Home > screeNZ News > Jean leads craft gong nominees

Jean leads craft gong nominees

Lippy Pictures’ Jean (pictured, top) heads into the New Zealand Television Awards Craft Awards ahead of the rest of the pack, with 8 nominations across the 10 categories. Hillary is in second spot with six nods.

Both shows were winners at the Cinematography Awards last Saturday (14 October).

All up 13 productions have achieved NZTV Craft Award nominations, with 10 of those being TVNZ productions or, in the case of Cleverman, co-productions. Three’s Westside and two Prime shows, Making Good Men and Pike River, were the non-TVNZ shows nominated.

The winners will be announced at the Craft Awards ceremony at SkyCity in Auckland on Wednesday 8 November. Finalists in the remaining New Zealand Television Awards categories will be revealed at the Craft Awards ceremony, and winners honoured at a ceremony on 30 November.

 

 

The finalists in the New Zealand Television Craft Awards are:

Best Editing: Documentary/Factual
Born This Way: Awa’s Story (Justin Hawkes, Ruckus for TVNZ1)
Making Good Men (Te Rurehe Paki, Te Amokura Productions Ltd for Prime TV)
The Women of Pike River (Roger Yeaxlee, Greenstone TV for TVNZ1)

Best Editing: Drama
Filthy Rich (Paul Sutorius, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)
Jean (Peter Roberts, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)
Westside 2 (Allanah Bazzard, South Pacific Pictures for Three)

Best Camerawork: Documentary/Factual
Born This Way: Awa’s Story (Bevan Crothers, Ruckus for TVNZ1)
I Am Innocent (Scott Lee, scottleefilm for TVNZ1)
Why Am I? – The Science of Us (Rewa Harre, Razor Films for TVNZ1)

Imagezone Best Cinematography: Drama
Filthy Rich (Dave Cameron NZCS ACS, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)
Hillary (David Paul NZCS, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Ginny Loane, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
Hillary (Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Ben Sinclair & Mike Bayliss for Images & Sound, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Chris Burt, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)
Westside 2 (Steve Finnigan, Alan Kidd, Mike Bayliss, Carl Smith for Images & Sound, South Pacific Pictures for Three)

Images & Sound Best Original Score
Hillary (Claire Cowan, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Peter Hobbs, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)
Pike River (Karl Steven, Screentime NZ for Prime TV)

Best Post Production Design
Cleverman (Darwin Go, Jon Newell & Tim Willis, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke, ABC Australia, BBC3 UK & Sundance US)
Hillary (Brenton Cumberpatch, Images & Sound, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Peter McCully, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Art Direction or Production Design
Dirty Laundry (Tracey Collins, Filthy Productions for TVNZ1)
Jean (Mark Robins, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)
Thunderbirds Are Go (Ben Milsom, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ2)

Best Costume Design
Filthy Rich (Sara Beale, Filthy Productions for TVNZ2)
Hillary (Katrina Hodge, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Kirsty Cameron, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)

Best Makeup Design
Cleverman (Kath Brown, Richard Taylor & Fiona Sole for Weta Workhop, Pukeko Pictures for TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke, ABC Australia, BBC3 UK & Sundance US)
Hillary (Danelle Satherley, Great Southern Television for TVNZ1)
Jean (Susie Glass, Lippy Pictures for TVNZ1)