Home > screeNZ News > Film > Cannes rolls out 2017 line-up

Cannes rolls out 2017 line-up

At the beginning of the Easter weekend, Cannes announced most of this year’s line-up. There are, as usually happens with Cannes, a few titles still to be announced – plus the line-ups for the accompanying Critics Week and Directors Fortnight sidebars.

There’s no direct NZ interest in the official competition, Un Certain Regard features, nor the official and Cinefondation shorts sections.

A sign of the times is the selection of two films funded by VOD platforms in the official competition line-up. Bong Joon-Ho’s Okja was funded by Netflix, Todd Haynes’ Wonderstruck by Amazon. Whether either will see a theatrical release – or other festival appearances – is not yet known, but new “TV” services have managed to gain selections traditional broadcasters haven’t. Four years ago, Steven Soderbergh’s HBO telemovie Behind the Candelabra premiered at Cannes, and went on to pip Jane Campion’s Top of the Lake (which had screenings at Sundance and Berlin) at several award events the following year.

Campion’s Top of the Lake: China Girl gets a special presentation at Cannes this year, screening in its entirety. The selection is a volte-face from Cannes’ previous position that television “has no place” at the festival. However, as Campion is a former Palme d’Or winner (as is David Lynch, the maker of the other TV show selected this year), programmers have obviously decided there’s a bit of wiggle room to crack the door open.

Nicole Kidman, who appears in Campion’s Top of the Lake 2, is also onscreen in three other titles heading for Cannes: in competition she’s up against herself in Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Killing of a Sacred Deer and Sofia Coppola’s The Beguiled. Out of competition, Kidman also plays in John Cameron Mitchell’s How to Talk to Girls at Parties.

Other titles beyond the official in and out of competition selections include Vanessa Redgrave’s doco Sea Sorrow and Kristen Stewart’s short Come Swim, both of which help bump the festival’s count of female directors. The competition line-up remains resolutely masculine, with three of 18 titles coming from women: Sofia Coppola, Naomi Kawase and Lynne Ramsay.

All three women have previously been selected at Cannes. Kawase has been a Cannes regular since winning the Camera’ d’Or in 1997 with Moe no suzaku (Suzaku). She’s previously been selected for the official or Un Certain Regard line-ups with An (Sweet Bean), Futatsume no mado (Still the Water), Hanezu no tsuki (Hanezu), Mogari no mori (The Mourning Forest) and Sharasôju (Shara). Coppola was selected with Marie Antoinette and The Bling Ring, Ramsay with We Need To Talk About Kevin.

In other ways, the Festival’s relationship with women continues to be difficult. Having got into grief for refusing admission to events to women who weren’t wearing heels, the poster for this year’s event (pictured, top) is a manipulated image of Italian actress Claudia Cardinale, who’s been digitally slimmed down.

There’s a fair sprinkling of Koreans through the line-ups. Hong Sang-soo, who’s had six previous selections in Cannes, evenly split between the official competition and Un Certain Regard, pops up in competition with Geu-Hu (The Day After). His Keul-Le-Eo-Ui Ka-Me-La (Clair’s Camera) is also selected as a Special Screening. As noted earlier, Snowpiercer director Bong Joon-Ho has Okja named in competition. Two of the three Midnight slots go to Korean directors: Byun Sung-Hyun with Bulhandang (The Merciless) and Jung Byung-Gil with Ak-Nyeo (The Villainess).

With a few titles still to be announced there seems to be a smaller local contingent this year, especially in the competitive line-ups, and a smaller number of high-profile US features (and, presumably, their media-friendly accompanying stars).

The Cannes Film Festival will run 17 – 28 May. The selected titles are below. Directors Fortnight will announce its line-up tomorrow (Thursday). Critics Week will announce its selections on 24 April, and will run 18 – 26 May.

Competition
Les Fantômes D’Ismaël, Arnaud Desplechin (opening film, not in competition)
120 Battements Par Minute, Robin Campillo
L’Amant Double, Francois Ozon
Aus Dem Nichts (In The Fade), Fatih Akin
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
Geu-Hu (The Day After), Hong Sangsoo
Good Time, Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie
Happy End, Michael Haneke
Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mandruczó
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Mise À Mort Du Cerf Sacré), Yorgos Lanthimos
Loveless, Andrei Zvyagintsev
The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach 
Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
Rodin, Jacques Doillon
Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay

Un Certain Regard
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric (opening film)
Aala Kaf Ifrit (La Belle Et La Meute / Beauty And The Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
Après La Guerre (After The War), Annarita Zambrano
L’Atelier, Laurent Cantet
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), Karim Moussaoui
Fortunata (Lucky), Sergio Castellitto
Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille
Las Hijas De Abril (Les Filles D’avril / April’s Daughter), Michel Franco
Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
A Novia Del Desierto (La Fiancée Du Desert / The Desert Bride), Cecilia Atan &Valeria Pivato
Out, Gyorgy Kristof
Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kurosawa Kiyoshi
Tesnota (Étroitesse / Closeness), Kantemir Balagov
Western, Valeska Grisebach
Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

Out Of Competition
How To Talk To Girls At Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
Mugen Non Jūnin (Blade Of The Immortal), Miike Takashi
Visages, Villages, Agnès Varda & Jr

Midnight Screenings
Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire, A Prayer Before Dawn
Byun Sung-Hyun, Bulhandang (The Merciless)
Jung Byung-Gil, Ak-Nyeo (The Villainess)

Special Screenings
Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk, An Inconvenient Sequel
Raymond Depardon, 12 Jours (12 Days)
Anahita Ghazvinizadeh, They
Hong Sangsoo, Keul-Le-Eo-Ui Ka-Me-La (Clair’s Camera)
Eugene Jarecki, Promised Land
Claude Lanzmann, Napalm
Jude Ratman, Demons In Paradise
Vanessa Redgrave, Sea Sorrow

Virtual Reality (Film / Installation / Exhibition)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Carne Y Arena

70th Anniversary Events
Jane Campion, Top Of The Lake: China Girl
Abbas Kiarostami, 24 Frames
David Lynch, Twin Peaks
Kristen Stewart, Come Swim

Short Films
Cannes Court Metrage

Teppo Airaksinen, Katto (Ceiling)
Lucrèce Andreae, Pépé Le Morse (Grandpa Walrus)
Mahdi Fleifel, A Drowning Man
Alireza Ghasemi, Lunch Time
Fiona Godivier, Across My Land
Grzegorz Mołda, Koniec Widzenia (Time To Go)
Qiu Yang, Xiao Cheng Er Yue (A Gentle Night)
Andrés Ramirez Pulido, Damiana
Julia Thelin, Push It

Cinéfondation Selection
Yuval Aharoni, Ben Mamshich (Heritage)
Bahman Ark, Heyvan (Animal)
Michal Blaško , Atlantída, 2003 (Atlantis, 2003)
Stijn Bouma, Lejla
Eduardo Brandão Pinto, Vazio Do Lado De Fora (Empty On The Outside)
Aya Igashi, Tokeru
Payal Kapadia, Afternoon Clouds
Léa Krawczyk, À Perdre Haleine
Marian Mathias, Give Up The Ghost
Valentina Maurel, Paul Est Là (Paul Is Here)
Imge Özbilge, Camouflage
Roberto Porta, Pequeño Manifiesto En Contra Del Cine Solemne (Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema)
Rory Stewart, Wild Horses
Áron Szentpéteri, Láthatatlanul (Invisibly)
Tommaso Usberti, Deux Égarés Sont Morts
Wang Yi-Ling, Yin Shian Bien Jian Gon Lu (Towards The Sun)

You may also like
Campion to deliver John O’Shea address
From Cannes to NZIFF
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners