Home > screeNZ News > Film > Trivisa tops HKFA

Trivisa tops HKFA

For the second year running, the Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA) presented its top honour to a film that’s banned in mainland China.

Last year the heavily political Ten Years took the Best Film award, although mainland China viewers of the televised ceremony wouldn’t have known that as even naming the film was a step too far for Chinese censors. One of the directors of a segment of Ten Years, Jevons Au, also directed a segment of this year’s winner Trivisa (pictured, top), a feature about Hong Kong gangsters in the lead-up to the 1997 return of Hong Kong to mainland rule.

As preparations to mark the 20th anniversary of that handover are under way, it was perhaps unsurprising that the independently-minded Hong Kongers voted for a less sanitised look at the handover period. At the HKFA Trivisa was the evening’s big winner, taking the Best Film, Director, Screenplay, Actor (Lam Ka Tung) and Editing gongs.

Trivisa premiered at last year’s Berlinale and was one of the two opening films for the 2016 Hong Kong International Film Festival. (The other was Yang Qing’s Chongqing Hot Pot, an HKFA nominee for the Best Mainland/Taiwanese Film.)

Among the HKFA craft award winners were a couple of cinematographers with NZ connections, Peter Pau and Cao Yu for See You Tomorrow. Pau, who won as Oscar for shooting Croucjing Tiger, Hidden Dragon, shot (and directed) 2014 fantasy Zhongkui: Snow Girl and the Dark Crystal on which Weta did some work. Cao’s NZ connection is a more personal one: he got married here in 2012 to actress and then-Tourism NZ ambassador Yao Chen.

The winners at the 2017 Hong Kong Film Awards (marked ***) were:

Best Film
Soul Mate
Mermaid
Cold War II

*** Trivisa
Weeds On Fire

Best Director
Wong Chun, Mad World
Derek Tsang, Soul Mate
Johnnie To, Three
Stephen Chow, Mermaid
*** Frank Hui, Jevons Au, Vicky Wong, Trivisa

Best Screenplay
Florence Chan, Mad World
Lam Wing Sum, Li Yuan, Xu Yi-meng, Wu Nan, Soul Mate
Stephen Chow, Mermaid
Longman Leung, Sunny Luk, Jack Ng, Cold War II
*** Loong Man Hong, Thomas Ng, Mak Tin Shu, Trivisa

Best Actor
Shawn Yue, Mad World
Francis Ng, Shed Skin Papa
Tony Leung Ka Fai, Cold War II
Richie Jen, Trivisa
*** Lam Ka Tung, Trivisa

Best Actress
Zhou Dongyu, Soul Mate
Ma Sichun, Soul Mate
Nina Paw, Show Me Your Love
Tang Wei, Book Of Love
*** Kara Wai, Happiness

Best Supporting Actor
*** Eric Tsang, Mad World
Paul Chin Pei, Book Of Love
Ng Mang Tat, The Menu
Philip Keung, Trivisa
Liu Kai Chi, Weeds On Fire

Best Supporting Actress
Charmaine Fong, Mad World
*** Elaine Jin, Mad World
Zhang Yu Qi, Mermaid
Fish Liew, Sisterhood
Janice Man, Cold War II

Best New Performer
James Ng, Happiness
Jelly Lin, Mermaid
Jennifer Yu, Sisterhood
*** Wu Tsz Tung Tony, Weeds On Fire
Tam Sin Yin, Weeds On Fire

Best Cinematography
Jake Pollock, Jing-Ping Yu, Soul Mate
Cheng Siu Keung, To Hung Mo, Three
Jason Kwan, Cold War II
O Sing Pui, Weeds On Fire
*** Peter Pau, Cao Yu, See You Tomorrow

Best Film Editing
Derek Hui, Li Dianshi, Zhou Xiaolin, Tan Xiang-Yuan, Soul Mate
Jordan Goldman, Ron Chan, Cold War II
David Richardson, Operation Mekong
*** Allen Leung, David Richardson, Trivisa
David Wu, See You Tomorrow

Best Art Direction
Zhai Tao, Soul Mate
Silver Cheung, Fion Lee, Wu Zhen, Chong Kwok Wing, Sword Master Daniel Fu, The Monkey King 2
Chan Kam Ho Raymond, Mermaid
*** Alfred Yau, See You Tomorrow

Best Costume & Make Up Design
Dora Ng, Soul Mate
Stanley Cheung, Sword Master
*** Kenneth Yee Chung Man, Dora Ng, The Monkey King 2
William Chang, Lui Fung Shan, League Of Gods
William Chang, Cheung Siu Hong, See You Tomorrow

Best Action Choreography
Yuen Bun, Dion Lam, Sword Master
Sammo Hung, Call Of Heroes
Sammo Hung, The Monkey King 2
Chin Ka Lok, Cold War II
*** Tung Wai, Operation Mekong

Best Original Film Score
Yusuke Hatano, Mad World
*** Peter Kam, Yusuke Hatano, Soul Mate
Peter Kam, Cold War II
Day Tai, Weeds On Fire
Nathaniel Mechaly, See You Tomorrow

Best Original Film Song
It’s Not A Crime It’s Just What We Do from Soul Mate
Wu Di from Mermaid
*** Anthem Of Shatin Martins from Weeds On Fire
Better Tomorrow from Happiness
Keep Me By Your Side from See You Tomorrow

Best Sound Design
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Hin, Lai Chi Hung, Sword Master
Yin Jay, The Monkey King 2
*** Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Cold War II
Nopawat Likitwong, Kaikangwol Rungsakorn, Sarunyu Nurnsai, Stan Yau, Operation Mekong
Robert Mackenzie, See You Tomorrow

Best Visual Effects
Sungjin Luke Jung, Sword Master
*** Luke Sungjin Jung, Sanghoon Kim, Kim Chan Soo, Kim Chlu Min, The Monkey King 2
Ken Law Wai Ho, Lee Inho, Kang Tae Gyun, Marco Ng, Mermaid
Yee Kwok Leung, Raymond Leung, Cold War II
Yee Kwok Leung, Felix Lai Tsz Fei, Kang Tae Gyun, Operation Mekong

Best New Director
*** Wong Chun, Mad World
Derek Tsang, Soul Mate
Jazz BOON, Line Walker
Andy Lo, Happiness
Stevefat, Weeds On Fire

Best Film From Mainland And Taiwan
*** Godspeed
Chongqing Hot Pot
The Road To Mandalay
Mr. Six
I Am Not Madame Bovary

Lifetime Achievement Award
Fong Yim Fun, veteran Cantonese Opera diva and actress

Professonal Spirit Award
Yuen Tai-Yung, poster artist