case of Angelica Portugal, Manoel de Oliveira
Tuesday, After Christmas Romania, Radu Muntean
Udaan India, Vikramaditya Motwane

Out of Competition, Midnight and Special Screenings
Abel Mexico, Diego Luna
Chantrapas France, Otar Iosseliani
Draquila — L’Italia che trema Italy, Sabina Guzzanti
Inside Job U.S., Charles Ferguson
Kaboom U.S.-France, Gregg Araki
L’autre monde France-Belgium, Gilles Marchand
Nostalgia de la luz France, Patricio Guzman
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow Netherlands, Sophie Fiennes
Tamara Drewe U.K., Stephen Frears
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps U.S., Oliver Stone
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger U.K.-Spain, Woody Allen

You may also like
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Directors Fortnight looks mostly close to home