Home > screeNZ News > Film > Producers Awards Australia lines up finalists

Producers Awards Australia lines up finalists

Screen Producers Australia (SPA) has announced the titles to compete for this year’s Screen Producers Australia Awards. The winners will be announced on 18 November at SPA’s Screen Forever conference.

Among the finalists are a few featuring Kiwi actors. Screentime’s ANZAC Girls features Antonia Prebble, and will screen here on Prime; Essential’s Rake which has cast a number of Kiwi actors including Robyn Malcolm and Danielle Cormack and screens here on TV One; and Fremantle’s Wentworth, again featuring Danielle Cormack, this time alongside Robbie Magasiva, screens here on TV2.

ANZAC Girls

ANZAC Girls’ Antonia Prebble (r)

In the film categories, Porchlight Films is nominated for David Michod’s The Rover. Porchlight’s Head of TV, Tanya Phegan, will present at this weekend’s Big Screen Symposium.

Trailers of the finalists are on SPA’s YouTube channel.

The finalists are:

TELEVISION
Telemovie or Mini Series Production

ANZAC Girls, Screentime
Better Man, FremantleMedia Australia
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Shine Australia
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Endemol Australia
The Gods of Wheat Street, Every Cloud Productions

Drama Television Production
Love Child, Playmaker Media
Offspring, Endemol Australia
Rake, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Time of Our Lives, JAHM Productions
Wentworth, FremantleMedia Australia

Children’s Television Production
Bushwhacked!, Mint Pictures
Buzz Bumble, Blue Rocket Productions
Hoopla Doopla!, Beyond Screen Productions
Nowhere Boys, Matchbox Pictures
The Flamin’ Thongs, Media World Pictures

Comedy Television Production
It’s a Date, Princess Pictures
Ja’mie: Private School Girl, Princess Pictures
Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell, ITV Studios
The Moodys, Jungleboys
This Is Littleton, High Wire Films

Light Entertainment Television Production
RocKwiz, Renegade Films
Stand Up @ Bella Union, Princess Pictures
The Agony of Modern Manners, High Wire Films
The Marngrook Footy Show, Toombak Indigenous Production

Reality Television Production
Big Brother, Endemol Australia
MasterChef, Shine Australia
The Real Housewives of Melbourne, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice, Shine Australia
The X Factor, FremantleMedia Australia

Documentary Television Production
Kids on Speed?, Essential Media and Entertainment
Redesign My Brain, Mindful Media
Taking on the Chocolate Frog, Screentime
The War That Changed Us, Electric Pictures
Who Do You Think You Are?, Artemis International

FEATURE FILM
Feature Length Documentary Production

I Am A Girl, Media Stockade
Lasseter’s Bones, Scribble Films
Rise of the Eco-Warriors, Virgo Productions
The Real Mary Poppins, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Waler: Australia’s Great War Horse, Mago Films

Feature Film Production
Felony, Goalpost Pictures
The Railway Man, Pictures in Paradise
The Rover, Porchlight Films
Tracks, See-Saw Films
Wolf Creek 2, Emu Creek Pictures

INTERACTIVE
Interactive Production

#7DaysLater, Ludo Studios
ACO VIRTUAL, Mod Productions
After 6/4, Freehand Productions
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy, Matchbox Pictures
Secrets & Lies, Hoodlum

You may also like
SPA finds 2015 winners
NZWG loses head
Grimm picks Kiwis
BSS 2015 names two more