Home > screeNZ News > Film > Critics’ Week selection

Critics’ Week selection

Cannes’ La Semaine de la Critique, or Critics’ Week, opened up its selections to scrutiny early Tuesday NZ time.

The official sidebar event maintained its customary small limit, screening seven titles in competition. It also held to its policy of selecting titles one might describe as “camera obscure”, films often destined to find a lot more favour with critics than with audiences.

Organised by the French Union of Film Critics, the event claims to showcase “first and second feature films by directors from all over the world”. Of the 21 titles selected this year, all except Indian short TrueLoveStory are from Europe or the Americas. None are from the south of the equator, although Colombian feature Gente De Bien comes close.

Critics’ Week alumni include Bernardo Bertolucci, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Ken Loach – who returns to the main competition line-up this year – and Wong Kar-Wai, whose The Grandmaster has recently been cleaning up at awards events around Asia.

This year UK director Andrea Arnold (Fish Tank) will lead the sidebar’s main jury.

Critics’ Week presents seven awards, including the Canal+ award for short films, previously won by Daniel Joseph Borgman (for Berik).

The sidebar also presents the Camera d’Or, which is open to first features screening in any of Cannes four competition line-ups (the main competition, Un Certain Regard, Directors’ Fortnight and Critics’ Week).

All features in Critics’ Week 2014 competition line-up, bar It Follows and Self Made, are eligible for the Camera d’Or.

Critics’ Week runs 15 – 23 May, handing out its gongs on 22 May.

In Competition:
Darker Than Midnight, Sebastiano Riso
Gente de Bien, Franco Lolli
Hope, Boris Lojkine
It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
Self Made, Shira Geffen
The Tribe, Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
When Animals Dream, Jonas Alexander Arnby

Out Of Competition:
Breathe, Melanie Laurent
The Kindergarten Teacher, Nadav Lapid
Faire L’Amour, Djinn Carrénard (opening film)
Hippocrate, Thomas Lilti (closing film)

Short And Mid-Length Films:
Young Lions of Gypsy, Jonas Carpignano
Goodnight Cinderella, Carlos Conceicao
The Chicken, Una Gunjak
Back Alley, Cecile Ducrocq
Crocodile, Gaelle Denis
Les fleuves m’ont laissée descendre où je voulais, Laurie de Lassale
Little Brother, Remi St-Michel
Safari, Gerardo Herrero
TrueLoveStory, Gitanjali Rao
A Blue Room, Tomasz Siwinski

You may also like
Critics Week rounds out Cannes line-ups
Critics Week names 2016 programme
Critics Week winners
Critics Week names 7 in competition