Home > screeNZ News > Venice to experience Cold Snap

Venice to experience Cold Snap

Leo Woodhead’s short Cold Snap will play in the Venice festival’s Horizons Shorts programme, where his Cargo had its world premiere in 2007.

On the back of Cargo’s international appeal Woodhead was awarded the Killer Films internship in 2009. His subsequent short, Zero, premiered at the 2010 Berlinale. Woodhead’s commercial work, through Thick as Thieves here and Revolver internationally, has seen him pick up a Gold Axis award here, along with plenty of other nominations here and overseas, including for a Cannes Lion.

Venice has announced its first round of official selections in and out of competition, for both its main programme and the Orrozonti/Horizons sidebar, in which Cold Snap plays.

Australia sees four films selected. Amiel Courtin-Wilson & Micheal Cody’s short Ruin plays alongside Woodhead’s short in the Orrizonti programme.

Greg McLean’s Wolf Creek 2 and Kitty Green’s documentary Ukraine is not a Brothel play out of competition. John Curran’s UK-Australia co-production Tracks screens in the festival’s official competition.

The Venice Festival runs 28 August – 7 September.

Official selection
In Competition

Ana Arabia, Amos Gitai (Isr-Fra)
Child of God, James Franco (US)
Joe, David Gordon Green (US)
Kaze Tachinu, Hayao Miyazaki (Jap)
L’intrepido, Gianni Amelio (Italy)
La Jalousie, Philippe Garrel (Fra)
Miss Violence, Alexandros Avranas (Greece)
Night Moves, Kelly Reichardt (US)
Parkland, Peter Landesman (US)
Philomena, Stephen Frears (UK)
The Police Officer’s Wife, Philip Groning (Ger)
The Rooftops, Merzak Allouache (Alg-Fra)
Sacro Gra, Gianfranco Rosi (It)
Stray Dogs, Ming-liang Tsai (Chi-Fra)
Tom a la Ferme, Xavier Dolan (Can-Fra)
Tracks, John Curran (UK-Aus)
Under the Skin, Jonathan Glazer (UK-US)
The Unknown Known, Errol Morris (US)
Via Castellana Bandiera, Emma Dante (It-Switz-Fra)
The Zero Theorem, Terry Gilliam (UK-US)

Out of Competition
Space Pirate Captain Harlock, Shinji Aramaki (Jap)
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón (US)
Moebius, Ki-duk Kim (S Kor)
Locke, Steven Knight (UK)
Unforgiven, Sang-il Lee (Jan)
Wolf Creek 2, Greg McLean (Aus)
Home From Home – Chronicle of a Vision, Edgar Reitz (Ger)
Gondola, Paul Rudish, Aaron Springer, Clay Morrow (US)
The Canyons, Paul Schrader (US)
Che strano chiamarsi Federico Scola racconta Fellini, Ettore Scola (It)
Walesa. Man of Hope, Andrzej Wajda and Ewa Brodzka (Pol)

Out of Competition: Documentaries
Summer 82 When Zappa Came to Sicily, Salvo Cuccia (It-US)
Pine Ridge, Anna Eborn (Den)
The Armstrong Lie, Alex Gibney (US)
Redemption, Miguel Gomes (Port-Fra-Ger-It)
Ukraine is not a Brothel, Kitty Green (Aus)
Con il fiato sospeso, Costanza Quatriglio (It)
Amazonia, Thierry Ragobert (Fra-Bra)
La voce di Berlinguer, Mario Sesti, Teho Teardo (It)
‘Til Madness Do Us Apart, Bing Wang (HK-Chi-Fra-Jap)
At Berkeley, Frederick Wiseman (US)

Horizons
Je m’appelle Hmmm…, Agnès B. (Fra)
Little Brother, Serik Aprymov (Kaz)
Il terzo tempo, Enrico Maria Artale (It)
Eastern Boys, Robin Campillo (Fra)
Palo Alto, Gia Coppola (US)
Ruin, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Micheal Cody (Aus)
Fish & Cat, Shahram Mokri (Iran)
We are the Best!, Lukas Moodysson (Swe-Den)
Wolfschildren, Rick Ostermann (Ger)
La vida después, David Pablos (Mex)
Algunas Chicas, Santiago Palavecino (Arg)
Medeas, Andrea Pallaoro (US-It)
Still Life, Uberto Pasolini (UK)
Piccola Patria, Piccola Patria (It)
La prima neve, Andrea Serge (It)
Why Don’t You Play in Hell?, Sono Sion (Jap)
The Sacrament, Ti West (US)

Horizons: Short Films
Quello che resta, Valeria Allievi (It)
Death for a Unicorn, Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito (Switz)
Kush, Shubhashish Bhutiani (Ind)
Toutes les belles choses, Cécile Bicler (Fra)
Un pensiero kalašnikov, Giorgio Bosisio (It-UK)
Aningaaq, Jonas Cuarón (US)
Blanco, Ignacio Gatica (Arg)
The Audition, Michael Haussman (It)
Hoses with Small Windows, Bülent Öztürk (Bel)
La Gallina, Manel Raga (Spa)
Minesh, Shalin Sirkar (S Afr-Ger-Den)
Stagnant Water, Wang Xiaowei (Chi)
Cold Snap, Leo Woodhead (NZ)
Blacone, Lendita Zeqiraj (Kos)