Home > screeNZ News > Film > Sundance 2016 names competition titles

Sundance 2016 names competition titles

Sundance has named the titles in its US and World competitions, plus the non-competitive NEXT selection. There are 65 films in total, with no Australasian titles in the mix.

The closest NZ gets is the presence of Melanie Lynskey in Clea DuVall’s US competition title The Intervention (pictured, top). Big Screen Symposium speaker Rachel Griffiths is among the cast of Rebecca Daly’s World Competition title Mammal, from Ireland, Luxembourg and the Netherlands.

With some titles still to be revealed, festival organisers have announced the festival programme will comprise 120 feature-length films from 37 countries. 4,081 features were submitted, along with 8,712 shorts. 98 of the features selected will have their world premieres at the festival.

The Sundance Film Festival runs 21 – 31 January.
 
U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
As You Are / U.S.A. (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Screenwriters: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Madison Harrison)
The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)
Christine / U.S.A. (Director: Antonio Campos, Screenwriter: Craig Shilowich)
Equity / U.S.A. (Director: Meera Menon, Screenwriter: Amy Fox)
The Free World / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jason Lew)
Goat / U.S.A. (Director: Andrew Neel, Screenwriters: David Gordon Green, Andrew Neel, Michael Roberts)
The Intervention / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Clea DuVall)
Joshy / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jeff Baena)
Lovesong / U.S.A. (Director: So Yong Kim, Screenwriters: So Yong Kim, Bradley Rust Gray)
Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)
Other People / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Chris Kelly)
Southside With You / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Richard Tanne)
Spa Night / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Ahn)
Swiss Army Man / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan)
Tallulah / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sian Heder)
White Girl / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Elizabeth Wood)
 
U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Audrie & Daisy / U.S.A. (Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Feuerzeig)
The Bad Kids / U.S.A. (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
Gleason / U.S.A. (Director: Clay Tweel)
Holy Hell / U.S.A. (Director: undisclosed)
How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change) / U.S.A. (Director: Josh Fox)
Jim / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Oakes)
Kate Plays Christine / U.S.A. (Director: Robert Greene)
Kiki / U.S.A., Sweden (Director: Sara Jordenö)
Life, Animated / U.S.A. (Director: Roger Ross Williams)
Newtown / U.S.A. (Director: Kim A. Snyder)
NUTS! / U.S.A. (Director: Penny Lane)
Suited / U.S.A. (Director: Jason Benjamin)
Trapped / U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)
Uncle Howard / U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Aaron Brookner)
Weiner / U.S.A. (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Belgica / Belgium, France, Netherlands (Director: Felix van Groeningen, Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Arne Sierens)
Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)
Brahman Naman / United Kingdom, India (Director: Q, Screenwriter: S. Ramachandran)
A Good Wife / Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia (Director: Mirjana Karanovic, Screenwriters: Mirjana Karanovic, Stevan Filipovic, Darko Lungulov)
Halal Love (and Sex) / Lebanon, Germany, United Arab Emirates (Director and screenwriter: Assad Fouladkar)
The Lure / Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska, Screenwriter: Robert Bolesto)
Male Joy, Female Love / China (Director and screenwriter: Yao Huang)
Mammal / Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands (Director: Rebecca Daly, Screenwriters: Rebecca Daly, Glenn Montgomery) with Rachel Griffiths
Mi Amiga del Parque / Argentina, Uruguay (Director: Ana Katz, Screenwriters: Ana Katz, Inés Bortagaray)
Much Ado About Nothing / Chile (Director: Alejandro Fernández, Screenwriters: Alejandro Fernández, Jerónimo Rodríguez)
Sand Storm / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Elite Zexer)
Wild / Germany (Director and screenwriter: Nicolette Krebitz)
 
WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland (Director: Michal Marczak)
A Flag Without a Country / Iraq (Director: Bahman Ghobadi)
Hooligan Sparrow / China, U.S.A. (Director: Nanfu Wang)
The Land of the Enlightened / Belgium (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)
The Lovers and the Despot / United Kingdom (Directors: Robert Cannan, Ross Adam)
Plaza de la Soledad / Mexico (Director: Maya Goded)
The Settlers / France, Canada, Israel, Germany (Director: Shimon Dotan)
Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang / U.S.A. (Director: Kevin Macdonald)
Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami) We Are X / United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan (Director: Stephen Kijak)
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)
 
NEXT
THE 4TH / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andre Hyland)
Dark Night / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Tim Sutton)
The Eyes of My Mother / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nicolas Pesce)
First Girl I Loved / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kerem Sanga)
The Fits / U.S.A., Italy (Director: Anna Rose Holmer, Screenwriters: Anna Rose Holmer, Saela Davis, Lisa Kjerulff)
How To Tell You’re A Douchebag / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Tahir Jetter)
Jacqueline (Argentine) / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Bernardo Britto)
The Land / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Steven Caple Jr.)
Operation Avalanche / U.S.A., Canada (Director: Matt Johnson, Screenwriters: Matt Johnson, Josh Boles)
Sleight / U.S.A. (Director: JD Dillard, Screenwriters: JD Dillard, Alex Theurer)

You may also like
Sundance wraps 2017 edition
Sundance begins 2017 roll-out with competition line-ups
Sundance gets Greasy again
Tickled in the pink