Home > screeNZ News > Film > Kiwis among the gongs in Sydney

Kiwis among the gongs in Sydney

Chelsie Preston Crayford and Helen Bowden were both named winners at Thursday evening’s round of Australia’s AACTA awards.

Chelsie Preston Crayford in The Code

Chelsie Preston Crayford in The Code

The big news for the Australians was the tie in the headline Best Film category between Russell Crowe’s The Water Diviner and Jennifer Kent’s The Babadook, although it wasn’t exactly news after Aussie publication Inside Film published its account of the winners a little early. Oops.

Elsewhere in the film categories, David Gulpilil repeated his Cannes victory winning the Best Actor gong for his performance in Rolf de Heer’s Charlie’s Country.

Matchbox Pictures' Devil's Playground

Matchbox Pictures’ Devil’s Playground

Preston Crayford was awarded for her performance in The Code, which also picked up other awards including Best TV Drama. Bowden won as part of the Matchbox Pictures team that produced mini-series Devil’s Playground, about which Bowden spoke at a Script to Screen Writer’s Room last year.

At the AACTA Craft awards earlier in the week, Kitty Green’s doco Ukraine is not a Brothel missed out in all five categories it was nominated for. But, a day after Green’s short The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul won the non-fiction award at Sundance, Ukraine is not a Brothel won Best Doco at the AACTAs.

The winners (including those presented at the Craft Awards earlier in the week) were:

FEATURE FILM
Best Film

(tied)
The Babadook, Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
The Water Diviner, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

Best Direction
The Babadook, Jennifer Kent

Best Lead Actor
David Gulpilil, Charlie’s Country

Best Lead Actress
Sarah Snook, Predestination

Best Supporting Actor
Yilmaz Erdogan, The Water Diviner

Best Supporting Actress
Susan Prior, The Rover

Best Original Screenplay
The Babadook, Jennifer Kent

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Railway Man, Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

Feature Film
Best Cinematography

Predestination, Ben Nott

Best Editing
Predestination, Matt Villa

Best Sound
The Rover, Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

Best Original Music Score Presented By APRA AMCOS
The Railway Man, David Hirschfelder

Best Production Design
Predestination, Matthew Putland

Best Costume Design
The Water Diviner, Tess Schofield

Best Visual Effects or Animation
The Lego Movie, Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Aidan Sarsfield and Grant Freckelton

SHORT FILM
Best Short Animation

*** Grace Under Water, Anthony Lawrence

Best Short Fiction Film 
*** Florence Has Left The Building, Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White

DOCUMENTARY
Best Feature Length Documentary

Ukraine is not a Brothel, Kitty Green, Jonathan Auf Der Heide and Michael Latham

Documentary
Best Documentary Television Program Presented By Foxtel Movies

Tender, Kath Shelper

Best Direction in a Documentary 
All This Mayhem, Eddie Martin

Sons & Mothers, Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale

Best Editing in a Documentary 
All This Mayhem, Chris King

Best Sound in a Documentary
Sons & Mothers, Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary Presented By APRA AMCOS 
All This Mayhem, Jed Kurzel

TELEVISION
Best Television Comedy Series

Utopia, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch

Best Children’s Television Series
The Flamin’ Thongs, Colin South and Keith Saggers

Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year South America, Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton

Best Reality Television Series
The Voice Australia, Julie Ward

Best Television Drama Series
The Code, Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
Devil’s Playground, Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman, Blake Ayshford and Simon Burke

Best Direction in A Television Drama or Comedy
The Code: Episode 1, Shawn Seet

Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series
Black Comedy: Episode 3, Beck Cole and Craig Anderson

Best Screenplay in Television
Please Like Me: Episode 2/07 – Scroggin, Josh Thomas

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ashley Zukerman, The Code

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Marta Dusseldorp, Janet King

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Eamon Farren, Carlotta

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Chelsie Preston Crayford, The Code; Episode 1

Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Debra Lawrance, Please Like Me

Best Cinematography in Television
The Broken Shore, Martin Mcgrath Acs,

Best Editing in Television
The Code Episode 1, Deborah Peart

Best Sound in Television 
Anzac Girls Episode 6: Courage, Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best

Best Original Music Score in Television Presented By APRA AMCOS
The Code Episode 1, Roger Mason

Best Production Design in Television
Carlotta, Murray Picknett

Best Costume Design in Television
Carlotta, Jenny Miles

You may also like
Mad Max drives off with Aussie gongs
AACTA hands out craft gongs
AACTA nods at Kiwis