Home > screeNZ News > Film > Weta up for Annies

Weta up for Annies

Weta Digital scores a hat-trick of nominations at the Annual Annie Awards, although two of the nods compete in the same category.

The Hobbit: the Desolation of Smaug: Heeeere's Johnny!

The Hobbit: the Desolation of Smaug: Heeeere’s Johnny!

Weta gets nods in the Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production category for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, which is also nominated in the Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production category, up against the company’s work on Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
.

Across the feature categories, the main surprise is how few nominations Studio Ghibli’s The Tale of The Princess Kaguya scores, especially for an awards event that doesn’t standard number of nominations per category.

Two titles recently represented at Animfx score a serious number of nominations each. Dead DeBlois’ How to Train Your Dragon 2 has 10, plus a couple for spin-offs Dragon Riders of Berk and Dawn of the Dragon Racers. while Tomm Moore’s Song of the Sea, represented at Animfx by Fabian Erlinghauser, has seven nods. Both titles are nominated for the headline Best Animated Feature gong.

The winners of the 42nd Annie Awards will be announced on Sunday 1 February (NZ time),

The nominees for the Annie Awards are:

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
Cheatin’
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea

The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dawn of the Dragon Racers 

How Murray Saved Christm
Polariffic
Toy Story That Time Forgot


Best Animated Short Subject
Coda

Duet

Feast

Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag
(Episode #549)
Me and My Moulton

Silent
The Dam Keeper

The Raven

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Citizen M: “Swan Song”
Flight of the Stories 

LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham


Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Doc McStuffins

Peter Rabbit
Tumble Leaf

Wallykazam!
Zack & Quack


Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience
Adventure Time

Gravity Falls
Legend of Korra
Over The Garden Wall

Wander Over Yonder


Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Archer

Back To Backspace

Bob’s Burgers

Rick and Morty

Mike Tyson Mysteries

Regular Show 

The Simpsons


Best Video Game
Forza Horizon 2
Valiant Hearts: The Great War
Child of Light

Best Student Film
After School, Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels, Jose Matheu
El Coyote, Javier Barboza
Frog’s Legs, Katie Tamboer
My Big Brother, Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad
, Toniko Pantoja

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Penguins of Madagascar

The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Edge of Tomorrow
Noah
The Amazing Spider-Man 2

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Transformers: Age of Extinction
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Toy Story That Time Forgot (3 nominations)
Tumble Leaf 
(2 nominations)
Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (3 nominations)
Penguins of Madagascar

The Boxtrolls
(3 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Assassin’s Creed Unity
Don’t Starve: Console Edition
Child Of Light

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse 

Wander Over Yonder 

Welcome to the Wayne

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Penguins of Madagascar

Rio 2 

Song of the Sea
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls


Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Adventure Time

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

Disney Mickey Mouse 

Gravity Falls

Over The Garden Wall
The Simpsons

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

Cheatin’

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Dora and Friends: Into the City!
Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble

Tumble Leaf


Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Cheatin’

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Song of the Sea

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya


Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Disney Mickey Mouse

Mickey Shorts

The Powerpuff Girls
Turbo FAST
Wander Over Yonder

Zack & Quack 


Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Song of the Sea
The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

The LEGO Movie


Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Gravity Falls 

Legend of Korra
Star Wars Rebels
The Simpsons

Toy Story That Time Forgot 

Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Planes: Fire & Rescue

Rio 2

(2 nominations)
The Boxtrolls
 (2 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse

Fairly Oddparents
Robot Chicken


Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Henry & Me

Rio 2 

The Boxtrolls

(2 nominations)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse

The Powerpuff Girls

The Simpsons

 (2 nominations)
Toy Story That Time Forgot

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea 

The Boxtrolls

The Lego Movie


Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse

Dragons: Defenders of Berk

Family Guy

Toy Story That Time Forgot

Turbo FAST

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6 

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Planes: Fire & Rescue
Song of the Sea

The LEGO Movie 


You may also like
What the duck
La La Land leads Oscar nominees
Weta adds to awards collection
Weta work still in running for VFX gong