Home > screeNZ News > Film > SMS names finalists

SMS names finalists

The Show Me Shorts Film Festival has announced the finalists for 2015, to be presented at the Opening Night & Awards Ceremony at Auckland’s Civic on 11 November.

The nominations for the Oscar-accredited Lightbox Best Film Award are Accidents, Blunders and Calamities (James Cunningham and Oliver Hilbert), Return (Ryan Heron and Matiu Sadd) and The Tide Keeper (Alyx Duncan).

Return has four nominations overall, the others three apiece. As New Zealand’s only Academy Awards accredited film festival, the winner of the Best Film Award will be eligible to enter the Oscars.

They will also receive $2,000 cash, $5,000 worth of gear rental from Rubber Monkey, a membership to StarNow, a copy of Final Draft screenwriting software, a bottle of Opawa pinot noir and flowers from Enchanted Rose.

The winners will be announced at Show Me Shorts’ opening night on 11 November.

The Show Me Shorts Film Festival runs from November 11. The award finalists are:

Lightbox Best Film Award
James Cunningham & Oliver Hilbert, Accidents, Blunders and Calamities
Ryan Heron & Matiu Sadd, Return
Alyx Duncan, The Tide Keeper

Best International Film Award
Eric Rockey, Pink Boy
Jonathan Stein, Out of the Village
Alexander Engel, Digits

DEGNZ Best Director Award
Ryan Heron, Return
James Cunningham, Accidents, Blunders and Calamities
Alyx Duncan, The Tide Keeper

StarNow Best Actor Award
Tina Cleary, Cub
Kate Elliott, Not Like Her
Maria Walker, Tits on a Bull

Final Draft Best Screenplay Award
Lyse Beck, Turtlebank Hustler
Hash Perambalam, Not Like Her
Ryan Heron & Guy Montgomery, Return

Panavision Best Cinematographer Award
Chris Pryor & Ben Montgomery, The Tide Keeper
Fernando Hart, The One and Only
Lance Wordsworth, Return

DEGNZ Best Editor Award
Jarrod Wright, Ken Sparks & Sam Brunette, Madam Black
James Cunningham, Accidents, Blunders and Calamities
Edward Sampson, Restoration

NZFC Special Jury Prize
Mhairead Connor, UFO
Ben Childs, Space Trash Men

Best Music Video
Anna Duckworth & Damian Golfinopoulos, Up In Smoke by Great North
Thunderlips, Emily by The Eversons
Tom Townley & Alexander Gandar, Visions by Chelsea Jade

Best Student Film: Winner to be announced on the night.
People’s Choice Award: Announced in December when audience votes are counted.

You may also like
Show Me Shorts names nominees
Show Me Shorts picks 55
Show Me Shorts names judges
Show Me Shorts awards tix on sale