Home > screeNZ News > Film > Cannes unveils 2016 edition

Cannes unveils 2016 edition

The Cannes Film Festival announced its 2016 programme overnight, with the guessing games Cannes-watchers played in advance largely proving correct.

Festival President Pierre Lescure and Festival Director Thierry Frémaux did the honours, announcing the 40+ titles and advising there’d be a few more titles to come once films they were looking at were finished and could be properly considered.

As announced previously, the festival will open with Woody Allen’s Café Society, screening out of competition. Mad Max creator George Miller will lead the official competition jury, while Naomi Kawase will head up the shorts and Cinéfondation jury. Miller’s Mad Max: Fury Road played out of competition last year. Kawase’s work (most recently, An) is regularly selected at Cannes.

Just as the festival has family members as jurors, several of the filmmakers selected are such regular fixtures you’d expect them to be paying rent. Ken Loach, having claimed 2014’s Jimmy’s Hall would be his last film, let alone last Cannes selection, decided not to stick at unlucky 13 and now has his 14th Cannes selection with I, Daniel Blake. Pedro Almodóvar, the Dardenne Brothers, Brillante Mendoza, Park Chan-Wook, are a few of the other regulars who’ll return this year.

There’s also considerable star-power, mostly out of competition, to ensure plenty of mainstream media interest in the event. Films from Woody Allen, Steven Spielberg and Jodie Foster (Money Monster, pictured top) receive out of competition screenings. George Clooney, Jesse Eisenberg, Julia Roberts and Kristen Stewart are among the films’ leads.

None of the selections across the official programmes this year were from Australasia. Africa scored one selection, a special screening slot for Mahamat-Saleh Haroun’s Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy), while Asian titles did quite a bit better.

Twice awarded at Cannes, including last year for Un Certain Regard selection Taklub, Filipino director Brillante Mendoza returns to the Official Competition with Ma’ Rosa. Also a two-time Cannes awardee (for Oldboy and Thirst) Park Chan-Wook has Agassi (The Handmaiden) named in the competition line-up.

Japan’s Kore-Eda Hirokazu (whose Like Father, Like Son took two awards in Cannes in 2013) and Fukada Kôji each have a title named in this year’s Un Certain Regard section. Singapore also has an Un Certain Regard slot, as Boo Junfeng (whose Sandcastle played Cannes in 2010) returns with Apprentice.

Among the out of competition selections Cambodian Rithy Panh (The Missing Picture) gets a special screening slot for Exil, while Korean Yeon Sang-Ho’s Train to Busan gets one of two midnight slots. Yeon’s film is a live-action companion piece to his animated Seoul Station, which had its premiere at the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival earlier this month. It wasn’t the only horror named, with Nicholas Winding Refn (Drive) named in the competition line-up with The Neon Demon, led by Keanu Reeves and Elle Fanning.

Many of the questions in the Q&A following the announcement were the same: why isn’t there a film from [insert journalist’s country of origin]? Frémaux displayed the patience of Job, treating the journalists courteously by speaking generously and intelligently about their country’s film culture. Several questions in, he pointed out that there were a lot more countries in the world than slots in the festival programme.

After being asked the same question twice more, he added, “We’ve seen 1800 films and the programme has 50. It’s called a selection because we select.”

As usual, Frémaux declined to discuss titles which had not been selected, although he did note that a couple of titles (Martin Scorsese’s Silence being one) were “not finished” rather than “not selected”.

This year the festival will eschew the presentation of a film as a closing title, which Frémaux put down to the limited attention now given to films screened in that slot. The festival will present the Palme d’Or winner as its closing film.

Ahead of the unveiling of the official and Un Certain Regard programmes, the festival also announced the selections for its Short Film and Cinéfondation programmes.

Sidebar events Critics Week and Directors Fortnight will announce their programmes on Monday and Tuesday evenings NZ Time respectively. The festival will announce its jury next week.

The 2016 Cannes Film Festival will run 11 – 22 May.

Official Competition
Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann, Germany
Pedro Almodóvar, Julieta, Spain
Andrea Arnold, American Honey, UK
Olivier Assayas, Personal Shopper, France
Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, La Fille Inconnue, Belgium
Xavier Dolan, Juste La Fin Du Monde (It’s Only The End Of The World), Canada
Bruno Dumont, Ma Loute, France
Nicole Garcia, Mal De Pierres, France
Alain Guiraudie, Rester Vertical, France
Jim Jarmusch, Paterson, USA
Cristi Puiu, Sieranevada
Kleber Mendonça Filho, Aquarius, Brazil
Ken Loach, I, Daniel Blake, UK
Brillante Mendoza, Ma’ Rosa, Philippines
Cristian Mungiu, Bacalaureat, Romania
Jeff Nichols, Loving
Park Chan-Wook, Agassi (The Handmaiden), Korea
Sean Penn, The Last Face, USA
Paul Verhoeven, Elle, Netherlands
Nicolas Winding Refn, The Neon Demon, Denmark

Opening
Woody Allen, Café Society, USA

Special Screening
Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan, L’Ultima Spiaggia (The Last Resort), Greece, Italy
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Hissien Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne (Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy), Chad
Rithy Panh, Exil, Cambodia
Albert Serra, La Mort De Louis XIV, Spain
Paul Vecchiali, Le Cancre, France

Midnight Screening
Jim Jarmusch, Gimme Danger, USA
Yeon Sang-Ho, Bu-San-Hseng (Train to Busan), Korea

Out of Competition
Steven Spielberg, The BFG, USA
Na Hong-Jin, Goksung, Korea
Jodie Foster, Money Monster, USA
Shane Black, The Nice Guys, USA

Un Certain Regard
Behnam Behzadi, Varoonegi (Inversion), Iran
Boo Junfeng, Apprentice, Singapore
Delphine Coulin & Muriel Coulin, Voir Du Pays (The Stopover), France
Stéphanie Di Giusto, La Danseuse, France
Mohamed Diab, Eshtebak (Clash), Egypt
Michael Dudok De Wit, La Tortue Rouge (Red Turtle), Netherlands
Fukada Kôji, Fuchi Ni Tatsu (Harmonium), Japan
Maha Haj, Omor Shakhsiya (Personal Affairs), Israel
Eran Kolirin, Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot (Beyond The Mountains And Hills), Israel
Kore-Eda Hirokazu, After The Storm, Japan
Juho Kuosmanen, Hymyilevä Mies (The Happiest Day In The Life Of Olli Mäki), Finland
Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa, La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Sanctis’s Long Night), Argentina
Bogdan Mirica, Caini (Dogs), Romania
Stefano Mordini, Pericle Il Nero, Italy
Michael O’Shea, The Transfiguration, USA
Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic, USA
Kirill Serebrennikov, Uchenik (The Student), Russia

Short Films
The Shorts Film competition screens 10 titles from 5,008 submissions
Lotfi Achour, La Laine Sur Le Dos, Tunisia, France
Sara Dunlop, Dreamlands, United Kingdom
Juanjo Gimenez, Timecode, Spain
Raymund Gutierrez, Imago, Philippines
Simón Mesa Soto, Madre (Mother), Colombia, Sweden
João Paulo Miranda Maria, A Moça Que Dançou Com O Diabo (The Girl Who Danced With The Devil), Brazil
Félix Moati, Après Suzanne, France
Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga, 4:15 P.M. Sfarsitul Lumii (4:15 P.M. The End Of The World), Romania
Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari, Il Silenzio (The Silence), Italy
Simon Vahlne, Fight On A Swedish Beach, Sweden

The Cinéfondation Selection
The Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films from 2,300 submissions
Hamid Ahmadi, In The Hills, The London Film School, UK
Mounia Akl, Submarine, Columbia University School Of The Arts, USA
Nadja Andrasev, A Nyalintás Nesze (The Noise Of Licking), Moholy-Nagy University Of Art And Design, Hungary
Alexandru Badea, Toate Fluviile Curg În Mare (All Rivers Run To The Sea), Unatc “I. L. Caragiale”, Romania
Mélody Boulissière, Ailleurs (Somewhere), École Nationale Supérieure Des Arts Décoratifs, France
Anna Cazenave Cambet, Gabber Lover, La Fémis, France
Jac Clinch, The Alan Dimension, NFTS, UK
Alexandre Gilmet, Poubelle (Trash), INSAS, Belgium
Marta Hernaiz Pidal, Dobro (Fine), Film.Factory, Bosnia And Herzegovina
Michael Labarca, La Culpa, Probablemente (The Guilt, Probably), Universidad De Los Andes, Venezuela
Ernesto Martínez Bucio, Las Razones Del Mundo (The Reasons In The World), Centro De Capacitación Cinematográfica, Mexico
Park Young-Ju, 1 Kilogram, Korea National University Of Arts, Republic Of Korea
Fereshteh Parnian, Aram, Université Lumière Lyon 2, France
Saurav Rai, Gudh (Nest), Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute, India
Laura Samani, La Santa Che Dorme (The Sleeping Saint), Centro Sperimentale Di Cinematografia, Italy
Remo Scherrer, Bei Wind Und Wetter (Whatever The Weather), Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst, Switzerland
Or Sinai, Anna, The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School, Israel
Malena Vain, Business, Universidad Del Cine, Argentina

You may also like
NZ in Cannes 2017
Cannes names its 2017 winners
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Directors Fortnight looks mostly close to home