Home > screeNZ News > NHNZ family off and running at ATA

NHNZ family off and running at ATA

The Asian TV Awards, now so big they run across two nights that aren’t even in the same week as the market event ATF the awards have run alongside for well over a decade, ran its first half of celebrations last night in Singapore.

NHNZ sister companies Beach House Pictures and ZooMoo saw five nominations turn into honours, while expat Sarah Macdonald’s MAKE Productions took out all three honours in one category.

Beach House Pictures took a win for Best Documentary Programme (One-Off/Special) with Wild City – Islands (pictured, top), for which Jane Adcroft was also named Highly Commended in the category for Best Direction (Non-Fiction). In the Best Lifestyle Programme category, Beach House took out the win for Nomad Chef: Up In The Air (produced with Chemical Media) and the Highly Commended mention for China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey.

Wrapping up wins on the first evening was Zoomoo’s Origanimals, named Best 3D Animated Programme.

MAKE took out the Best Current Affairs Programme category with Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves. Another MAKE episode in the Undercover Asia series, Children Of The Cybersex Dens, was named Highly Commended, as was MAKE’s Boat People.

The Asian TV Awards continue late tonight (NZ time). The winners so far are:

Programming Categories
Best Documentary Programme (ONE-OFF/SPECIAL)

Wild City – Islands, Produced By Beach House Pictures
Highly Commended:
The Phone Of The Wind: Whispers Of Lost Families, NHK

Best Documentary Series
The Tokyo Trials, Shanghai Media Group
Highly Commended
China From Above, China Intercontinental Communication Center

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme
Jawai: India’s Leopard Hills, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Black-Necked Crane, Shanghai Media Group

Best News Programme
The Buck Stops Here: Terror In Pathankot, New Delhi Television Limited
Highly Commended
News Stream, Turner Asia Pacific

Best Single News Story/Report (10 mins or less)
South China Sea: Flying Into Asia’s Flashpoint, BBC
Highly Commended
China’s Left Behind Children, BBC
The Human Cost Of A Cup Of Indian Tea, BBC

Best Current Affairs Programme
Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves, Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Boat People. Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd
Undercover Asia – Children Of The Cybersex Dens. Mediacorp Pte Ltd, produced By Make Productions Pte Ltd

Best Comedy Programme
Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House Of Blast – The Girl Next Door), Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Highly Commended
Short End Of The Stick, TVB

Best Children’s Programme
Art Attack Season 4 – Heroes And Villains, The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Highly Commended

Best Preschool Programme
Leo The Wildlife Ranger, Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Doby & Disy: Sing With Us, Guangdong Winsing Company Limited

Best General Entertainment Programme
The History Hustle, Mustard Collective Limited
Highly Commended
The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Endemol Shine Australia

Best Game Or Quiz Programme
Crime Scene 2, JTBC Korea
Highly Commended
Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz), Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV

Best Infotainment Programme
Zeb’s River Journey, Fox Networks Group Asia
Highly Commended
Three Men And A Journey, Mediacorp Pte Ltd

Best Talk Show
Aaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi, BBCCWorldwide
Highly Commended
We The People – Stop Sexism. Period, New Delhi Television Limited

Best Social Awareness Programme
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends, Al Jazeera English
Highly Commended
101 East – Too Young To Wed, Al Jazeera English

Best Digital Fiction & Non-Fiction Programme/Series
India’s Menstruation Man, Al Jazeera English
Highly Commended
Space Reporters, China Intercontinental Communication Center, Tencent

Best Lifestyle Programme
Nomad Chef: Up In The Air, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd, produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures
Highly Commended
China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey, Fox Networks Group Asia, produced by Beach House Pictures

Best 2D Animated Programme
George Of The Jungle Series 2, August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Highly Commended
Chhota Bheem Himalayan Adventure, Green Gold Animation Pvt Ltd

Best 3D Animated Programme
Origanimals, Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd, Astro/ Starhub/ Indovision, Zoomoo
Highly Commended
Boonie Bears: Sunsational Summer, Fantawild Animation Inc.
Zombiedumb, Anyzac Co., Ltd.

Best Live Sports Coverage
One Championship: Ascent To Power, Fox Sports,
Highly Commended
Asian Tour Golf – Ho Tram Open Final Day, Asian Tour Media

Best Sports Programme
The Three Japanese Beauties: Looking Beyond The Win, Kansai Telecasting Corporation
Highly Commended
The Great Race: The Mongolia Bike Challenge Part 2, NHK

Performance Categories
Best News Presenter Or Anchor

Zakka Jacob, [email protected]
Highly Commended
Sri Jegarajah, Capital Connection

Best Current Affairs Presenter
Steve Chao, 101 East: Bringing Them Home, Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Highly Commended Nagieb Khaja, People And Power: Syria – Under Russia’s Fist, Al Jazeera English

Best Sports Presenter/ Commentator
Colette Wong, Fox Sports Central
Highly Commended
Paula Malai Ali, 2016 Australian Grand Prix – Qualifying

Technical & Creative Categories
Best Cinematography

Matthew Allard, 101 East: On Thin Ice
Highly Commended
Lau Hon Meng, China From Above

Best Direction (NON-FICTION)
Daniel Holmes, Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Highly Commended
Jane Adcroft, Wild City – Islands, produced by Beach House Pictures

Best Editing
Gan Jia Yi, Halfworlds Episode 6
Highly Commended
Laxman Bhambhoriya, BSF – India’s First Line Of Defence

Best Theme Song
Chen Xiao-Xia, A Touch Of Green – As It Is, PTS Taiwan
Highly Commended
Aghi Narottama & Tony Merle, Halfworlds, HBO Asia

You may also like
ZooMoo launches on Fetch TV
The Desert Sea premieres on Nat Geo WILD
Big Pacific to premiere at MIPDoc
ATAs go green