Home > screeNZ News > Online > High Road travelling well

High Road travelling well

Season two of Justin Harwood’s High Road is racking up the nominations for US-based web series festivals.

All good fun: High Road season two

All good fun: High Road season two

High Road in February’s edition of The Online Film Fest (TOFS).

TOFS is a vox pop affair, so fly the flag and vote for High Road here.

The series is also a nominee six times over in the Indie Series Awards. Nods include Best Comedy Series, with Best Directing and Writing nominations for Harwood. Actors Mark Mitchinson, Richard Eden and Alexandra Jordan are nominated in the acting categories.

Series one of High Road was not funded, but series two was supported by NZ On Air’s Digital Media Fund.

Leading the nomination count at the Indie Web Awards are western Thurston, now into its third season, with 11 nods; zombie comedy Acting Dead with 10; and drama Hustling with nine. Hustling won the Best Drama gong at last year’s Indie Series Awards.

The 2015 Indie Series Awards take place 2 April (NZ time). The nominees are:

Best Web Series – Drama
DeVanity
Hustling
L.A. Macabre
Pete Winning and the Pirates
Thurston
Whatever, Linda

Best Web Series – Comedy
Acting Dead
The Amazing Gayl Pile
Capitol Hill
High Road
Jewvangelist
Wallflowers

Best Directing – Drama
Hustling, Sebastian La Cause
Job Hunters, Alexander JL Theoharis
Pete Winning and the Pirates, Mike Donis, Jason Leaver and Navin Ramaswaran
Ragged Isle, Barry Dodd
Thurston, Paul Awad
Whatever, Linda, Matt Eastman

Best Directing – Comedy
The Amazing Gayl Pile, Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray
Altruman, Robin Geradts-Gill
Burt Paxton, Aaron Fradkin
High Road, Justin Harwood
Noirhouse, Shaun Wilson
Single & Dating In Vancouver, Andrew McIlroy and Troy Mundle

Best Writing – Drama
DeVanity, Michael Caruso
Hustling, Sebastian La Cause
Out With Dad, Jason Leaver
Producing Juliet, Tina Cesa Ward
Small Miracles, Moshe Mones
Thurston, Kathryn O’Sullivan

Best Writing – Comedy
Acting Dead, Brian Beacock
The Amazing Gayl Pile, Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray
High Road, Justin Harwood
Matt & Dave Are So Depressed, David Zarif
Mentor, Jason Stuart and Paul Elia
Wallflowers, Kieran Turner

Best Lead Actor – Drama
Anthony Anderson, Anacostia
Richard Cutting, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Mike Donis, Pete Winning and the Pirates
Sebastian La Cause, Hustling
Gianmarco Soresi, Small Miracles
Matt Wolf, We Are Angels

Best Lead Actor – Comedy
Brian Beacock, Acting Dead
Nick Burr, Matt & Dave Are So Depressed
Burt Grinstead, Burt Paxton
Ben McEwing, Altruman
Mark Mitchinson, High Road
Morgan Waters, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Lead Actress – Drama
Sarah Brown, Beacon Hill
Kate Conway, Out With Dad
Ashli Dowling, We Are Angels
Jen Lilley, Youthful Daze
Lilly Melgar, The Bay
Colleen Zenk, Thurston

Best Lead Actress – Comedy
Tiffany Berube, The Tiffany and Erin Show
Jillian Clare, Acting Dead
Jackie Geary, Jon and Jen are Married
Becky Kramer, Jewvangelist
Mhairi Morrison, Feathers and Toast
Minae Noji, Love Midori

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Crystal Chappell, Beacon Hill
Caitlynne Medrek, Out With Dad
Elizabeth Olin, We Are Angels
Jessica Sonneborn, Red Sleep
Sharon Washington, Hustling
Susannah Wells, Thurston

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Richard Eden, High Road
Gibson Frazier, Wallflowers
Chris Galya, Acting Dead
Dominic Rains, Love Midori
Mike Rock, Jon and Jen are Married
Graham Shiels, Love Midori

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Garrett Brennan, Thurston
Andrew Glaszek, Hustling
Judd Hirsch, Small Miracles
Eme Ikwuakor, We Are Angels
Gerald McCullouch, Hustling
Gordon Thomson, DeVanity

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Debbie Gibson, Acting Dead
Alexandra Jordan, High Road
Alexandra Paul, Mentor
Susan Louise O’ConnorWallflowers
Kim Strother, Down Dog
Janet Walmsley, Single & Dating in Vancouver

Best Guest Actor – Drama
Richard Cutting, DeVanity
Aidan Gowland, Out With Dad
Richard Hatch, Pairings
Rick Kain, Anacostia
Charles Shaughnessy, The Bay
Walt Willey, Thurston

Best Guest Actor – Comedy
Robert Bogue, Wallflowers
Sean Cullen, The Casting Room
John Halbach, Wallflowers
Peter Allen Vogt, Acting Dead
Tuc Watkins, Where The Bears Are
Henry Zebrowski, The Return of Saturn

Best Guest Actress – Drama
Martha Byrne, Anacostia
Patrika Darbo, The Bay
Mara Davi, Hustling
Andrea Evans, DeVanity
Lynne Koplitz, Gays
Alyssa Owsiany, Out With Dad

Best Guest Actress – Comedy
Megan Duffy, Dating Pains
Lee Garlington, Mentor
Carolyn Hennesy, Acting Dead
Emma Koenig, HelLA
Fiona Vroom, Single & Dating in Vancouver

Best Ensemble – Drama
Anacostia
The Dreamers
Hustling
L.A. Macabre
Producing Juliet
Thurston

Best Ensemble – Comedy
Where The Bears Are
Uh, Hey Dude
Bad Lads
39 to Go
Single & Dating in Vancouver
Standard Action

Best Cinematography
Capitol Hill, Vincent Pierce
DeVanity, Rodolphe Portier
Ragged Isle, Derek Kimball, David C. Miller and Barry Dodd
Still, Jonathan Holbrook
Thurston, Paul Awad
We Are Angels, Aaron Garcia

Best Special/Visual Effects
Asset, Jonathan Robbins
Job Hunters, David Zimmermann
Out With Dad, Jason Leaver
Ragged Isle, Barry Dodd
Still, Jonathan Holbrook
We Are Angels, Aaron Garcia

Best Special/Visual Effects
Job Hunters, Cinesaurus
Ragged Isle, Richard DeCosta, Eric Anderson and Derek Kimball
Malice, Philip Cook
Milgram and the Fastwalkers, George Canzaniello
Standard Action, Rob Hunt
Vanessa’s Story, Jason Leaver

Best Makeup
Acting Dead, Jen Grable
Anacostia, Lora Lee
The Bay, Ren Bray
Capitol Hill, Erik Warren
DeVanity, Heather Borah
Still, Kate Dixson

Best Costume Design
Capitol Hill, Harmony Arnold
Chop Socky Boom, Cherelle Ashby and Jonelle Cornwell
LARPs: The Series, Samuel Gagnon-Tremblay
Small Miracles, Julie Saltman
Standard Action, Vanessa Driveness
Thurston, Kathryn O’Sullivan

Best Production Design
Acting Dead, Danny Cistone and Shannon Fitzgerald
Capitol Hill, Christopher Balder
DeVanity, Michael Caruso and Barbara Caruso
Gays, Peter William Dunn
Small Miracles, Jesika Farkas
Thurston, Kathryn O’Sullivan and Paul Awad

Best Original Score
Asset, Adrian Ellis
Out With Dad, Adrian Ellis
Pairings, Rob Gokee
Pete Winning and the Pirates, Aaron Tsang
Ragged Isle, Richard DeCosta
Sweethearts of the Galaxy, Brian Donovan

Best Soundtrack
Altruman, Robin Geradts-Gill
The Dreamers, Kelsey Jorissen
Gays, Peter William Dunn
People You Know, John Dylan DeLaTorre and Baltimore Russell
Ragged Isle, Barry Dodd
Wallflowers, Kieran Turner and Michael Turner

You may also like
Two to Berlin
Two for Club Med
High Road loops back to Germany
High Road to Austin