Home > screeNZ News > Film > Toronto Producers Lab participants

Toronto Producers Lab participants

Toronto’s Producers Lab has announced its 24-strong participant list for 2014, with John Barnett and Tom Hern named as the two Kiwis in the starting line-up.

Hern will also be in Toronto to represent The Dark Horse, earlier announced as a selection for the festival’s Contemporary World Cinema programme.

Barnett’s attended Toronto a couple of times before. Whale Rider took out the People’s Choice award there in 2002. Last year, Dana Rotberg’s White Lies was selected in the same programme strand Dark Horse plays this year.

This year he’ll be presenting a couple of features that SPP has had in development for a while.

The two Australians selected, Kristian Moliere (Triptych Pictures) and Anna Vincent (Southern Light Alliance) are both taking four-project slates to Toronto, according to the Screen Australia release.

Moliere produced The Babadook, which premiered at Sundance and has been enjoying a solid international festival run including a trip here for the NZIFF.

Well-known from her days as a publicist, Vincent formed Southern Light Alliance with Tim White, who was an EP on The Dark Horse via his NZ-based Southern Light Films. SLA presently has a feature in post from Jim Loach (Oranges and Sunshine).

Among the Europeans and Canadians are a number with a strong genre focus. Swiss Xavier Ruiz has a slate including Heidi vs. Zombies, based “very loosely” on Johanna Spyri’s original story. From Canada Paula Devonshire, who produced George A. Romero’s Survival Of The Dead, is selected with a slate including Backwater, Dead And Buried and Involuntary Muscles.

The Lab runs 3 – 6 September, alongside the Toronto International Film Festival (4 – 14 September).

The complete list of producers selected for Producers Lab Toronto is:
Australia/New Zealand
John Barnett, South Pacific Pictures
Tom Hern, Four Knights Film
Kristian Moliere, Triptych Pictures
Anna Vincent, Southern Light Alliance

Canada
George Ayoub, Ramaco Media
Bev Bliss, Moving Films
Paula Devonshire, Devonshire Productions
Borga Dorter, Gearshift Films
Walter Forsyth, Gorgeous Mistake Productions
Judy Holm, Markham Street Films
Mehernaz Lentin, Industry Pictures
Thomas Michael, Fella Films
Geordie Sabbagh, Geordie Sabbagh Productions
Marc Stephenson, Sheep Noir Films

Europe
Nuno Bernardo, beActive Entertainment (Portugal)
Alessandro Borrelli, La Sarraz Pictures (Italy)
Daniel Burlac, Elefant Films (Romania)
Alise Gelze, Tasse Film (Latvia)
Henning Kamm, DETAiLFILM (Germany)
Mark Lwoff, Bufo (Finland)
Radim Procházka; Produkce Radim Procházka (Czech Republic)
Xavier Ruiz, RCE Ruiz Cardinaux Entertainment Switzerland)
Isabelle Stead, Human Films (UK)
Marta Velasco, Áralan Films (Spain)

You may also like
Vinnie Bennett a Rising Star
Waiting for Toronto
Toronto cracks open 2017 door
On the run