Home > screeNZ News > Film > Tropfest announces 2015 finalists

Tropfest announces 2015 finalists

With awards being handed out right. left and centre elsewhere, Tropfest names 16 finalists, including some familiar names, who’ll compete for the year’s first crop of local gongs.

Allan George's School for Fools

Allan George’s School for Fools

Allan George, serial winner of Tropfest’s Maori Filmmaker gong, is in for the third year running with School of Fools. The selection makes George the only director to have had a film selected in all three editions of TropfestNZ.

2014 finalist Luke Bremner (Saving Private Tom) is again selected with This Side up Removals. Charlie Bleakley, whose Coconut was a popular choice at Show Me Shorts late last year, has Child Proof selected.

SIT graduate Emma Schranz, whose Charlie Floyd’s Visionarium is selected by Tropfest, also has a script in contention for Short Film Otago funding.

Alex Clark (Aftershock, Contract Killers, The Cure), producer of Bleakley’s short, is one of a few familiar producers involved with Tropfest entries this year. Showtools’ Angela da Silva (Billy T: Te Movie, The Kiwi Flyer, Rest for the Wicked) produces Petra Cibilich’s Barriers, while Maile Daugherty (The Insatiable Moon, Matariki, Rest for the Wicked) produces Gabriel Reid’s Every Moment.

Charlie Bleakley's Child-proof

Charlie Bleakley’s Child Proof

Up for grabs is the first prize of $10,000 cash from Tropfest plus the NZ Screen Association/MPA-sponsored five-day trip to Los Angeles. Prizes, some of them also in folding, are also awarded for Best Actor, Actress, Animated Film (Yoobee), outstanding creativity in Film by Maori (Nga Aho Whakaari  and Te Puni Kokiri).

Previous finalist films are on Tropfest’s YouTube channel, which has been viewed close to 34 million times.

Tropfest runs 14 February in New Plymouth. The 2015 finalists are:

Barriers, Petra Cibilich
Bottlebrush, Hayley Robertson
Charlie Floyd’s Visionarium, Emma Schranz
Child Proof, Charlie Bleakley
Conversations of Karangahape Road, Melissa Bamford & Bertrand Remaut
Divinity, David Jurakovich
Egg, Steven McNicoll
Every Moment, Gabriel Reid
Foreign Fields, David Gunson
Hire-A-Mum, Louise Hutt
Life Through A Wire, James Wilkinson
Lunch Break, Matthew Gibson
Red on the Green, Adam Harvey
School of Fools, Allan George
Slabbed, Ben Hobbs
This Side up Removals, Luke Bremner

You may also like
‘Naki to drop Tropfest
Tropfest names 2017 winners
Tropfest names 2017 finalists
Tropfest confirms new ambassadors