Home > screeNZ News > Film > Cannes shorts short of NZ interest

Cannes shorts short of NZ interest

Cannes official and Cinéfondation in-competition short films line-ups have been announced ahead of the festival’s feature announcements, which come late tonight NZ time. Abbas KIAROSTAMI leads the jury for both shorts line-ups.

After a good run in recent years, no NZ shorts feature in the line-ups announced today.

The nine titles selected for the Cannes Short Films Competition were chosen from 3,450 submissions from 128 countries.

The films selected are:

Ran HUANG, The Administration Of Glory, China
Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI, Ukhilavi Sivrtseebi (Invisible Spaces), Georgia
Sato MASAHIKO, Ohara TAKAYOSHI, Seki YUTARO, Toyota MASAYUKI, Hirase KENTARO, Happo-En, Japan
Simón MESA SOTO, Leidi, Colombia/United-Kingdom
Sergey PIKALOV, Sonuncu (The Last One), Azerbaijan
Petra SZŐCS, A Kivegzes (The Execution), Hungary/Romania
Clément TREHIN-LALANNE, Aïssa, France
Laura WANDEL, Les Corps Étrangers, Belgium
Hallvar WITZØ, Ja Vi Elsker (Yes we Love), Norway

* The Italian film A Passo D’Uomo by Giovanni ALOI was removed from the Short Films Competition because he has proved to break the regulation of this Selection.

The Cinéfondation Selection runs to 16 films (14 fiction, 2 animation) chosen from 1,631 submissions from cinema schools around the world.

The films selected are:

Max Chan, Our Blood, Hampshire College, USA
Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet, Stéphane Paccolat, Home Sweet Home, Supinfocom Arles, France
Omar El Zohairy, The Aftermath Of The Inauguration Of The Public Toilet At Kilometer 375, High Cinema Institute, Academy Of Arts, Egypt
Reinaldo Marcus Green, Stone Cars, NYU Tisch School Of The Arts, USA
Han Fengyu, Last Trip Home, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
Meryll Hardt, Une Vie Radieuse (A Radiant Life), Le Fresnoy, France
Chie Hayakawa, Niagara, ENBU Seminar, Japan
Atsuko Hirayanagi, Oh Lucy!, NYU Tisch School Of The Arts Asia, Singapore
Inbar Horesh, The Visit, Minshar For Art, School And Center, Israel
Stefan Ivančić, Leto Bez Meseca (Moonless Summer), Faculty Of Dramatic Arts, Serbia
Daisy Jacobs, The Bigger Picture, National Film And Television School, United Kingdom
György Mór Kárpáti, Provincia, University Of Theatre And Film Arts, Hungary
Kwon Hyun-Ju, Soom (Breath), Chung-Ang University, South KoreaLéa Mysius, Les Oiseaux-Tonnerre (Thunderbirds), La Fémis, France
Fulvio Risuleo, Lievito Madre (Sourdough), Centro Sperimentale Di Cinematografia, Italy
Annie Silverstein, Skunk, The University Of Texas At Austin
USA

You may also like
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Directors Fortnight looks mostly close to home