Home > screeNZ News > Film > Nominees line up in Moa hunt

Nominees line up in Moa hunt

The Dead Lands and The Dark Horse will go head to head at this year’s NZ Film Awards bash, leading the nominations count with 27 nods between them.

The Dead Lands

The Dead Lands

With The Dead Lands taking 14 nominations and The Dark Horse 13, it’s possible one title will garner as many early Christmas presents as the seven Shopping collected last year.

James Rolleston is nominated in both Lead and Supporting acting categories for his turns, although it would be a surprise to see anyone other than Cliff Curtis take the Best Actor gong. Taika Waititi seemed to agree, tweeting shortly after the nominations were revealed

Rene Naufahu’s The Last Saint gains a crop of nominations but, surprisingly, not one for Best Self Funded Film. There’ll be some questions asked about the inclusion of What We Do in the Shadows in that category, given the NZFC support it received.

The nominations list has two instances of someone competing with themselves. In the Feature Editing category, Dan Kircher is nominated for Everything We Loved and The Dead Lands.

In the NZ On Air Best Television Feature, Paula Boock and Donna Malane’s Lippy Pictures has two nominations, for Field Punishment No 1 and Pirates of the Airwaves.

Erebus - Operation Overdue

Erebus – Operation Overdue shot in Canterbury near Lake Tekapo

The titles selected for the Documentary categories will be very familiar to festival attendees this year, with all titles except the currently screening Hip Hop-eration having been selected for either Doc Edge of the NZIFF.

Among the shorts nominations Matthew Saville’s Show Me Shorts winner, the Oscar-qualified Dive, doesn’t feature at all. Alyx Duncan, whose The Red House took the Best Self Funded Feature award at the inaugural Moas bash, is nominated for both Best Short and Best Self Funded Short with The Tide Keeper.

The Moas will be handed out at a ceremony in Auckland on 12 December.

The 2014 nominees are:

FEATURES
Rialto Channel Best Film

Everything We Loved
Housebound
The Dark Horse
The Dead Lands
The Last Saint

Flying Fish Best Director
Max Currie , Everything We Loved
Gerard Johnstone, Housebound
James Napier Robertson, The Dark Horse
Toa Fraser, The Dead Lands
Rene Naufahu, The Last Saint

Best Actor
Matt Whelan, 3 Mile Limit
Nathan Meister, Realiti
Cliff Curtis, The Dark Horse
James Rolleston, The Dead Lands
Beulah Koale, The Last Saint

Best Actress
Sia Trokenheim, Everything We Loved
Morgana O’Reilly, Housebound
Michelle Langstone, Realiti
Joy Vaele Lia, The Last Saint
Antonia Prebble, The Cure

Peter Yealands Wines Best Supporting Actor
James Rolleston, The Dark Horse
Wayne Hapi, The Dark Horse
Leighton Cardno, Jake
Lawrence Makoare, The Dead Lands
Jonathan Brugh, What We Do in the Shadows

Peter Yealands Wines Best Supporting Actress
Raukura Turei, The Dead Lands
Sophia Huybens, The Last Saint
Vanessa Rare, The Z-Nail Gang
Jackie van Beek, What We Do in the Shadows
Rima Te Wiata, Housebound

Best Screenplay
Max Currie, Everything We Loved
Chad Taylor, Realiti
James Napier Robertson, The Dark Horse
Glenn Standring, The Dead Lands
Rene Naufahu, The Last Saint

Park Road Post Best Self Funded Film
Jake
Realiti
3 Mile Limit
The Z-Nail Gang
What We Do in the Shadows

NZ On Air Best Television Feature
Consent: The Louise Nicholas Story
Erebus: Operation Overdue
The Kick
Field Punishment No 1
Pirates of the Airwaves

MAC Best Makeup Design
Jacinta Driver, Housebound
Brae Toia and Julie Clark, I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
Jane O’Kane, The Dark Horse
Davina Lamont, The Dead Lands
Dannelle Satherly, What We Do in the Shadows

Best Costume Design
Lissy Patterson, Housebound
Gabrielle Stevenson, The Cure
Kristin Seth, The Dark Horse
Barbara Darragh, The Dead Lands
Amanda Neale, What We Do in the Shadows

Images & Sound Best Visual Effects
Peter McCully, 3 Mile Limit
Matthew Westbrooke, Housebound
Sam Scott, I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
George Zwier, The Dead Lands
Stan Alley, What We Do in the Shadows

Bigpop Studios Best Sound
Ben Sinclair, Erewhon
Franklin Road Sound Post Production, Housebound
Chris Todd, Nick Buckton, Pete Smith, Tim Champroniere, Fred Enholmer, The Dark Horse
James Hayday, The Dead Lands
Simon Riley and Mike Hedges, What We Do in the Shadows

Best Score
Tom Mcleod, 3 Mile Limit
Rachel Shearer, Erewon
Victoria Kelly, Realiti
Dana Lund, The Dark Horse
Don McGlashan, The Dead Lands

Mandy Best Editor
Dan Kircher, Everything We Loved
Cushla Dillon, Orphans & Kingdoms
Peter Roberts, The Dark Horse
Dan Kircher, The Dead Lands
Eric de Beus, The Last Saint

Best Production Design
Jane Bucknell & Anya Whitlock, Housebound
Kim Sinclair, The Dark Horse
Grant Major, The Dead Lands
Brant Fraser, The Last Saint
Ra Vincent, What We Do in the Shadows

Queenstown Camera Arri Best Cinematography
DJ Stipsen, 3 Mile Limit
Dave Garbett, Everything We Loved
Simon Riera, Housebound
Simon Raby, Orphans & Kingdoms
Denson Baker, The Dark Horse

Letterboxd Best Poster Design
Kirk Bremner, Luke Bremner, A Motel and a Hard Place
Rene Naufahu & Farini Jnr., The Last Saint
Alastair Tye Samson, Doug Dillaman & Lucas Brooking, Jake
Andrejs Skuja, Johnny Lyon, Housebound
Jeremy Saunders, The Dead Lands

DOCUMENTARIES
Best Documentary

Erebus: Operation Overdue
Voices of the Land Nga Reo o te Whenua
Hip Hop-eration
Cap Bocage
Hot Air

Best Documentary Director
Peter Burger, & Charlotte Purdy, Erebus: Operation Overdue
Paul Wolffram, Voices of the Land – Nga Reo o te Whenua
Bryn Evans, Hip Hop-eration
Jim Marbrook, Cap Bocage
Gerard Smyth, Aunty and the Star People

NZ Broadcasting School at CPIT Best Documentary Cinematography
Toby Ricketts, Manila – No Limitations
Alun Bollinger, Voices of the Land – Nga Reo o te Whenua
Bevan Crothers, Hip Hop-eration
James Ellis, Dave Perry, Into the Void
Gerard Smyth & Jacob Bryant, Aunty and the Star People

Lotech Best Documentary Editor
Simon Coldrick, Erebus: Operation Overdue
Annie Collins, Voices of the Land – Nga Reo o te Whenua
Peter Roberts, Hip Hop-eration
Jim Marbrook and Prisca Bouchet, Cap Bocage
Abi King-Jones, Hot Air

SHORT FILMS 
Canon Best Short Film

Eleven
Ross & Beth
The Tide Keeper
The Keeper
Whisker

Halcyon Digital Best Self-Funded Short Film
Skin
Mi Amigo Mandarina
The Last Night
Over the Moon
The Tide Keeper

Best Short Film Actor
John Clarke, Ross & Beth
Charlie Bleakley, Coconut
Alan James Drum-Garcia, Mi Amigo Mandarina
Cohen Holloway, The Last Night
Elliot Travers, Mis-Drop

Best Short Film Actress
Anna Jullienne, Over The Moon
Tahei Simpson, Home
Phoebe McLeod, Snip
Morgan Albrecht, After Wonderland
Hayley Sproull, School Night

PLS Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Grant McKinnon, Ross & Beth
Ben Montgomery, Chris Pryor, The Tide Keeper
Germain McMicking, The Keeper
Ian McCarroll, Whisker
Mathew Knight, The Last Night

NZ Herald Online – Best Short Film Script
Alyx Duncan, The Tide Keeper
Charlie Bleakley & Cohen Holloway, Coconut
Kate Prior, Eleven
Tom Furniss, Mi Amigo Mandarina
Hamish Bennett, Ross & Beth

You may also like
NZWG loses head
Grimm picks Kiwis
BSS 2015 names two more
Deathgasm delivers