Home > screeNZ News > Film > Slow West for Sundance

Slow West for Sundance

Rachel Gardner’s parting shoot before hopping the ditch to join See-Saw earlier this year was today named in the competition line-up for Sundance.

Slow West

Slow West

Made as a NZ-UK co-production, but named by Sundance as solely a NZ title, Slow West is named in the 12-title World Cinema Dramatic Competition.

Another title which took advantage of some of South Island locations, was named in the 16-strong US Dramatic Competition: the Tobey Maguire-produced Craig Zobel-directed Z for Zachariah.

In the World Doco line-up, there’s a Dark Horse, although it’s a new UK production, not a late run for the Jim Marbrook doco that introduced James Napier Robertson and Tom Hern to Genesis Potini.

All up Sundance has selected 118 feature-length films, including 103 world premieres, from 29 countries. 66 were named today. The selections came from a field of 4,105 feature submissions, split almost equally between films from the US and elsewhere. If that sounds a lot for selectors to assess, it’s around half the number submitted for the festival’s to be announced Short Film line-ups.

The festival has also still to announce selections for the following strands: Documentary Premieres, New Frontier, Park City at Midnight, Premieres, Spotlight and Sundance Kids. 2015 will also a new Special Events section of the Sundance programme.

Sundance runs 22 January – 1 February in Salt Lake City.

The selections announced today are:

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Advantageous, U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Phang, Screenwriters: Jacqueline Kim, Jennifer Phang)
The Bronze, U.S.A. (Director: Bryan Buckley, Screenwriters: Melissa Rauch, Winston Rauch)
The D Train, U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Jarrad Paul, Andrew Mogel)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Marielle Heller)
Dope, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rick Famuyiwa)
I Smile Back, U.S.A. (Director: Adam Salky, Screenwriters: Amy Koppelman, Paige Dylan)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)
The Overnight, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Patrick Brice)
People, Places, Things, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: James C. Strouse)
Results, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski)
Songs My Brothers Taught Me, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Chloé Zhao)
The Stanford Prison Experiment, U.S.A. (Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Screenwriter: Tim Talbott)
Stockholm, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nikole Beckwith)
Unexpected, U.S.A. (Director: Kris Swanberg, Screenwriters: Kris Swanberg, Megan Mercier)
The Witch, U.S.A., Canada (Director and screenwriter: Robert Eggers)
Z for Zachariah, U.S.A. (Director: Craig Zobel, Screenwriter: Nissar Modi)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
3½ MINUTES, U.S.A. (Director: Marc Silver)
Being Evel, U.S.A. (Director: Daniel Junge)
Best of Enemies, U.S.A. (Directors: Morgan Neville, Robert Gordon)
Call Me Lucky, U.S.A. (Director: Bobcat Goldthwait)
Cartel Land, U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)
City of Gold, U.S.A. (Director: Laura Gabbert)
Finders Keepers, U.S.A. (Directors: Bryan Carberry, Clay Tweel)
Hot Girls Wanted, U.S.A. (Directors: Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus)
How to Dance in Ohio, U.S.A. (Director: Alexandra Shiva)
Larry Kramer in Love and Anger, U.S.A. (Director: Jean Carlomusto)
Meru, U.S.A. (Directors: Jimmy Chin, E. Chai Vasarhelyi)
Racing Extinction, U.S.A. (Director: Louie Psihoyos)
(T)ERROR, U.S.A. (Directors: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe)
Welcome to Leith, U.S.A. (Directors: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker)
Western, U.S.A., Mexico (Directors: Bill Ross, Turner Ross)
The Wolfpack, U.S.A. (Director: Crystal Moselle)

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Chlorine, Italy (Director: Lamberto Sanfelice, Screenwriters: Lamberto Sanfelice, Elisa Amoruso)
Chorus, Canada (Director and screenwriter: François Delisle)
Glassland, Ireland (Director and screenwriter: Gerard Barrett)
Homesick, Norway (Director: Anne Sewitsky, Screenwriters: Ragnhild Tronvoll, Anne Sewitsky)
Ivy, Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik)
Partisan, Australia (Director: Ariel Kleiman, Screenwriters: Ariel Kleiman, Sarah Cyngler)
PRINCESS, Israel (Director and screenwriter: Tali Shalom Ezer)
The Second Mother, Brazil (Director and screenwriter: Anna Muylaert)
Slow West, New Zealand (Director: John Maclean, Screenwriters: John Maclean, Michael Lesslie)
Strangerland, Australia, Ireland (Director: Kim Farrant, Screenwriters: Fiona Seres, Michael Kinirons)
The Summer of Sangaile, Lithuania, France, Holland (Director and screenwriter: Alanté Kavaïté)
Umrika, India (Director and screenwriter: Prashant Nair)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
The Amina Profile, Canada (Director: Sophie Deraspe)
Censored Voices, Israel, Germany (Director: Mor Loushy)
The Chinese Mayor, China (Director: Hao Zhou)
Chuck Norris vs Communism, United Kingdom, Romania, Germany (Director: Ilinca Calugareanu)
Dark Horse, United Kingdom (Director: Louise Osmond)
Dreamcatcher, United Kingdom (Director: Kim Longinotto)
How to Change the World, United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Jerry Rothwell)
Listen to Me Marlon, United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Stevan Riley, Co-writer: Peter Ettedgui)
Pervert Park, Sweden, Denmark (Directors: Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors)
The Russian Woodpecker, United Kingdom (Director: Chad Gracia)
Sembene!, U.S.A., Senegal (Directors: Samba Gadjigo, Jason Silverman)
The Visit, Denmark, Austria, Ireland, Finland, Norway (Director: Michael Madsen)

NEXT <=>
Bob and the Trees, U.S.A., France (Director: Diego Ongaro, Screenwriters: Diego Ongaro, Courtney Maum, Sasha Statman-Weil)
Christmas, Again, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Charles Poekel)
Cronies, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Larnell)
Entertainment, U.S.A. (Director: Rick Alverson, Screenwriters: Rick Alverson, Gregg Turkington, Tim Heidecker)
H., U.S.A., Argentina (Directors and screenwriters: Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia)
James White, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Josh Mond)
Nasty Baby, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sebastian Silva)
The Strongest Man, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kenny Riches)
Take Me to the River, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matt Sobel)
Tangerine, U.S.A. (Director: Sean Baker, Screenwriters: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch)

You may also like
Sundance Institute announces Documentary Fund grants
Sundance wraps 2017 edition
Sundance begins 2017 roll-out with competition line-ups
Sundance gets Greasy again