Home > screeNZ News > Sundance reveals more line-ups

Sundance reveals more line-ups

Sundance has announced the titles for two more programme strands.

Both strands are US-only titles. Among the doco titles is Prophet’s Prey by Amy Berg, whose West of Memphis was produced by Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh.

Sundance runs 22 January – 1 February in Salt Lake City. Announcements for the Shorts programme are still to come.

PREMIERES
Brooklyn, United Kingdom (Director: John Crowley, Screenwriter: Nick Hornby, based on the book by Colm Tóibín)
Digging for Fire, U.S.A. (Director: Joe Swanberg, Screenwriters: Jake Johnson, Joe Swanberg)
Don Verdean, U.S.A. (Director: Jared Hess, Screenwriters: Jared Hess, Jerusha Hess)
End of the Tour, U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriter: Donald Margulies)
Experimenter, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Michael Almereyda)
Grandma, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Paul Weitz)
I Am Michael, U.S.A. (Director: Justin Kelly, Screenwriters: Justin Kelly, Stacey Miller)
I’ll See You in My Dreams, U.S.A. (Director: Brett Haley, Screenwriters: Brett Haley, Marc Basch)
Last Days in the Desert, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rodrigo Garcia)
Lila & Eve, U.S.A. (Director: Charles Stone III, Screenwriter: Patrick Gilfillan)
Mississippi Grind, U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Ryan Fleck, Anna Boden)
Mistress America, U.S.A. (Director: Noah Baumbach, Screenwriters: Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig)
Seoul Searching, U.S.A., Korea (Director and screenwriter: Benson Lee)
Sleeping With Other People, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Leslye Headland)
Ten Thousand Saints, U.S.A. (Directors: Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman, Screenwriters: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini)
Zipper, U.S.A. (Director: Mora Stephens, Screenwriters: Mora Stephens, Joel Viertel)

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES
Beaver Trilogy Part IV, U.S.A. (Director: Brad Besser)
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, U.S.A. (Director: Stanley Nelson)
DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: The Story of the National Lampoon, U.S.A. (Director: Douglas Tirola)
Fresh Dressed, U.S.A. (Director: Sacha Jenkins)
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, U.S.A. (Director: Alex Gibney)
In Football We Trust, U.S.A. (Directors: Tony Vainuku, Erika Cohn)
The Hunting Ground, U.S.A. (Director: Kirby Dick)
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Brett Morgen)
The Mask You Live In, U.S.A. (Director: Jennifer Siebel Newsom)
Most Likely to Succeed, U.S.A. (Director: Greg Whiteley)
Prophet’s Prey, U.S.A. (Director: Amy Berg)
Tig, U.S.A. (Directors: Kristina Goolsby, Ashley York, Screenwriter: Jennifer Arnold)
What Happened, Miss Simone?, U.S.A. (Director: Liz Garbus)

SPECIAL EVENTS
Programme includes
Animals., U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Phil Matarese, Mike Luciano)
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, U.S.A. (Director: Andrew Jarecki, Screenwriters: Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling, Zac Stuart-Pontier)
Misery Loves Comedy, U.S.A. (Director: Kevin Pollak, Screenwriters: Kevin Pollak, John Varhous)
The Sundance Institute Short Film Challenge

You may also like
Sundance wraps 2017 edition
Sundance begins 2017 roll-out with competition line-ups
Sundance gets Greasy again
Tickled in the pink