Home > screeNZ News > Film > Sundance 2018 names features

Sundance 2018 names features

The year’s first major film festival, Sundance, has named over 100 features which will play in and out of competition across a number of programmes.

The films were selected from 3,901 features submitted, with the yet-to-be-announced shorts line-ups drawing 8,740 submissions. Among the features, 1799 were from the US and 2102 from elsewhere. Considerably more than half the selections are US titles.

As yet, no NZ titles are in the mix, but there isa small amount of NZ interest.

Jim Hosking’s Brit pic An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn features Jemaine Clement, while the Untitled Debra Granik project (fka My Abandonment) features Thomasin McKenzie. Both films are having their world premieres at the festival.

2012 Big Screen Symposium presenter Ben Lewin’s Toronto-premiered The Catcher Was A Spy (pictured, top) is named in the Premieres line-up. The Midnight line-up features Summer of ’84 from the RKSS team (Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann Whissell) who made NZ-Canada co-pro Turbo Kid.

The Sundance Film Festival has yet to announce its shorts, episodic and New Frontier line-ups. The festival runs 18 – 28 January in Utah. The feature selections announced so far are:

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
American Animals / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Bart Layton)
BLAZE / U.S.A. (Director: Ethan Hawke)
Blindspotting / U.S.A. (Director: Carlos Lopez Estrada)
Burden / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Heckler)
Eighth Grade / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Bo Burnham)
I Think We’re Alone Now / U.S.A. (Director: Reed Morano)
The Kindergarten Teacher / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sara Colangelo)
Lizzie / U.S.A. (Director: Craig William Macneill)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post / U.S.A. (Director: Desiree Akhavan)
Monster / U.S.A. (Director: Anthony Mandler)
Monsters and Men / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Reinaldo Marcus Green)
NANCY / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Christina Choe)
Sorry to Bother You / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Boots Riley)
The Tale / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jennifer Fox)
TYREL / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sebastian Silva)
Wildlife / U.S.A. (Director: Paul Dano)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Bisbee ’17 / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Robert Greene)
Crime + Punishment / U.S.A. (Director: Stephen Maing)
Dark Money / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kimberly Reed)
The Devil We Know / U.S.A. (Director: Stephanie Soechtig)
Hal / U.S.A. (Director: Amy Scott)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening / U.S.A. (Director: RaMell Ross)
Inventing Tomorrow / U.S.A. (Director: Laura Nix)
Kailash / U.S.A. (Director: Derek Doneen)
Kusama – Infinity / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Heather Lenz)
The Last Race / U.S.A. (Director: Michael Dweck)
Minding the Gap / U.S.A. (Director: Bing Liu)
On Her Shoulders / U.S.A. (Director: Alexandria Bombach)
The Price of Everything / U.S.A. (Director: Nathaniel Kahn)
Seeing Allred / U.S.A. (Directors: Sophie Sartain, Roberta Grossman)
The Sentence / U.S.A. (Director: Rudy Valdez)
Three Identical Strangers / U.S.A. (Director: Tim Wardle)

And Breathe Normally / Iceland, Sweden, Belgium (Director and screenwriter: Ísold Uggadóttir)
Butterflies / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik)
Dead Pigs / China (Director and screenwriter: Cathy Yan)
The Guilty / Denmark (Director: Gustav Möller)
Holiday / Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden (Director: Isabella Eklöf,)
Loveling / Brazil, Uruguay (Director: Gustavo Pizzi)
Pity / Greece, Poland (Director: Babis Makridis)
The Queen of Fear / Argentina, Denmark (Directors: Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabiana Tiscornia)
Rust / Brazil (Director: Aly Muritiba)
Time Share (Tiempo Compartido) / Mexico, Netherlands (Director: Sebastián Hofmann)
Un Traductor / Canada, Cuba (Directors: Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso)
Yardie / United Kingdom (Director: Idris Elba)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
A Polar Year / France (Director: Samuel Collardey)
Anote’s Ark / Canada (Director: Matthieu Rytz)
The Cleaners / Germany, Brazil (Directors: Moritz Riesewieck, Hans Block)
Genesis 2.0 / Switzerland (Directors: Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev)
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. / Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, U.S.A. (Director: Stephen Loveridge)
Of Fathers and Sons / Germany, Syria, Lebanon (Director: Talal Derki)
The Oslo Diaries / Israel, Canada (Directors and screenwriters: Mor Loushy, Daniel Sivan)
Our New President / Russia, U.S.A. (Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin)
Shirkers / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sandi Tan)
This is Home / U.S.A., Jordan (Director: Alexandra Shiva)
Westwood / United Kingdom (Director: Lorna Tucker)
A Woman Captured / Hungary (Director and screenwriter: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter)

NEXT
306 Hollywood / U.S.A., Hungary (Directors: Elan Bogarín, Jonathan Bogarín)
A Boy, A Girl, A Dream. / U.S.A. (Director: Qasim Basir)
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn / United Kingdom, U.S.A. (Director: Jim Hosking), Clara’s Ghost / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Bridey Elliott)
Madeline’s Madeline / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Josephine Decker)
Night Comes On / U.S.A. (Director: Jordana Spiro)
Search / U.S.A. (Director: Aneesh Chaganty)
Skate Kitchen / U.S.A. (Director: Crystal Moselle)
We The Animals / U.S.A. (Director: Jeremiah Zagar)
White Rabbit / U.S.A. (Director: Daryl Wein)

PREMIERES
A Kid Like Jake / U.S.A. (Director: Silas Howard)
Beirut / U.S.A. (Director: Brad Anderson)
The Catcher Was a Spy / U.S.A. (Director: Ben Lewin)
Colette / United Kingdom (Director: Wash Westmoreland)
Come Sunday / U.S.A. (Director: Joshua Marston)
Damsel / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner)
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot / U.S.A. (Director: Gus Van Sant)
Futile and Stupid Gesture / U.S.A. (Director: David Wain)
The Happy Prince / Germany, Belgium, Italy (Director and screenwriter: Rupert Everett)
Hearts Beat Loud / U.S.A. (Director: Brett Haley)
Juliet, Naked / United Kingdom (Director: Jesse Peretz)
Ophelia / United Kingdom (Director: Claire McCarthy)
Puzzle / U.S.A. (Director: Marc Turtletaub)
Untitled Debra Granik Project / U.S.A. (Director: Debra Granik)
What They Had / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Elizabeth Chomko)

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES
Bad Reputation / U.S.A. (Director: Kevin Kerslake)
Believer / U.S.A. (Director: Don Argott0
Chef Flynn / U.S.A. (Director: Cameron Yates)
The Game Changers / U.S.A. (Director: Louie Psihoyos)
Generation Wealth / U.S.A. (Director: Lauren Greenfield)
Half The Picture / U.S.A. (Director: Amy Adrion)
Jane Fonda in Five Acts / U.S.A. (Director: Susan Lacy)
King In The Wilderness / U.S.A. (Director: Peter Kunhardt)
Quiet Heroes / U.S.A. (Director: Jenny Mackenzie, Co-Directors: Jared Ruga, Amanda Stoddard)
RBG / U.S.A. (Directors and producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen))
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind / U.S.A. (Director: Marina Zenovich)
STUDIO 54 / U.S.A. (Director: Matt Tyrnauer)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? / U.S.A. (Director: Morgan Neville)

MIDNIGHT
Arizona / U.S.A. (Director: Jonathan Watson)
Assassination Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Sam Levinson)
Mandy / Belgium, U.S.A. (Director: Panos Cosmatos)
Never Goin’ Back / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Augustine Frizzell)
Piercing / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nicolas Pesce)
Revenge / France (Director and screenwriter: Coralie Fargeat)
Summer of ’84 / Canada, U.S.A. (Directors: Francois Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann Whissell)

SPOTLIGHT
BEAST / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Michael Pearce)
The Death of Stalin / France, United Kingdom, Belgium (Director: Armando Iannucci)
Foxtrot / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Samuel Maoz)
I Am Not a Witch / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Rungano Nyoni)
The Rider / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Chloé Zhao)
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! / U.S.A. (Director: Morgan Spurlock)

KIDS
Lu Over the Wall / Japan (Director: Masaaki Yuasa)
Science Fair / U.S.A. (Directors: Cristina Costantini, Darren Foster)
White Fang / U.S.A. (Director: Alexandre Espigares)

Leave a Reply