Home > screeNZ News > Film > HP48Hours names 2016 finalists

HP48Hours names 2016 finalists

When the HP48Hours City Finals came to an end, Taranaki team Rubber Soul had picked up the most wins. A Bro’s Lifetook six wins: the Taranaki 1st place win, as well as Best Director, Original Song, Script, Score and Use of Line. It’s no surprise to see it named among the Grand Finalists.

14 titles are named finalists, with four more joining courtesy of winning Sir Peter Jackson wildcard spots. Two of those slots go to previous Grand Champions. Traces of Nut and last year’s Grand Champ, Chess Club. Other 2015 winners in with a shot this year include Couch Kumaras, Dystography Studios and TBALC.

Bread Winner

The Grand Final runs 25 November at the Civic, Auckland, just about reachable from Wellington after the SPADA Conference which concludes in Wellington that day. Tickets to the event are now on sale via Ticketmaster.

Those still in with a shot at 2016 bragging rights are:

HP48HOURS GRAND NATIONAL FINALISTS
A Bro’s Life – Rubber Soul Production – Bro or Bechdel Movie
A Disabled Account – NZBS Pig’s Guts Films – Mistaken Identity Movie
Bromancing The Stone – Team Indeed – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Charity Run – Viva La Dirt League – Lovers on the Run Movie
Charlie Loves Me Most – Rambunctious Gumption – One-Location Movie
Down to the Wire – TBALC Alpha – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Finest Creation – Angle3 Pictures – Puppet Movie
Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost – Prime Rib – Horror Movie
LOVE.EXE – Bork! – Rom-Com Movie
Mahnamana – Haynesfilm Bunch – Puppet Movie
Roller – PickleThugs – Comedy of Errors Movie
Suede – Couch Kumaras – Mystery Movie
The Thread – Big Picture Minor Deets – Horror Movie
Wellingtopia – Lovely Bongo Drums – Dystopian Movie

SIR PETER JACKSON WILDCARDS
(Time) Travel Centre – Chillybox – Time Travel Movie
Dazza and Bazza: Kiwi Dad Detectives – Squint Eastwood – Mystery Movie
Text Back – Chess Club – Rom-Com Movie
The Painter – Traces of Nut – Horror Movie

BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Prebble/ Richie jehan/ Caleb Sawtel – LOVE.EXE – Bork! – Rom-Com Movie
Ben Cowper – A Close Shave – Cowps Productions – Comedy of Errors Movie
Peter Young, Matthew Quinnell, Chris Kent – Love is a Crime – DF-10 – Real Time Movie
Lachlan Wilson – A Disabled Account – NZBS Pig’s Guts Films – Mistaken Identity Movie
Joseph Moore & Nic Sampson – Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost – Prime Rib – Horror Movie
Edward Aish / Dinny Moeahu- A Bro’s Life – Rubber Soul Production – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Phil Davison – Encore Une Fois – Studio Giblets – One-Location Movie

BEST SCRIPT
Jay Baker – The Birthday Card – Bad George – Comedy of Errors Movie
Adrian Nankwell/ Bethany Rogers/ Esther Small / Jane Guy/ Scott Kennedy – The “C” Word – Begged, Borrowed, Stolen – Cat & Mouse Movie
Ben Cowper – A Close Shave – Cowps Productions – Comedy of Errors Movie
Peter Haynes – Mahnamana – Haynesfilm Bunch – Puppet Movie
Steph Matuku – A Bro’s Life – Rubber Soul Production – Bro or Bechdel Movie
TBALC – Down to the Wire – TBALC Alpha – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Finnius Teppert – Mondays – Tiny Talkies – Dystopian Movie

BEST EDITING
Peter Young/ Matthew Quinnell – -Love is a Crime – DF-10 – Real Time Movie
Melissa Haydon/ Adam Vickers/ Shane Nolan/ Tyler Allan – Scarlet Town – DimWitt – Dystopian Movie
Luke Earl – A Disabled Account – NZBS Pig’s Guts Films – Mistaken Identity Movie
Jamie Linehan – Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost – Prime Rib – Horror Movie
Phil Davison – Encore Une Fois – Studio Giblets – One-Location Movie
Rata Simperingham/ Lily Fitzgerald/ Elisa Barbier/ Jane Baker – She was a Soldier – The Underground – Dystopian Movie
Dean Hewison/ Sam Dickson – The Painter – Traces of Nut – Horror Movie

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brendan Thompson-Field – The Thread – Big Picture Minor Deets – Horror Movie
Matt Sharp – The Tender Grace – Cinetrance – Crime Movie
Jacob Jones/ Josh Freakley – Scarlet Town – DimWitt – Dystopian Movie
Ayrton ‘Kups’ Winitana – Tag, You’re It – Halcyon Entertainment – Mystery Movie
Hilton Goldsmith Bretsky -The Shoot – IronEye Sees – Mistaken Identity Movie
James Wilkinson – The Loom of Doctor Flowers – Super Furious Ninja Dragon – Horror Movie
The Eh Team – 2 Fast 2 Fur-ious – The Eh Team – One-Location Movie

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Jackson – The Tender Grace – Cinetrance – Crime Movie
Michael Hollis – A Close Shave – Cowps Productions – Comedy of Errors Movie
Andy Jackson – The Right Swipe – Currie Street Creatives – Mistaken Identity Movie
Joseph Coughlan – A Disabled Account – NZBS Pig’s Guts Films – Mistaken Identity Movie
Oliver Dunn – Triggered – Odd – Cat & Mouse Movie
Jarred Tito – Roller – PickleThugs – Comedy of Errors Movie
Grant McNaughton – The Lamentable Tragedy of Charlie Flower – The Dandy Lions – Lovers on the Run Movie

BEST ACTRESS
Genevieve Kent – Marian et Charlie – Divisionary Films – Puppet Movie
Abby Silson – Date Night – Robot Penguin Space Alliance – Horror Movie
Morgan Pearce – Loop – Squad – Time Travel Movie
Maggie Watts – The Loom of Doctor Flowers – Super Furious Ninja Dragon – Horror Movie
Emma Williams – The Traveller – Taktix Films – Time Travel Movie
Laura Irish – Down to the Wire – TBALC Alpha – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Karin McCracken – Mondays – Tiny Talkies – Dystopian Movie

BEST SCORE
Brooke Baker – The Birthday Card – Bad George – Comedy of Errors Movie
Tia Takarangi/ Cory Garrett – A Close Shave – Cowps Productions – Comedy of Errors Movie
Ewan Clark – Wellingtopia – Lovely Bongo Drums – Dystopian Movie
Alex Hunter – LoveBug – Phrasing – Rom-Com Movie
Rob$tar – A Bro’s Life – Rubber Soul Production – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Scott Koorey – Windows – TBALC Prime – Mystery Movie
Harriet Love – The Sexual Trapezium – The Happy Little Peas – Rom-Com Movie

BEST SONG
Sean McPherson/ Antony Pickard – The Rise and Fall of The Jaggy Plants – Cat House Films Ltd – Punk Movie
Naenae Amplify – Chasing The Beat – Naenae Amplify – Cat & Mouse Movie
Dinny Moeahu – A Bro’s Life – Rubber Soul Production – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Rob$tar – Bromancing The Stone – Team Indeed – Bro or Bechdel Movie
Amy Bowie – Dancetination – The Unbridled Valkyries – Time Travel Movie

BEST MAKEUP
From, Charlie – Dystography Studios – Mystery Movie
Jackie Kay – Mind the Bollocks – Kratos – Punk Movie
Tanya Barlow – Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost – Prime Rib – Horror Movie
Sian Moore – Cabin in the Wool – Slate 48 – One-Location Movie
Maggie Watts – The Loom of Doctor Flowers – Super Furious Ninja Dragon – Horror Movie
Hannah Collinson/ Maya Jackson – 121 Reigning – Through the Lens Films – Dystopian Movie
Liz Parker – The Middle Man – Typhoid Films – Mistaken Identity Movie

BEST ANIMATION
Wool n Time – My Box Is On Fire – Time Travel Movie
Chasing Tail – Astronomollusc – Cat & Mouse Movie
Love.exe – Bork – Rom-Com Movie
The Radical Adventures of Captain Flowers and his Sidekick Barnaby against the Legions of Evil. Episode 1: Fleeced – I Love Loops – Real Time Movie

BEST INCREDIBLY STRANGE
BOB…Interdimensional Wool Courier – Dont Panic Pictures – Comedy of Errors Movie
Symmetry – Go Go All The Time – Dystopian Movie
50’s Murder Investigation – Hold Nummer Et – Mistaken Identity Movie
Deranged – Houndini – Time Travel Movie
The Runaway Soul – onomatopoeia – Cat & Mouse Movie
She was a Soldier – The Underground – Dystopian Movie
Mind Camp – Two Big Tools – Dystopian Movie

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Knitting, Crotchet & Embroidery – Bus Stop Studios – Puppet Movie
Redacted – Grasshopper Studios – Dystopian Movie
Deranged – Houndini – Time Travel Movie
Odd Socks – P-Snappy – Puppet Movie
Loop – Squad – Time Travel Movie
The Lamentable Tragedy of Charlie Flower – The Dandy Lions – Lovers on the Run Movie
Final Notice – Trumpkins – Crime Movie

BEST DISQUALIFIED
The Delivery – Creativesmiths – Time Travel Movie
48 Hour Famine – Purple Dragons – Puppet Movie
Charlie’s – Shoestring – Bro or Bechdel Movie

You may also like
Massey joins 48HOURS
48Hours opens doors for 2017
HP48Hours
Place Your Bets