Home > screeNZ News > Film > Child’s play for 48Hours winner

Child’s play for 48Hours winner

18 months after winning the inaugural Make My Movie competition and going on to make How To Meet Girls From A Distance, Wellington`s Traces of Nut took out four prizes, including being named Grand Champion, at last night`s 48Hours national final.

From over 800 entries this year, it all came down to one. Traces of Nut`s The Sleeping Plot was a popular winner on the night, also netting the gongs for Best Director, Cinematography and Actress.


The Sleeping Plot

Previous winner thedownlowconcept`s Josh Thomson took over MCing duties this year. His entertaining banter went down well except for a risque comment introducing the Best Actress category, which turned bad when the winner was announced as eight year-old Nova Waretini-Hewison (daughter of Best Director Dean Hewison).

Nova was promoted from her intended role as Unit Assistant after the shoot weekend began, when the team`s script writers turned out a story about a young girl.

The Sleeping Plot and Best Animation winner Dr Jeckyll`s Sleep Clinic will go on to screen at Austin`s Fantastic Fest in September. The festival opens with Robert Rodriguez` Machete Kills, and is organised by Drafthouse Films, partners of 48Hours` Ant Timpson on the recent ABCs of Death.

Other multiple winners on the night were second-placed Chess Club, whose I Got Robots also took Best Actor; Booty Poppers` Good Intentions, taking Best School Film and Best Female Director; and The Eh Team`s Is Love Enough?, awarded Best Script and Editing.

The winners were:

Grand National Champion
The Sleeping Plot by Traces of Nut
2nd Place:
I Got Robots by Chess Club
3rd Place:
Autocraniotomous by Nightowls

V Best Actress
Nova Waretini-Hewison in The Sleeping Plot

V Best Actor
James Kupa in I Got Robots

Rialto Channel Rising Star
Guinea Pig Funeral by Jolly Shrimp Co.

Canon Best Cinematography
Matty Warmington, Traces of Nut, for The Sleeping Plot

AUT University Best Director
Dean Hewison, Traces of Nut, for The Sleeping Plot

Loop Best Song
Bobs Bust Out, composed by Jeremy Veal
from ICW Productions in Consulting Vic Meyer

Loop Best Score
Jordan Brown, Elysium Exit, for The Empath

Media Design School Best School
Good Intentions by Booty Poppers

Images & Sound Sexiest Short
The Empath by Elysium Exit

Gaylene Preston Best Female Director
Lucy Timmins, Booty Poppers,
for Good Intentions

Best Animation
Sleep Clinic by Dr Jeckyll

NZ Herald Online Best Script
Alex Parsons & Dan Bain, The Eh Team, for Is Love Enough?

Best Editing
Jeremy Mulholland, The Eh Team, for Is Love Enough?

Best Art Direction
Sleep Shepherds by Dust Booth

Best Make Up
Night Vision by Touching Cloth

Best Use of the Character
Breakdown by Grrr Arrrrg Productions

Best Use of the Prop
The Appointment by Spooce Media

Best Use of the Line
The Hopeless Life of Snoz Meyer by The Underdogs

Incredibly Strange Award
A Man Escaped by Niu Film

Best Team Intro
Bus of the Undead

You may also like
48Hours opens doors for 2017
HP48Hours
Place Your Bets
HP48Hours names 2016 finalists