Home > screeNZ News > Cannes 2011 names Kiwi shorts

Cannes 2011 names Kiwi shorts

A rash of announcements from France more or less completes the line-ups for the multi-stranded festival and ancillary events, with a pair of local shorts making the cut. Sam Holst’s 10 minute short Meathead is named in the official festival shorts line-up, while Stephen Kang’s 14 minute short Blue appears in the Critics’ Week programme.

The full lineups announced are:

Official Selection: shorts competition
Ma Dahci, Ghost South Korea
Wannes Destoop, Badpakje 46 Belgium
Vladimir Durán, Soy Tan Feliz Argentina
Nash Edgerton, Bear Australia
Lisa Marie Gamlem, KjØttsår Norway
Sam Holst, Meathead New Zealand
Nicolas Roy, Ce N’est Rien Canada
Megumi Tazaki, Paternal Womb Japan
Maryna Vroda, Cross France

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
Jean-Jacques Jauffret, Apres le sud, France
Gust Van den Berghe, Blue Bird, Belgium
Karl Markovics, Breathing, Austria
Urszula Antoniak, Code Blue, Netherlands-Denmark
Alice Rohrwacher, Corpo celeste, Italy-Switzerland-France
Roland Edzard, End of Silence, France-Austria
Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy, La Fee, Belgium-France
Bouli Lanners, Les Geants, Belgium-France-Luxembourg
Andre Techine, Impardonnables, France
Kamen Kalev, The Island, Bulgaria-Sweden
Valerie Mrejen, Iris in Bloom, France
Philippe Ramos, Joan Captive, France
Vimukthi Jayasundara, Mushrooms, India-France
Karim Ainouz, O abismo prateado, Brazil
Rebecca Daly, The Other Side of Sleep, Ireland-Hungary-Netherlands
Auraeus Solito, Palawan Fate, Philippines
Ruben OstlundPlay, Sweden-France-Denmark
Alejandro Landes, Porfirio, Colombia-Spain-Uruguay-Argentina-France
Liza Johnson, Return, USA
Leila Kilani, Sur la planche, Morocco-France-Germany
Runar Runarsson, Volcano, Denmark-Island

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Stephane Thibault, Isabelle Lavigne, At Night, They Dance, Canada
Jerome de Missolz, Des Jeunes gens modernes, France-Belgium
Natalia Almada, El Velador, Mexico-USA-France
Sion Sono, Guilty of Romance, Japan

CRITICS’ WEEK
Feature Films
Las Acacias, directed by Pablo Giorgelli – ARG
Ave, directed by Konstantin Bojanov – BUL/FR
17 Filles, directed by Delphine & Muriel Coulin – FR
The Slut (Hanotenet), directed by Hagar Ben Asher – ISR/ALL
Snowtown (Les Crimes de Snowtown), directed by Justin Kurzel – AUS
Sauna on Moon, directed by Zou Peng – CHI
Take Shelter, directed by Jeff Nichols – US

Short Films
Alexis Ivanovitch vous êtes mon héros, directed by Guillaume Gouix – FR
Black Moon, directed by Amie Siegel – US
Blue, directed by Stephan Kang – NZ
Boy, directed by Topaz Adizes – US
Bul-Myul-Ui-Sa-Na-Ie, directed by Moon Byoung-gon – COR
Dimanches, directed by Valérie Rosier – BEL
In Front of the House, directed by Lee Tae-ho – COR
La inviolabilidad del domicilio se basa en el hombre que aparece empunando un hacha, directed by Alex Piperno – URU/ARG
Junior, directed by Julia Ducournau – FR
Permanencias, directed by Ricardo Alves Junior – BRE

Special Screenings
La Guerre est déclarée, directed by Valérie Donzelli – FR – Opening Film
Pourquoi tu pleures?, directed by Katia Lewcowicz – FR – Closing Film
Walk away Renée, directed by Jonathan Caouette – US/FR/BEL
My Little Princess, directed by Eva Ionesco – FR

You may also like
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Directors Fortnight looks mostly close to home