Home > screeNZ News > Film > Did you hear that? 48Hours finalists announced

Did you hear that? 48Hours finalists announced

The 11th edition of the 48Hours competition has announced its national finalists across the 20 award categories. Regulars and lesser-knowns stand shoulder-to-shoulder, fingers and toes crossed, with Auckland teams taking over half the nods in the line-up for the Grand Champion gong.

Winners of the inaugural Make My Movie competition, Wellington`s Traces of Nut, fly the flag as the capital`s only Grand Finalist, up against teams from Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin and Gisborne.

807 teams entered this year. 92 made it through to nominations for one or more awards. Gisborne team Kaiti Hill picked up most (9), followed by Traces of Nut (6), then The Eh Team, Hogan Street Heroes and Rubber Soul (all 5).

The Grand Final squeezes into the Civic on Tuesday 16 July, just ahead of the opening of the NZIFF. Tickets are available here.

The contenders are …

Grand Finalists
Botham Spies (Auckland) – We Might Have to Do Something
Chess Club (Auckland) – I Got Robots
Del Sur (Auckland) – The Caretaker
Dr Jeckyll (Auckland) – Sleep Clinic
Egghouse (Auckland) – Hibernation
Popup (Auckland) – Sex Crime
The Eh Team (Christchurch) – Is Love Enough?
Zebra Crossing Inc (Christchurch) – Azanti
SML Productions (Dunedin) – We Run the Night
Kaiti Hill (Gisborne) – Bungy
Traces of Nut (Wellington) – The Sleeping Plot
Sir Peter Jackson wildcards
Goodfellas (Auckland) – Broken Silence
Hybrid Motion Pictures (Auckland) – Paralysis
Nightowls (Auckland) – Autocraniotomous

Rialto Channel Rising Star
Abby Christodoullo Animazus – Hi, My Name Is…
Jolly Shrimp Co – Guinea Pig Funeral
BetterThanMike – The Journey
Kratos – The Missing Page
Moon Landing – Sleepless in Seatoun
Alterium – Silent Score
Go Go All The Time – Escalation

Canon Best Cinematography
Hybrid Motion Pictures – Paralysis
Elysium Exit – The Empath
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Traces of Nut – The Sleeping Plot
Zebra Crossing Inc – Azanti
Electric Shoelace – That Mess in Burgundy
System 30 – Sleepless Rage

Images & Sound Sexiest Looking Short
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Rubber Soul – Partners in Crime
SML Productions – We Run The Night
Elysium Exit – The Empath
Gatsby Goon Squad – Sweet Dreams
Adventure Artists – Hypnagogia
Just A Good Bunch of Guys – 158

AUT Best Director
SML Productions – We Run The Night
Goodfellas – Broken Silence
Traces of Nut – The Sleeping Plot
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Rubber Soul – Partners in Crime
Elysium Exit – The Empath
The Eh Team – Is Love Enough?

NZ Herald Online Best Script
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
The Eh Team – Is Love Enough?
dr jeckyll – Sleep Clinic
Hogan Street Heroes – 20 Days of Songnia
Grazed Knee Productions – The Text
Paul is Dead To Us – Maybe the Last Time
Bros Art – Jumpstart

V Best Actor
Cowps Productions – Crazy for Vic!
Rubber Soul – Partners in Crime
The Eh Team – Is Love Enough?
Chess Club – I Got Robots
Hogan Street Heroes – 20 Days of Songnia
The Monkey Beetles – Deprived
The Lingering Llamas – Climatic

V Best Actress
Show Ponies – Transomniac: The Movie
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
BetterThanMike – The Journey
Decile One – Dischord
Cat House Films – Duty of Care
Team Del Sur – Caretaker
Traces of Nut – The Sleeping Plot

Best Editing
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Electric Shoelace – That Mess in Burgundy
Traces of Nut – The Sleeping Plot
The Eh Team – Is Love Enough?
Hogan Street Heroes – 20 Days of Songnia
BlindVision Films – Substitution
Team Bob – Sleepless Ambition

Loop Best Song
Dream Team Misfits – Travellin` Boozeman
Hogan Street Heroes – 20 Days of Songnia
Rubber Soul – Partners in Crime
Highschool Prom Babies – Dream girl
ICW Productions – Consulting Vic Meyer
CRAB CRAB CRAB – Sleep On a Clothesline
Team Indeed – Super Hero Musical

Loop Best Score
Dream Team Misfits – Travellin` Boozeman
Traces of Nut – The Sleeping Plot
Elysium Exit – The Empath
Black History Fortnight – Unplugged
Cahoots – Faulty Goods
Digital Story – 51
Close Enough – Compotion

Best Art Direction
The Lady Bugs – City of Ellidae
Digital Story – 51
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Just A Good Bunch of Guys – 158
Jolly Shrimp Co. – Guinea Pig Funeral
Dust Boot – Sleep Shepherds
AmAuteur Films – Stuck in Stockholm

Best Make Up
Half Shell – 17:09
Bentbox – The Silent Box
TBALC – Quarrelsome Heat
Stout Street Studios – And then the Light Came In…
Jan Junkies – Memory Glitch
Touching Cloth – Night Vision
Begged, Borrowed, Stolen – Mental Note

MDS Best School
Jan Junkies – Memory Glitch
Issa Gorrirra – Your Obsessed
Booty poppers – Good Intentions
Thirteen – The Stolen Rose
Orientale – [Im]mature
Pigs Guts Films – Inzombnia
Hobo Pictures – Violin`t Crime

Best Animation
dr jeckyll – Sleep Clinic
Squint Eastwood – Computer Crimes
Maddog Films – Playing Your Cards Right
TESLA – Hot Piggy
My Box is on Fire – Reunion with Reality

Gaylene Preston Best Female Director
Cat House Films – Duty of Care
Orientale – [Im]mature
Booty poppers – Good Intentions
Burn the Dog – RUN
AmAuteur – Stuck in Stockholm
Paradox Films – The Introverter

Best Incredibly Strange
Santo Fernando – Apocalypstic
NiuFilm – A Man Escaped
Squashed Tomato Productions – The Dealer
Shomingkei – The Lost Samurai
Damn Hell Ass Kings – 120 hours in OSdom
Procrasti Nation – Joker
My Friend Is – Nature

Best Use Of Character
Digital Story – 51
Close Enough – Compotion
Hogan Street Heroes – 20 Days of Songnia
The Monkey Beetles – Deprived
Grrr Arrrrg Productions – Breakdown
Slapstick Surgery – Shippoptamus Wrecks
Submission Impossible – Polaroid

Best Use Of Prop
Kaiti Hill – Bungy
Marck One Productions – Ringo and Beef`s Cataclysm
Spooce Media – The Appointment
Disconcerteam – Will
One Whare – Must Be Perfect
Eth Club Theven – Android and Friend
Moffilaide – Kung-Foodoo

Best Use Of Line
Rubber Soul – Partners in Crime
BattleSoup – Henchmen
Deslyxic – Cut Up
The Dark Circle – Stop 32
Commit – Rest is for the Dead
Santo Fernando – Apocalypstic
The Underdogs – The Hopeless Life of Snoz Meyer

You may also like
HP48Hours
Place Your Bets
HP48Hours names 2016 finalists
48 Minutes names inaugural winner