Home > screeNZ News > Film > Cool Story Bro wins 48Hours

Cool Story Bro wins 48Hours

Under The Bridge took the Best Female Director, Director (both for Lauren Porteous) and Grand Champ apees at Saturday night’s National Final of this year’s 48Hours competition.

Porteus took the Female Director gong last year, and recently took a screenplay award from Show Me Shorts (for Motel). Cool Story Bro is also producer of web series These Two, which is a finalist next weekend at the NZ Web Fest awards.

Wellington’s Moffilaide, long-time competitors in the 48Hours competition, became the inaugural winner of the new Ultra award, which required teams to create a sequel to any of their previous 48Hours shorts and which included the original required elements.

The winning films will be available to view here.

Organisers got in early for the 2018 edition, announcing the shoot weekend dates. The 11-13 May shoot returns the competition to the earlier calendar slot it used to occupy, which one assumes will also mean the finals will be all done and dusted ahead of the NZIFF opening in July.

The HP48HOURS 2017 winners were:

GRAND CHAMPION
Under The Bridge, Cool Story Bro Film

2ND PLACE
A Friend For Life, Missing Pixels

3RD PLACE
Feeding, Southern Belles

BEST DIRECTOR
Lauren Porteous, Under The Bridge, Cool Story Bro Film

BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR
Lauren Porteous, Under The Bridge, Cool Story Bro Film

BEST ULTRA
Jack and Joni, Moffilaide

RISK Award
The Snapper, Michael’s Baes

BEST ACTRESS
Rhiannon McCall, Feeding, Southern Belles

BEST ACTOR
Tom Trevella, Last Christmas, Little Old Lady Productions

BEST SCRIPT
Matt Butler, Some Body At The Lake, The Creamery

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
James Wilkinson, The Black Ballet, Super Furious Ninja Dragon

BEST ANIMATION
The Real Rare Arctic Firefly, Lovely Bongo Drums

BEST EDITING
Thomas Asche, Adam Prest, Taylor Wilson, Chris Willemse, Pizza Money, Jovial Entertainment

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ewan Clark, The Real Rare Arctic Firefly, Lovely Bongo Drums

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Nick Garrett, Banned Practice, Rambunctious

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Scobies, Temple of Solitude

BEST HIGH SCHOOL TEAM
The Okay Company of Kapiti College, Death Blade Tiger 6: The Revengeance

Leave a Reply