Home > screeNZ News > Film > HKFA names 2016 nominees

HKFA names 2016 nominees

Port Of Call’s 13 nominations leads the way but doesn’t touch the awards’ most-nominated film (Bodyguards and Assassins, with 18 nominations in 2010). The Taking Of Tiger Mountain (10) and Ip Man 3 (7) were the next most-nominated titles.

Last year Ann Hui’s biopic of essayist Xiao Hong, The Golden Era, picked up five awards, although lead actress Tang Wei wasn’t among the winners. Wei is in the running again this year for another biopic, A Tale of Three Cities, the story of Jackie Chan’s parents’ experiences in World War 2. Three Cities took four nominations, while Chan himself took a nomination for Action Choreography on Dragon Blade.

Awards regular Kinson Tang found himself nominated for four of five finalist spots in the Sound Design category. Tang’s titles included Best Film nominees The Taking Of Tiger Mountain and Ip Man 3. Also a nominee for Ip Man 3 was Yuen Wo Ping, up for the Best Action Choreography gong. Last year Yuen was in NZ as the director of the Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon prequel, led by Ip Man lead Donnie Yen.

The Hong Kong Film Awards ceremony will run 3 April. The nominees are:

Best Picture
Ip Man 3
Little Big Master
Port of Call
The Taking of Tiger Mountain
Ten Years

Best Director:
Adrian Kwan Shun-fai, Little Big Master
Derek Yee Tung-sing, I Am Somebody
Tsui Hark, The Taking of Tiger Mountain
Wilson Yip Wai-shun, Ip Man 3
Philip Yung Tsz-kwong, Port of Call

Best Screenplay
Adiran Kwan Shun-fai, Hannah Chang, Little Big Master
Derek Yee Tung-sing, I Am Somebody
Saville Chan Sum-yiu, Adam Wong, She Remembers, He Forgets
Lau Ho-leung, Two Thumbs Up
Philip Yung Tsz-kwong, Port of Call

Best Actor
Andy Lau Tak-wah, Lost and Love
Nick Cheung Ka-fai, Keeper of Darkness
Tony Leung Ka-fai, The Taking of Tiger Mountain
Jacky Cheung Hok-yau, Heaven in the Dark
Aaron Kwok Fu-shing, Port of Call

Best Actress:
Tang Wei, A Tale of Three Cities
Miriam Yeung Chin-wah, Little Big Master
Sylvia Chang Ai-chia, Office
Karena Lam Ka-yan, Heaven in the Dark
Jessie Li, Port of Call

Best Supporting Actor
Andrew Lam Man-chung, Full Strike
Louis Cheung Kai-chung, Keeper of Darkness
Max Zhang Jin, SPL2: A Time for Consequences
Max Zhang Jin, Ip Man 3
Michael Ning, Port of Call

Best Supporting Actress
Qin Hailu, A Tale of Three Cities
Anna Ng Yuen-yee, Little Big Master
Janice Man Wing-shan, Helios
Lee Sinje, Murmur of the Hearts
Elaine Jin Yan-ling, Port of Call

Best New Director
Nick Cheung Ka-fai, Keeper of Darkness
Raman Hui Shing-ngai, Monster Hunt
Lau Ho-leung, Two Thumbs Up

Best New Performer
J. Arie, Get Outta Here
Sisley Choi, Keeper Of Darkness
Cecilia So, She Remembers, He Forgets
Michael Ning, Port Of Call
Jessie Li, Port Of Call

Best Cinematography
Wang Yu, A Tale Of Three Ciites
Pakie Chan, To The Fore
Choi Sung Fai, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
Tse Chung To, Ip Man 3
Christopher Doyle, Port Of Call

Best Film Editing
Chan Ki Hop, Poon Hung Yiu, Pang Ching Hei, To The Fore
David Richardson, SPL 2: A Time For Consequences
Yu Bai Yang, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
Cheung Ka Fai, Ip Man 3
Liao Ching Sung, Wong Hoi, Philip Yung Tsz Kwong, Chu Ka Yat, Port Of Call

Best Art Direction
Tim Yip, James Cheung, A Tale Of Three Cities
Horace Ma Kwong Wing, The Crossing Ii
Yohei Taneda, Lee Kin Wai, Monster Hunt
Yi Zhen Zhou, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
William Chang Suk Ping, Yau Wai Ming, Office

Best Costume and Make Up Design
Tim Yip, William Fung, A Tale Of Three Cities
Chen Tongxun, The Crossing Ii
Yee Chung Man, Monster Hunt
Kwon Yoojin, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
William Chang Suk Ping, Lui Fung Shan, Office

Best Action Choreography
Jackie Chan, JC Stunt Team, Dragon Blade
Chin Ka Lok, Helios
Li Chung Chi, SPL 2: A Time For Consequences
Yuen Bun, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
Yuen Wo Ping, Ip Man 3

Best Original Film Score
Taro Iwashiro, The Crossing Ii
Day Tai, She Remembers, He Forgets
Wu Wai Lap, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
Dayu Lo, Chan Fai Young, Office
Ding Ke, Port Of Call

Best Original Film Song
Vortex, from The Crossing Ii
For Wong Ka Yan, from Wong Ka Yan
Murmur Of The Hearts, from Murmur Of The Hearts
We Almost Fly, from She Remembers, He Forgets
Darkness Of The Sea, from Port Of Call

Best Sound Design
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Keeper Of Darkness
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Him, Monster Hunt
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Him, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
David Richardson, Tu Duu-Shih, Wu Shu Yao, Office
Kinson Tsang, Yiu Chun Him, Ip Man 3

Best Visual Effects
Enoch Chan, Felix Lai Tsz Fai, Keeper Of Darkness
Jason Snell, Ellen Poon, Tang Bingbing, Monster Hunt
Wook Kim, The Taking Of Tiger Mountain
Ken Law Wai Ho, Tommy Hellowing, Office
Raymond Leung Wai Man, Yee Kwok Leung, Garrett K Lam, Ip Man 3

Best film from China and Taiwan
The Assassin
Blind Massage
Mountains May Depart
Our Times
Wolf Totem

You may also like
HK Expo closes with gongs
HKFA closes Expo with winners
The Hong Kong Collection 2015
HKFA goes wide