Home > Production Listings > White Lies

White Lies

Feature Film
Production Company: South Pacific Pictures
Release: 2013
Formerly known as: Medicine Woman
Made with the support of

LOGO_NZFC-2015

Casting
Line Producer
Sound Design
Designer
Composer
Editor
Director Of Photography
Screenplay
Christina Asher
Catherine Madigan
James Hayday
Tracey Collins
John Psathas
Paul Sutorius
Alun Bollinger
Dana Rotberg
Based On The Novella “Medicine Woman” By Witi Ihimaera
Executive Producer
Producers
 
Director
Rosa Bosch
John Barnett
Chris Hampson
Dana Rotberg
Paraiti
Maraea
Rebecca
Horiana
Aroha
Wirepa
Hospital Matron
Young Paraiti
Paraiti’s Grandfather
Soldiers
 
 
 
 
Horiana’s Grandchild
Pirihimana
Woman With Bad Leg
Limping Girl
Chemist
Pharmacy Worker
Girl At Cinema
Woman At Cinema
Children At Cinema
 
Gardener
Uncle Jim
Asthmatic Boy
European Nurse
Aroha’s Uncle
Māori Nurse
Hospital Orderly
Rebecca’s Baby
Mr Vickers’ Employee
Rebecca’s Child
Whirimako Black
Rachel House
Antonia Prebble
Nancy Brunning
Te Waimarie Kessell
Kohuorangi Tawhara
Elizabeth Hawthorne
Te Ahurei Rakuraku
Mahuri Ote Rangi Trainor Tait
Steve McQuillan
Kyle Pryor
George Smith Snr
George Smith Jnr
Jonathan Torkington
Rawiri Waiariki
Te Whenua Te Kurapa
Tangiora Tawhara
Vanessa Paraki
Phil Peleton
Juanita Hepi
Rina Kenovi´C
Kate Stalker
Griffin Gough Stalker
Tess Gough Stalker
William Davis
Jim White
Te Urewera Kapea-Rua
Sophie Hambleton
Melvin Te Wani
Patricia Vichman
Tim Cooper
Deizhon Manawanui King
Jon Brazier
Te Ahumairangi Bridie Potts
Script Editor
1st Assistant Director
Location Manager
On Set Art Director
Off Set Art Director
Michael Donnelly
Hamish Gough
Charlotte Gardner
Davin Voot
Milton Candish
Make-Up/Hair Supervisor
Gaffer
Key Grip
Sound Recordist
Kaitiaki
Cultural Advisor
Iwi Liaison
Advisor To The Director
Script Supervisor
Focus Puller
2nd Assistant Camera
Video Split
Abby Collins
Gilly Lawrence
Terry Joosten
Adam Martin
Ngamaru Raerino
Kararaina Rangihau
Whitiaua Ropitini
Tangiora Tawhara
Hayley Abbott
Bradley Willemse
Alyssa Kath
Nina Wells
Best Boy
Generator Operator
Lighting Assistant
Assistant Grip
Additional Grips
 
Ben Corlett
Steve Joyce
Mana Lawrence
Tim Watson
Toby Conway
Roan Lewisham
Boom Operators
 
Sam Good
Nikora Edwards
2nd Assistant Directors
 
3rd Assistant Director
Trainee Director
Katie Tate
Catherine Bennetto
Lance McMinn
Kararaina Rangihau
Animal Trainers
Dog Trainer
Horse Trainer
Animal Wranglers
 
Animals On Q
Kim Lux
Rosie Miles
Marlon Hart
Julie Whiu
Art Dept Coordinator
Set Decorator
Set Dresser
Assistant Set Dresser
Props Master/Standby Props
Greens
Graphics
Art Assistant
Additional Art Assist
Scenic Artist
Kate Olive
Anita Dempsey
Setu Lio
Leah Mizrahi
Nick Williams
Sam Hollyer
Lisa Rushworth
Jessica Leijh
Calum MacMillan
Paul Ny
Vehicle Wrangler
Armourer
Special Effects
Special Effects Technicians
 
Ian Goldingham
Peter “Gunner” Ashford
Film Effects Ltd
Sven Harrens
Alastair Vardy
Construction Manager
Carpenters
 
Nik Novis
Merv Lambert
Jason Johnson
Assistant Costume Designer
Costume Standby
Costume Assist/Dresser
Pattern Cutter
Costume Machinist
Kiri Rainey
Carmel Rata
Emma Ransley
Mitch Andrews
Kirsty McLay
Make-Up/Prosthetics Artist
Make-Up & Hair Artist
Yolanda Bartram
Vee Gulliver
Facial Prosthetics Designer
Belly Prosthetics
Andrew Beattie
Main Reactor
Acting Coach
Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Production Runner
Additional Production Asst
Chaperone
Midwife
Stephanie Wilkin
Michelle Leaity
Sarah Banasiak
Aimee Russell
Charlotte Parson
Deborah Lane
Abby Clark
Production Accountant
Post Production Accountant
Additional Location Mgr
Location Assistant
Susie Butler
Esther Schmidt
Jacob Mcintyre
Nina Bartlett
Unit Manager
Unit Assistant
Catering
Safety Supervisor
Assistant Editor
Ben Dun
Andrew D’Almeida
Marvel Catering
Robert “Gibbo” Gibson
Shailesh Prajapati
Stunt Coordinator/Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt Double Rider
Steve McQuillan
Kyle Pryor
Richard White
RUATAHUNA CREW
Art Assistants
 
 
Horse Wrangler
Production Runners
 
Location Assistants
 
 
 
 
Security
 
Catering
 
 
Graham Rangihau
Bonney Smith
Roger White
Parehuia Eparaima
Hinema Rurehe
John Birrell
Jim White
Meriann White
Mahuri Ote Rangi Trainor Tait
Richard White
Te Kiato “TK” Morehu
Peter Timoti
Steve Penwright
Meriann White
The White Family
Oputao Marae
2nd Unit Camera
2nd Unit Focus Pullers
 
DJ Stipsen
Sam Matthews
Lee Allison
Security
Script Development
 
Paragon NZ
Tim Balme
Jo Johnson
Māori Language Translation
 
 
 
Kararaina Rangihau
Whitiaua Ropitini
Tangiora Tawhara
Rangitunoa Black
Post Production
Post Production Supervisor
Post Production Coordinator
DI Conform/Titles
Digital Intermediate Colourist
Assistant Colourist
Engineering
Images & Sound Ltd
Grant Baker
Anna Randall
Andrew Mortimer
Paul Lear
Alana Cotton
Andrew Ross
VFX
 
 
 
Andrew Mortimer
Brenton Cumberpatch
Carlos Purcell
David Myles
Digital Cinema Package
Film Output
Film Recording Manager
Film Recording Supervisor
Film Recording Technician
Film Laboratory Services
Tristan Simpson
Weta Digital
Pete Williams
Nick Booth
Daniel Ashton
Park Road Post Production
Sound Post Production
Supervising Sound Editor
Dialogue Editor
Sound Effects Editor
ADR Recordist
Sound Mixing Studio
Re Recording Mixer
Foley Artist
Foley Engineer
Dolby Consultant
Images & Sound Ltd
Steve Finnigan
Chris Sinclair
James Hayday
Steve Finnigan
Digipost Ltd
Chris Sinclair
Jonathan Bruce
Gareth Van Niekerk
Bruce Emery
ADR Loop Group
Angeline Vaike
Geoffrey Dolan
Griffin Gough Stalker
Kahlee Henare-Samuels
Kataraina Wiapo
Kirk Torrance
Pomare Tawhai
Raymond Bruce Hopkins
Tamakaimoana Hune
Tess Gough Stalker
Annie Te Moana
Greg Johnson
Jarome Henere-Samuels
Kararaina Rangihau
Kate Stalker
Narelle Ahrens
Potaua Hotene
Stephen Hall
Te Ruki Te Moana
Tumanawa Tawhai
Legal And Business Affairs
 
Financial Controller
Jessica Wiseman
Heather Ah Yen
Tania Bettany
Publicist & EPK
Stills Photographers
 
Trailer
Tamar Münch
Todd Eyre
Matt Klitscher
James Brookman
The Producers Wish To Thank
Oputao Marae
Te Umuroa Marae
The People Of Ruatahuna Valley
Highwic & Alberton – NZ Historic Places
The Production gratefully acknowledges the support, advice and assistance of Te Haahi Ringatu O Ruatahuna
Special Thanks To
Rosa Bosch
Moana Maniapoto
Ani Prip
Minita Prip
Leanne Pooley
Hinewai MacManus
John MacDermott
Esther Ammann
Fay Clark
Annette Mason
Trish Holloway
Paty Aguire
Leon Constantiner
Jim Butterworth
Rina Kenovi´C
Moomoo The Dog
Richard & Meriann White
Joe McClutchie
Hineira Woodard
Calum MacMillan
Dianne Taylor
Jon Arvidson
Gerald Lopez
Kathleen Bennett
Mercedes Hope
Claire Stafford
Charles Divins
Sean Pumfleet
Warwick Gough
Chris Meade
Julio Diaz
 
Produced with the assistance of
The Department Of Conservation Te Urewera, Whirinaki Office
Te Papa Atawhai, New Zealand
Original Music Composed By John Psathas
Performed By
Richard Nunns
Emma Sayers
Sasha Gachenko
Matt Cave
Rowan Prior
Paul Mitchell
Konstanze Artmann
Irina Andreeva
Kate Oswin
Matthew Ross
Taonga Puoro
Piano
Bass
Bass
Cello
Cello
Viola
Viola
Violin
Violin
Score Recording Engineer & Mixer
Assistant Score Recording Engineer
Music Production Supervisor
Typesetting
Composer’s Assistant
Graham Kennedy
Chris Keogh
Inge Rademeyer
Ben Woods
Briar Prastiti
Thanks To
Victoria University Of Wellington
New Zealand School Of Music
Radio New Zealand
“Melodic Instrument 2”
Written & Performed By Richard Nunns
Courtesy Of Rattle Records
Camera and Lenses Queenstown Camera
Insurance
 
Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Ltd
Martin Trendall
This Film Was Made With Assistance From The Screen Production Incentive Fund
White Lies
You may also like
Dark Horse wins in France
Festival Des Antipodes opens Monday
White Lies a winner in Indonesia