Home > screeNZ News > Film > Sundance names NZ winner

Sundance names NZ winner

Slow West has won Sundance’s Grand Jury prize for World Cinema Dramatic features.

Slow West

Slow West

John Maclean’s debut feature picked up strong reviews from The Hollywood Reporter and IndieWire following its premiere screening at Sundance.

Slow West is a UK-NZ co-production, with Rachel Gardner the NZ producer. The film shot in NZ last year.

The awards were handed out Sunday (NZ time). All up, this year’s festival presented 123 features and 60 shorts chosen from 12,166 submissions.

Taika Waititi was one of three jurors for the World Cinema Dramatic Competition, alongside French director Mia Hanson-Løve (whose Eden screens in the upcoming Alliance Française French Film Festival here) and IMDb founder Col Needham.

Audience Awards
U.S. Documentary

Meru / U.S.A. (Directors: Jimmy Chin, E. Chai Vasarhelyi)

U.S. Dramatic
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

World Cinema Documentary
Dark Horse / United Kingdom (Director: Louise Osmond)

World Cinema Dramatic
Umrika / India (Director and screenwriter: Prashant Nair)

NEXT
James White / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Josh Mond)

Jury Awards
The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

The Wolfpack / U.S.A. (Director: Crystal Moselle)

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / U.S.A. (Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Screenwriter: Jesse Andrews)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
The Russian Woodpecker / United Kingdom (Director: Chad Gracia)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Slow West / United Kingdom, New Zealand (Director and screenwriter: John Maclean)

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land / U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Robert Eggers for The Witch / U.S.A., Canada (Director and screenwriter: Robert Eggers)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher / United Kingdom (Director: Kim Longinotto)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Alanté Kavaïté for The Summer of Sangaile / Lithuania, France, The Netherlands (Director and screenwriter: Alanté Kavaïté)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Tim Talbott for The Stanford Prison Experiment / U.S.A. (Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Screenwriter: Tim Talbott)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact
Marc Silver for 3½ MINUTES / U.S.A. (Director: Marc Silver)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
Bill Ross and Turner Ross for Western / U.S.A., Mexico (Directors: Bill Ross, Turner Ross)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature
Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe for (T)ERROR / U.S.A. (Directors: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land / U.S.A., Mexico (Director: Matthew Heineman)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography
Brandon Trost for The Diary of a Teenage Girl / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Marielle Heller)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing
Lee Haugen for Dope / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rick Famuyiwa)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision
Advantageous / U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Phang, Screenwriters: Jacqueline Kim, Jennifer Phang)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access
The Chinese Mayor / China (Director: Hao Zhou)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact
Pervert Park / Sweden, Denmark (Directors: Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Jim Scott for How to Change the World / United Kingdom, Canada (Director: Jerry Rothwell)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Germain McMicking for Partisan / Australia (Director: Ariel Kleiman, Screenwriters: Ariel Kleiman, Sarah Cyngler)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Jack Reynor for Glassland / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: Gerard Barrett)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Regina Casé and Camila Márdila for The Second Mother / Brazil (Director and screenwriter: Anna Muylaert)

You may also like
Sundance Institute announces Documentary Fund grants
Sundance wraps 2017 edition
Sundance begins 2017 roll-out with competition line-ups
Sundance gets Greasy again