Home > screeNZ News > Film > Wilderpeople off to Sundance

Wilderpeople off to Sundance

Taika Waititi’s Hunt for the Wilderpeople will play in the festival’s Premieres line-up

Taika Waititi’s Hunt for the Wilderpeople will play in the festival’s non-competitive Premieres line-up. Based on Barry Crump’s Wild Pork and Watercress, Waititi’s film features Julian Dennison (Shopping, Paper Planes), Sam Neill (Jurassic Park, Under the Mountain, Harry), Rima Te Wiata (Housebound), Rachel House (Whale Rider, White Lies, Hope and Wire) and Oscar Kightley (Sione’s Wedding, Harry).

The selection makes four Sundance world premieres for Waititi’s features, after Eagle vs Shark, Boy and What We Do in the Shadows.

Tuesday’s announcements from Sundance completed the feature programme line-ups; Narrative and Documentary Premieres, Spotlight, Sundance Kids and Special Events: Bright Stars, New Stories and Fest Favorites programmes.

Passport stamp holders included Viggo Mortensen in Matt Ross’ Captain Fantastic and Big Screen Symposium speaker Sebastián Silva, named in the shorts line-up with Dolfun.

The Sundance Film Festival runs 21 – 31 January in Utah.

Image credit: Julian Dennison and Sam Neill on location for Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Photo Credit: Kane Skennar

PREMIERES
Agnus Dei / France, Poland (Director: Anne Fontaine, Screenwriters: Sabrina N. Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer)
Ali & Nino / United Kingdom (Director: Asif Kapadia, Screenwriter: Christopher Hampton)
Captain Fantastic / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matt Ross)
Certain Women / U.S.A. (Director: Kelly Reichardt, Screenwriter: Kelly Reichardt based on stories by Maile Meloy)
Complete Unknown / U.S.A. (Director: Joshua Marston, Screenwriters: Joshua Marston, Julian Sheppard)
Frank & Lola / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Matthew Ross)
The Fundamentals of Caring / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Rob Burnett)
The Hollars / U.S.A. (Director: John Krasinski, Screenwriter: Jim Strouse)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople / New Zealand (Director and screenwriter: Taika Waititi)
Indignation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: James Schamus)
Little Men / U.S.A. (Director: Ira Sachs, Screenwriter: Mauricio Zacharias)
Love & Friendship / Ireland, France, Netherlands (Director and screenwriter: Whit Stillman)
Manchester by the Sea / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kenneth Lonergan)
Mr. Pig / Mexico (Director: Diego Luna, Screenwriters: Augusto Mendoza, Diego Luna)
Sing Street / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: John Carney)
Sophie and the Rising Sun / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Maggie Greenwald)
Wiener-Dog / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Todd Solondz)

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES
Eat That Question—Frank Zappa in His Own Words / France, Germany (Director: Thorsten Schütte)
Film Hawk / U.S.A. (Directors: JJ Garvine, Tai Parquet)
LO AND BEHOLD, Reveries of the Connected World / U.S.A. (Director: Werner Herzog)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures / U.S.A. (Directors: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato)
Maya Angelou And Still I Rise / U.S.A. (Directors: Bob Hercules, Rita Coburn Whack)
Michael Jackson’s Journey from Motown to Off the Wall / U.S.A. (Director: Spike Lee)
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You / U.S.A. (Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)
Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper / U.S.A. (Director: Liz Garbus)
Resilience / U.S.A. (Director: James Redford)
Richard Linklater—dream is destiny / U.S.A. (Directors: Louis Black, Karen Bernstein)
Under the Gun / U.S.A. (Director: Stephanie Soechtig)
Unlocking the Cage / U.S.A. (Directors: Chris Hegedus, Donn Alan Pennebaker)

SPOTLIGHT
Cemetery of Splendor / Thailand (Director and screenwriter: Apichatpong Weerasethakull)
Embrace of the Serpent / Colombia (Director: Ciro Guerra, Screenwriters: Ciro Guerra, Jacques Toulemonde Vidal)
Green Room / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jeremy Saulnier)
Land of Mine / Denmark (Director and screenwriter: Martin Zandvliet)
The Lobster / Ireland, United Kingdom, Greece, France (Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, Screenwriters: Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
Maggie’s Plan / U.S.A. (Director: Rebecca Miller, Screenwriters: Rebecca Miller, based on a story by Karen Rinaldi)
Miles Ahead / U.S.A. (Director: Don Cheadle, Screenwriters: Don Cheadle, Steven Baigelman)
Rams / Iceland (Director and screenwriter: Grímur Hákonarson)
Viva / Ireland (Director: Paddy Breathnach, Screenwriter: Mark O’Halloran)

SUNDANCE KIDS
The Eagle Huntress / U.S.A. (Director: Otto Bell)
Little Gangster / Netherlands (Director: Arne Toonen, Screenwriter: Lotte Tabbers)
Snowtime! / Canada (Directors: Jean-François Pouliot, François Brisson, Screenwriters: Normand Canac-Marquis, Paul Risacher)

SPECIAL EVENTS
11.22.63 / U.S.A. (Director: Kevin Macdonald, Screenwriter: Bridget Carpenter, Executive Producers: J.J. Abrams, Stephen King, Kevin Macdonald, Bridget Carpenter, Bryan Burk)
Behind the Scenes of Anomalisa / U.S.A. (Directors: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Screenwriter: Charlie Kaufman)
Chelsea Does / U.S.A. (Director: Eddie Schmidt)
The Girlfriend Experience / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, Executive Producers: Steven Soderbergh, Philip Fleishman, Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, Gary Marcus, Jeff Cuban)
The New Yorker Presents / U.S.A. (Executive Producers: Alex Gibney, Kahane Cooperman, Showrunner: Kahane Cooperman)
O.J.: Made in America / U.S.A. (Director: Ezra Edelman)
The Skinny / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jessie Kahnweiler)
United Shades of America / U.S.A. (Executive Producers: Jimmy Fox, W. Kamau Bell, Star Price)

You may also like
Sundance Institute announces Documentary Fund grants
What I learned from Taika Waititi
Waititi named New Zealander of the Year
Sundance wraps 2017 edition