Home > screeNZ News > Online > NZ Web Fest announces award nominees

NZ Web Fest announces award nominees

The NZ Web Fest has named the titles competing for gongs at this year’s event. 40 shows have achieved nominations across 15 award categories.

The most-nominated of the New Zealand shows is Auckward Love which has picked up five nominations: Best Narrative Show, Director (Emmett Skilton), Ensemble Cast, Actress (nominations for Luci Hare and Holly Shervey). The show was a finalist at #NZWF16 and has several award nominations and victories at international festivals this year, most recently a Best Actress win for Holly Shervey at the Portugal International Film Festival.

The second most-nominated show at the NZ Web Fest is The Maori Side Steps with four nominations: Best Narrative Show, Director (Tamati Kawha), Ensemble Cast, and Actor (Cohen Holloway).

NZ shows nominated for #NZWF17 include other local titles which have also been nominated and awarded at international festivals this year:

  • documentary series Amy Street, which won the top prize at the Melbourne Web Fest
  • comedy The Watercooler, awarded at the DC Web Fest in Washington
  • season 3 of High Road, featuring Mark Mitchinson and Emma Thompson

High Road is one of the finalists and winners returning from previous editions. The first season of High Road won Best Web Series at #NZWF15. Also returning are The Candle Wasters, winners of the Innovation Award last year, back this year with nominations for Bright Summer Night and Happy Playland; Flat3, finalists at #NZWF15 with Flat3, nominated this year with Friday Night Bites; and Ngai Tahu, whose Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu won the Best Pilot award at #NZWF16. Now released, the series has two nominations this year.

New NZ shows All Bi Myself and The Sisterhood (pictured, below) take two of the four nominations for the Best Pilot category, which is open to local and international entries.

Two of #NZWF17’s crop of international shows have four achieved nominations, Swiss vampire comedy (not a genre this writer was previously aware of) Orazio’s Clan, and Luke Eve’s Aussie drama High Life (featuring 800 Words’ Benson Jack Anthony).

The NZ Web Fest is presented with support from NZ On Air, Media Design School and Johnson & Laird and runs 18 – 19 November at Media Design School, Auckland. Earlybird tickets are now on sale until 20 October via Just the Ticket.

The full list of award nominees is:

OPEN AWARDS
BEST ANIMATED SHOW

Agoro the Phobic Monster, Australia
Hermann Sox, Germany
The Adventures of Broken Heart, Argentina
This is Desmondo Ray!, Australia

BEST PILOT
All Bi Myself, New Zealand
Hani’s Barber Shop, Israel
The Sisterhood, New Zealand
Tinder is the Night, USA
 
 
INTERNATIONAL SHOWS
BEST DIRECTOR (International Factual)

Carolina Costa, Face To Faith, Switzerland
Esteban Menis, A Horrible World, Argentina
La Trobe University students, Magnify Melbourne, Australia
Muriel Aboulrouss, Zyara, Lebanon

BEST FACTUAL SHOW (International)
A Horrible World, Argentina
Face To Faith, Switzerland
Magnify Melbourne, Australia
Zyara, Lebanon

BEST ACTOR (International Narrative)
Benson Jack Anthony, High Life, Australia
Bertrand Usclat, Bertrand, France
Matthew Houston, Darren Has A Breakdown, UK
Richard Davies, Bruce The Series, Australia
Toni Pandolfo, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland

BEST ACTRESS (International Narrative)
Hélène Kuhn, Jezabel, France
Odessa Young, High Life, Australia
Rainni Moran, Or So The Story Goes, USA
Savonna Spracklin, Telegraph Cove, Canada
Valentina Violo, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland

BEST DIRECTOR (International Narrative)
Güido Simonetti, Ana, Argentina
Luke Eve, High Life, Australia
Sally Maclean, Shakespeare Republic, Australia
Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland
Roberto Nascimento, Sui Generis, Brazil
Valentin Bordeau, Jerome Montignies, Duam, France

BEST NARRATIVE SHOW (International)
Bruce The Series, Australia
Duam, France
Esther’s Style, Argentina
High Life, Australia
Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland
Shakespeare Republic, Australia
 
 
NZ SHOWS
BEST DIRECTOR (NZ Factual)

Kirsty Griffin, Viv Kernick, Amy Street
Levi Beamish, Glimpse: Aurelia
Paula Jones, He Ao Kotahi: Pai In Palestine
Simon Leslie, Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu (Art From The Hands Of Ngai Tahu)
Lanita Ririnui-Ryan, Ngatapa Black, Poi – Hopes And Dreams

BEST FACTUAL SHOW (NZ)
Amy Street
Glimpse: Aurelia
Hahana
Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu (Art From The Hands Of Ngai Tahu)
Poi – Hopes And Dreams

BEST ENSEMBLE (NZ Narrative)
Auckward Love
Bright Summer Night
Friday Night Bites
The Maori Side Steps
The Video Store

BEST ACTOR (NZ Narrative)
Cohen Holloway, The Maori Side Steps
Jonny Brugh, The Watercooler
Liam Coleman, These Two
Mark Mitchnson, High Road

BEST ACTRESS (NZ Narrative)
Holly Shervey, Auckward Love
Luci Hare, Auckward Love
Neenah Dekkers-Reihana, Happy Playland
Thomasin McKenzie, Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose

BEST DIRECTOR (NZ Narrative)
Elsie Bollinger, Sally Bollinger, Happy Playland
Emmett Skilton, Auckward Love
Justin Harwood, High Road
Mike Minogue, Andy Campion, Olly Coleman, Charlie Bleakley, The Watercooler
Roseanne Liang, Friday Night Bites
Tamati Kawha, The Maori Side Steps

BEST NARRATIVE SHOW (NZ)
Auckward Love
Friday Night Bites
Happy Playland
High Road
The Maori Side Steps
The Video Store

You may also like
High Road takes top gongs
NZ Web Fest lines up 61
NZ Web Fest opens doors for 2016 edition
Catching up with Claris Jacobs